Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with people affected by Cyclone Ockhi; reviews progress of cyclone-relief measures in Lakshadweep, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala.
PM announces package of relief measures for cyclone affected States
19 DEC 2017 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today met and interacted with people, including fishermen and farmers, affected by Cyclone Ockhi, during a visit to the cyclone affected areas of Lakshadweep, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In the course of the day, the Prime Minister interacted with people in Kavaratti, and Kanyakumari. He also visited Punthura village near Thiruvananthapuram, which is one of the villages that faced the impact of the cyclone. People explained to him, the hardships faced by them on account of the cyclone. The Prime Minister assured the people that all help will be provided to them and that the Union Government stands shoulder to shoulder with them in this hour of crisis.
The Prime Minister held separate detailed review meetings on the current situation and relief measures, at Kavaratti, Kanyakumari and Thiruvananthapuram. The Governors, Chief Ministers of Kerala and Tamil Nadu, Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha, and Administrator of Lakshadweep along with senior officials were present at the respective meetings.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government will support the cyclone-affected States through a package of relief measures.
· The Centre will dispatch immediate financial assistance worth Rs. 325 crore to cater to the requirements of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep.
· The financial assistance announced by the Prime Minister today, is over and above the assistance of Rs. 280 crore to Tamil Nadu, and Rs. 76 crore to Kerala, disbursed earlier this month, after Cyclone Ockhi hit the two States/UTs.
· The Government of India will support the reconstruction of approximately 1400 houses fully damaged due to Cyclone Ockhi, on priority, under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). Under this programme, each beneficiary will get upto Rs. 1.5 lakh as support for building a new house.
· Insurance companies have also been advised to pay the insurance claims of people affected by Ockhi cyclone expeditiously.
· An ex-gratia assistance of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased, and Rs. 50,000/- to each of those seriously injured due to the cyclone have been sanctioned under the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
Earlier, during the review meetings, the Prime Minister was briefed on the impact of Cyclone Ockhi, the third major cyclone of this kind, to hit this area in the last 125 years. The cyclone hit on November 30, 2017, and the search and rescue operations, began the same day. So far, a total of 197 ship days involving 20 surface platforms and about 186 flying hours have been utilised by the Indian Coast Guard for search and rescue operations. In addition, a total of 156 ship days and 399 flying hours, involving 10 ships and 7 types of aircraft have been utilised by the Indian Navy. A total of 183 fishermen and civil administration personnel were carried on board these ships to aid in the rescue operations. A total of 845 fishermen have been rescued or assisted till date.
The Prime Minister was informed that the surveillance was carried out even beyond 700 nautical miles from the shore.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ; ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
19 DEC 2017 6:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ; ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ವೇಳೆ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ದಿನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕವರಾತ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿಯ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಎದುರಿಸಿರುವ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ ಬಳಿಯ ಪುಂತೂರ ಗ್ರಾಮಕ್ಕೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ತಾವು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಜನರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲುಕೊಟ್ಟು ನಿಲ್ಲಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕವರತ್ತಿ, ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಸವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಉಪ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ ಆಡಳಿತಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಆಯಾ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಬಾಧಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
· ಕೇರಳ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತತ್ ಕ್ಷಣದ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ನೆರವಾಗಿ 325 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
· ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದ ಎರಡು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ತಿಂಗಳ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ 280 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ 76 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಹಾನಿಗೊಳಗಾಗಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 1400 ಮನೆಗಳ ಪುನರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎ.ವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಯೂ ಹೊಸ ಮನೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
· ವಿಮಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಪಾವತಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದವರ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಬಂಧುಗಳಿಗೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ಆರ್.ಎಫ್)ನಿಂದ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕಳೆದ 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದ ಮೂರನೇ ಭಾರಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತವಾದ ಓಖಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2017ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30ರಂದು ಈ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿತ್ತು, ಮತ್ತು ಅದೇ ದಿನ ಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈವರೆಗೆ 20 ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 197 ಹಡಗು ದಿನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 186 ಹಾರಾಟದ ಗಂಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪಡೆ ಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 10 ಹಡಗುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 7 ಬಗೆಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 156 ಹಡಗು ದಿನ ಮತ್ತು 399 ಹಾರಾಟದ ಗಂಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 183 ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಈ ಹಡಗುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವಿಗೆ ನಿಂತಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ದಿನದವರೆಗೆ 845 ಮೀನುಗಾರರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಡಲ ತಡಿಯಿಂದ 700 ನಾಟಿಕಲ್ ಮೈಲಿಗಳ ಆಚೆ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.