Ministry of Home Affairs
State-level earthquake mock exercise in Haryana on 21st December
17 DEC 2017 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations are on in full swing across Haryana for the earthquake mock exercise to be held on December 21, 2017 across the State. The mock exercise, which is being conducted by the Haryana State Disaster Management Authority in collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), will help participating agencies and stakeholders in evaluating the effectiveness of their disaster response plans.
This is the first State-level Mock Exercise on earthquake covering all districts of the State. The mock exercise will be conducted on the principle of Incident Response System (IRS), which clearly enumerates the immediate tasks that need to be performed once a disaster strikes. It also identifies officers and clearly attributes roles and responsibilities to all stakeholders. This helps in deconstructing a complex response mechanism thus resulting in a swift and streamlined response.
In the run-up to the exercise, NDMA has also conducted division-wise trainings for State officials on IRS from December 1-15, 2017.
The mock exercise will be part of a three-day event which will begin with a Coordination Conference on December 19, 2017, followed by a Table-top Exercise on December 20, 2017. Districts will attend these preparatory meetings through videoconferencing from Chandigarh, the State Capital. Earlier, on December 6, 2017 an orientation conference was held at the State Emergency Operation Centre (SEOC) for working out the detailed modalities and preparations required for the Mock Exercise.
Haryana falls in the seismic zone IV, III, & II. Moreover, tremors have been felt in the State whenever there is an earthquake in the Himalayan foothills due to its proximity to the hill States. Add to that the rapid industrial-residential urbanisation across the State and the importance of being prepared to deal with any eventuality becomes evident.
The NDMA regularly conducts such mock exercises throughout the country in its efforts to improve preparedness and response mechanisms for various disasters. Last month, it conducted a mock exercise on tsunami preparedness simultaneously across the eastern coast of the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
हरियाणा में 21 दिसंबर को राज्यस्तरीय भूकंप मॉकड्रिल अभ्यास किया जाएगा
17 DEC 2017 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
21 दिसंबर, 2017 को हरियाणा में भूकंप मॉकड्रिल अभ्यास किया जाएगा। इसके लिए पूरी तैयारियां की जा रही हैं। यह अभ्यास हरियाणा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण एवं राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के संयुक्त तत्वाधान में किया जा रहा है। इस अभ्यास के जरिए भाग लेने वाली एजेंसियों एवं विभिन्न पणधारियों को आपदा की स्थिति में त्वरित कार्रवाई करने में मदद मिलेगी। हरियाणा में पहली बार भूकंप की स्थिति में प्रबंधन का अभ्यास कराया जा रहा है। यह मॉकड्रिल राज्य के सभी जिलों को कवर करेगी। यह अभ्यास दुर्घटना प्रतिक्रिया प्रक्रिया (आईआरएस) के तहत किया जाएगा। इसके अंतर्गत आपदा की स्थिति में त्वरित कार्रवाई का अभ्यास किया जाएगा। इसके लिए अधिकारियों को विशेष दायित्व दिए गए हैं अन्य पणधारियों को भी जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में बता दिया गया है। इससे आपदा की स्थिति में तुरंत कार्रवाई होगी। इस अभ्यास के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने 1 से 15 दिसंबर, 2017 तक दुर्घटना प्रतिक्रिया प्रक्रिया (आईआरएस) के तहत विभिन्न खंडों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
यह मॉक अभ्यास 19 दिसंबर, 2017 को आरंभ हो रहे तीन दिवसीय समन्वय सम्मेलन के एक भाग के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। 20 दिसंबर, 2017 को टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास होगा। हरियाणा की राजधानी चंडीगढ़ से विभिन्न जिले इन पूर्वाभ्यासों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिए देख सकेंगे। इससे पहले 6 दिसंबर, 2017 को राज्य आपदा कार्रवाई केन्द्र (एसईओसी) में अनुस्थापन सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था जिसमें मॉक अभ्यास के लिए आवश्यक तैयारियों और साधनों के बारे में विस्तृत विमर्श किया गया था।
हरियाणा IV, III, & II. भूकंप क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आता है। जब हिमालय की तलहटी में भूकंप आता है तो पहाड़ी राज्यों की निकटता के कारण राज्य में भी इसके झटके महसूस किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य में तेजी से बढ़ते औद्योगिक-आवासीय शहरीकरण के कारण किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए यह मॉकड्रिल कराई जा रही है।
एनडीएमए देशभर में इस तरह के अभ्यास लगातार आयोजित करती है ताकि आपदा की स्थिति में त्वरित कार्रवाई की जा सके। पिछले महीने देश के पूर्वी तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में सुनामी से निपटने की तैयारियों के बारे में मॉक अभ्यास कराया गया था।