Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highway Projects in Tamil Nadu
18 DEC 2017 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved Annual Plan consisting of 34 nos. of projects amounting to Rs. 915.71 Crore for development of 408.52 kms of National Highways under NH (O) for 2017-18. Besides, National Highway Authority of India has also targeted to award 14 nos. of projects amounting to Rs.12774.67 crore for development of 601.52 kms of National Highways in Tamil Nadu for the year 2017-18. Detail of projects to be sanctioned/awarded is as follows:-
Sl.
No
Name of Project
Length (Km)
Amount (Rs. in Crore)
PROJECT UNDER NH(O) THROUGH STATE PWD
1
Preparation of 17 nos. DPR
30.78
2
Widening from km 475/0 - 480/0 & 485/0 – 487/875 of NH 67
8.400
21.00
3
Widening of road from km 394/6-396/2 of NH 67
1.600
12.00
4
Widening to 2 lane including 1.5 m paved shoulder of Dindigul-Natham-Kottampatti road of NH 383
52.00
340
5
Widening of two lane to two lane with paved shoulder from km 69/0-72/7 of NH 45A
3.70
6.00
6
Providing Paved shoulders including improvements from Km 0/0-56/0 (Mangalore-Villupuram Road) of NH 234
56.00
81.00
7
Providing paved shoulders to Km 362/2 - 362/790 and 364/555 - 375/0 of NH 67
6.04
42.00
8
Strengthening from Km 236/0-256/0 (Karur- Coimbatore section) of NH 67
20.000
22.50
9
Strengthening from km 271/0-274/0, 279/0-290/0, 292/0-323/850 (Karur- Coimbatore section) of NH 67
45.850
56.00
10
Strengthening from Km 76/0-78/2 of NH 209
2.200
1.80
11
Strengthening from km 340/0-350/0 of NH 67 (Coimbatore Corporation area)
10.000
15.00
12
Strengthening from km 36/0 to 39/0 & 48/0 to 58/0 of NH 49 Extn.
13.000
14.75
13
Strengthening from km 323/850-331/0 of NH 67
7.150
5.50
14
Strengthening from km 374/2-375/0, 377/0-378 of NH 67
1.800
1.50
15
Strengthening from km 160/0-161/4, 172/0-173/0, 176/0-177/0, 201/0-209/0, 211/0-212/0 of NH 208
12.400
14.00
16
Strengthening from km 101/6-114/0, 119/0-120/0 of NH 208
13.400
15.25
17
Strengthening from km 391/0-405/0, Km 419/6-422/0, 425/0-429/6, 430/0-431/600 of NH 67
22.600
23.00
18
Strengthening from km 3/2-5/0 of NH 49 & in km 15/4-16/8,74/0-76/450,77/6-80/0 of NH 49 Extn.
8.050
16.25
19
Strengthening from km 0/0-10/0 including construction of centre median at km 0/0-4/0 of Trichy -Ramanathapuram Road of NH 210
10.000
14.00
20
Strengthening from km 170/0-172/0, 176/0-180/0, 191/0-198/0, 206/0-211/400, 212/400-222/0, 222/0-227/800,256/0-265/800 of NH 209
52.600
50.00
21
Strengthening from km 81/0-86/0,92/0-100/0, Km 104/0-114/2,119/0-120/6 of NH 209
24.800
31.00
22
Strengthening from km 60/8-64/0 of NH 45A
3.20
15.00
23
Strengthening from Km 60/700 - 67/400 & Km 71/200 - 81/0
16.500
15.00
24
Strengthening in Km 58/0-64/0 & 80/0-90/0
16.00
14.00
25
Widening of CC Pavementin Km 0/035-1/230 including Widening and strentening of exisisting bituminious surface in KM 0/0-0/035 of NH 45A
1.23
10.28
26
Reconstruction of Culverts 7 no. Culvert on NH 45A
2.50
27
Construction retaining wall at Km 621/2, 622/10 & 627/10-628/2, Widening the existing narrow slab culvert at km.625/4, 627/8, 627/10 of NH 47
5.00
28
Reconstruction of Slab Culvert at Km 13/4, Widening of Culvert at Km 16/6 (L/s)
0.50
29
Provision of Additional bridge with approach at Km.16/2 of NH 207
3.00
30
Rehabilitation of minor bridge at km 60/10 & 64/6 of NH 234
1.50
31
Reconstruction of weak and Narrow minor bridge at km 27/8 and 45/2 of NH 209
2.00
32
Reconstruction of culvert at Km34 nos. Culverts on NH 208.
12.00
33
Reconstruction of box culvert at km 71/8 & km 103/4 (ii) & Construction of minor bridge at km 103/4 (i) & Reconstruction of Storm water drain at km 10/0-11/0 of NH 45A
5.60
34
Construction of High level bridge at Km 236/10 of NH 209
16.00
Total
408.52
915.71
PROJECT UNDER NHAI
1
6-laning of Chennai - Tada section from Km 21.000 to Km 54.400 (balance works) of NH 5
33.40
380.00
2
6-laning of Wallajahpet - Chinnayyanchatram section from Km 107.091 to Km 59.800 (balance works) - - Package I of NH 4
47.29
918.53
3
6-laning of Chinnayyanchatram - Sriperumbudur section from Km 59.800 to Km 35.800 (balance works) - Package I of NH 4
22.00
670.47
4
4-laning of Trichy - Kallagam section (Package-I of Trichy - Chidambaram section) of NH 227
38.70
1192.00
5
4-laning of Kallagam - Meensuruti section (Package-II of Trichy - Chidambaram section) of NH 227
59.74
1183.00
6
4-laning of Meensuruti - Chidambaram section (Package-III of Trichy - Chidambaram section) of NH 227
31.35
577.00
7
4-laning of Viluppuram - Puducherry section (Package-I of Viluppuram - Nagapattinam section) of NH 45A
29.00
896.00
8
4-laning of Puducherry - Poondiankuppam section (Package-II of Viluppuram - Nagapattinam section) of NH 45A
38.00
1123.00
9
4-laning of Poondiankuppam - Sattanathapuram section (Package-III of Viluppuram - Nagapattinam section) of NH 45A
56.80
1814.00
10
4-laning of Sattanathapuram - Nagapattinam section (Package-IV of Viluppuram - Nagapattinam section) of NH 45A
56.82
1490.00
11
2-lane with Paved Shoulders of Karaikudi - Ramanathapuram section from Km 94.000 to Km 174.000 of NH 49
80.00
496.57
12
4-laning of Vikravandi - Thanjavur section (Package-III: Cholapuram - Thanjavur section from Km 116.440 to Km 164.275) of NH 45C
47.84
918.87
13
Construction of Oddanchatram Bypass on NH-209 from Km 23.230 to Km 30.900 as Standalone Project of NH 45C
10.10
159.00
14
4-laning of Vikravandi - Thanjavur section (Package-II: Sethiyathoppu - Cholapuram section from Km 65.960 to Km 116.440)
50.48
956.23
Total
601.52
12774.67
This information was given by Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and C&F Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं
18 DEC 2017 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग (मूल) के अंतर्गत 408.52 किमी राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए 915.71 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि वाली 34 परियोजनाओं की वार्षिक योजना अनुमोदित की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए तमिलनाडू में 601.52 किमी राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए 12774.67 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि वाली 14 परियोजनाओं का कार्य सौंपने का लक्ष्य रखा है। स्वीकृत/सौंपी गई परियोजनाओं का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-। पर संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक-।
‘‘तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं’’ के संबंध में डॉ. वी॰ मैत्रेयन द्वारा 18.12.2017 को पूछे गए राज्‍य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्‍न सं. 258 के भाग (क) और () के उत्‍तर में उल्‍लिखित अनुलग्‍नक
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
लंबाई (किमी)
राशि (करोड़ रु. में)
राज्य लोक निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग (मूल) के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं
1
17 डीपीआर की तैयारी
30.78
2
रारा 67 के किमी 475/0 - 480/0 और 485/0 – 487/875 तक का चौड़ीकरण
8.400
21.00
3
रारा 67 के किमी 394/6-396/2 तक का चौड़ीकरण
1.600
12.00
4
रारा 383 के डिंडीगुल-नाथम-कोट्टामपाटी सड़क को 1.5 मी पेव्ड शोल्डर सहित 2 लेन में चौड़ीकरण
52.00
340
5
रारा 45ए के किमी 69/0-72/7 तक 2 लेन को पेव्ड शोल्डर सहित 2 लेन में चौड़ीकरण
3.70
6.00
6
रारा 234 के किमी 0/0-56/0 (मंगलौर-विल्लुपुरम रोड) तक सुधारों सहित पेव्ड शोल्डर प्रदान करना
56.00
81.00
7
रारा 67 के किमी 362/2 - 362/790 और 364/555 - 375/0 तक पेव्ड शोल्डर प्रदान करना
6.04
42.00
8
रारा 67 के किमी 236/0-256/0 (करूर-कोयम्बटूर खंड) तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
20.000
22.50
9
रारा 67 के किमी 271/0-274/0, 279/0-290/0, 292/0-323/850 (करूर-कोयम्बटूर खंड) तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
45.850
56.00
10
रारा 209 के किमी 76/0-78/2 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
2.200
1.80
11
रारा 67 के किमी 340/0-350/0 (कोयम्बटूर निगम क्षेत्र) तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
10.000
15.00
12
रारा 49 विस्तार के किमी 36/0 से 39/0 और 48/0 से 58/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
13.000
14.75
13
रारा 67 के किमी 323/850-331/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
7.150
5.50
14
रारा 67 के किमी 374/2-375/0, 377/0-378 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
1.800
1.50
15
रारा 208 के किमी 160/0-161/4, 172/0-173/0, 176/0-177/0, 201/0-209/0, 211/0-212/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
12.400
14.00
16
रारा 208 के किमी 101/6-114/0, 119/0-120/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
13.400
15.25
17
रारा 67 के किमी 391/0-405/0, किमी 419/6-422/0, 425/0-429/6, 430/0-431/600 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
22.600
23.00
18
रारा 49 के किमी 3/2-5/0 और रारा 49 विस्तार के किमी 15/4-16/8,74/0-76/450,77/6-80/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
8.050
16.25
19
रारा 210 के त्रिची-रामनाथपुरम सड़क के किमी 0/0-10/0 पर सेंटर मीडियन के निर्माण सहित किमी 0/0-4/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
10.000
14.00
20
रारा 209 के किमी 170/0-172/0, 176/0-180/0, 191/0-198/0, 206/0-211/400, 212/400-222/0, 222/0-227/800,256/0-265/800 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
52.600
50.00
21
रारा 209 के किमी 81/0-86/0,92/0-100/0, किमी 104/0-114/2,119/0-120/6 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
24.800
31.00
22
रारा 45ए के किमी 60/8-64/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
3.20
15.00
23
किमी 60/700 - 67/400 और किमी 71/200 - 81/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
16.500
15.00
24
किमी 58/0-64/0 और 80/0-90/0 तक सुदृढ़ीकरण
16.00
14.00
25
रारा 45ए के किमी 0/0-0/035 में मौजूदा बिटुमिन्स सतह के चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण सहित किमी 0/035-1/230 में सीसी पेवमेंट का चौड़ीकरण
1.23
10.28
26
रारा 45ए पर पुलियाओं 7 अदद पुलिया का पुनर्निर्माण
2.50
27
रारा 47 के किमी 621/2, 622/10 और 627/10-628/2 पर रिटेनिंग वॉल का निर्माण, किमी 625/4, 627/8, 627/10 पर मौजूदा संकीर्ण स्लैब पुलिया का चौड़ीकरण
5.00
28
किमी 13/4 पर स्लैब पुलिया का पुनर्निर्माण, किमी 16/6 (बाई ओर) स्लैब पुलिया का चौड़ीकरण
0.50
29
रारा 207 के किमी.16/2 पर पहुंच मार्ग सहित अतिरिक्त पुल का प्रावधान
3.00
30
रारा 234 के किमी 60/10 और 64/6 पर छोटे पुल का पुनरुद्धार
1.50
31
रारा 209 के किमी 27/8 और 45/2 पर कमजोर और संकीर्ण छोटे पुल का पुनर्निर्माण
2.00
32
रारा 208 के किमी 34 पर अदद पुलियाओं पर पुलिया का पुनर्निर्माण
12.00
33
रारा 45ए के (i) किमी 71/8 और किमी 103/4 पर बॉक्स पुलिया का पुनर्निर्माण (ii) और किमी 103/4 पर छोटे पुल का निर्माण और किमी 10/0-11/0 पर स्ट्रोम वाटर ड्रेन का पुनर्निर्माण
5.60
34
रारा 209 के किमी 236/10 पर उच्च स्तरीय पुल का निर्माण
16.00
कुल
408.52
915.71
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं
1
रारा 5 के चेन्नई - टाडा खंड के किमी 21.000 से किमी 54.400 (शेष कार्य) को 6-लेन का बनाना
33.40
380.00
2
रारा 4 के वालजापेट - चिन्नाय्याचतराम खंड के किमी 107.091 से किमी 59.800 (शेष कार्य) को 6-लेन का बनाना - पैकेज I
47.29
918.53
3
रारा 4 के चिन्नाय्याचतराम - श्रीपेरंबदुर खंड के किमी 59.800 से किमी 35.800 (शेष कार्य) को 6-लेन का बनाना - पैकेज I
22.00
670.47
4
रारा 227 के त्रिची - कालगाम खंड (त्रिची - चिदंबरम खंड का पैकेज-I) को 4-लेन का बनाना
38.70
1192.00
5
रारा 227 के कालगाम - मीन्सुरुती खंड (त्रिची - चिदंबरम खंड का पैकेज-II) को 4-लेन का बनाना
59.74
1183.00
6
रारा 227 के मीन्सुरुती - चिदंबरम खंड (त्रिची - चिदंबरम खंड का पैकेज-III) को 4-लेन का बनाना
31.35
577.00
7
रारा 45ए के विलुप्पुरम - पुदुच्चेरी खंड (विलुप्पुरम - नागापट्टिनम खंड का पैकेज-I) को 4-लेन का बनाना
29.00
896.00
8
रारा 45ए के पुदुच्चेरी - पोंडियानकुप्पम खंड (विलुप्पुरम - नागापट्टिनम खंड का पैकेज-II) को 4-लेन का बनाना
38.00
1123.00
9
रारा 45ए के पोंडियानकुप्पम - सट्टानाथपुरम खंड (विलुप्पुरम - नागापट्टिनम खंड का पैकेज-III) को 4-लेन का बनाना
56.80
1814.00
10
रारा 45ए के सट्टानाथपुरम - नागापट्टिनम खंड (विलुप्पुरम - नागापट्टिनम खंड का पैकेज-IV) को 4-लेन का बनाना
56.82
1490.00
11
रारा 49 के किमी 94.000 से किमी 174.000 तक कराईकुड़ी - रामानाथपुरम खंड को पेव्ड शोल्डर सहित को 2-लेन का बनाना
80.00
496.57
12
रारा 45सी के विक्रावंडी - तंजावुर खंड (पैकेज-III: चोलापुरम - तंजावुर खंड के किमी 116.440 से किमी 164.275 तक) को 4-लेन का बनाना
47.84
918.87
13
रारा 45सी की एकल परियोजना के किमी 23.230 से किमी 30.900 तक रारा-209 पर ओडानकचट्राम बाइपास का निर्माण
10.10
159.00
14
विक्रावंडी - तंजावुर खंड (पैकेज-II: सेठीयथोपपु - चोलपुरम खंड के किमी 65.960 से किमी 116.440 तक) को 4-लेन का बनाना
50.48
956.23
कुल
601.52
12774.67
आज राज्यसभा में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल. मंडाविया ने यह जानकारी दी।