वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
22वें परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद पुरस्‍कार 2016-17 के प्रस्‍तुति समारोह का आयोजन हुआ
19 DEC 2017 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र और सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय शिक्षा क्षेत्र, कृषक समुदाय और उद्योग जगत द्वारा प्राकृतिक फाइबर की उत्‍पादकता और इसके उप-उत्‍पादों के विविधिकरण से संबंधित ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए ज्ञान नेटवर्क प्रबंधन प्रणाली (केएनएमएस) को लागू कर रहा है। टेक्‍सटाइल इंडिया 2017 एक वृहत वस्‍त्र व्‍यापार आयोजन है। इसकी सफलताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के क्रम में सरकार ने यह निर्णय लिया है। मंत्री महोदया ने उक्‍त बातें 18 दिसंबर, 2017 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित 22वें परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) निर्यात पुरस्‍कार 2016-17 के प्रस्‍तुति समारोह के दौरान कहीं।
वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय निर्यातकों की बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है और सरकार क्षेत्र के सभी भागों में समाधान की तलाश कर रही है। श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के कौशल विकास पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय एक ऐसी नीति निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में है जो रेशम और जूट क्षेत्रों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। मंत्री महोदया ने पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र उद्योग द्वारा अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए मंत्रालय कई उपाय कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने विकास को बढ़ाने में वैश्विक व्‍यापार के महत्‍व, नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में बाजार अनुसंधान की भूमिका तथा नए उत्‍पादों की प्रस्‍तुति के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय वार्ताओं व समझौतों के माध्‍यम से उद्योग को नए बाजारों की तलाश करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयासरत है।
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अजय टमटा ने वस्‍त्र निर्यातकों को सम्‍मानित करने के लिए एईपीसी को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने बड़ी संख्‍या में कुशल व अर्द्धकुशल लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करने के संदर्भ में वस्‍त्र उद्योग के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र महत्‍वपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि यह रोजगार के साथ विकास प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसी वजह से आयोग वस्‍त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र को अत्‍यधिक महत्‍व देता है।
22वें एईपीसी निर्यात पुरस्‍कार 2016-17 का भव्‍य आयोजन नई दिल्‍ली के ली मेरिडियन होटल में हुआ। तैयार वस्‍त्र उद्योग के 18 क्षेत्रों में उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाले उद्यमियों को पुरस्‍कार दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अशोक रजनी, देश के प्रमुख वस्‍त्र निर्यातक तथा एईपीसी के अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।
पुरस्‍कार के बारे में
एईपीसी निर्यात पुरस्‍कार, भारतीय परिधान निर्यात कंपनियों की सफलता तथा अभिनव दृष्टिकोण का सम्‍मान करने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। ये पुरस्‍कार विभिन्‍न उत्‍पाद श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लंबे समय से स्‍थापित तथा नवोन्‍मेषी दोनों ही प्रकार की कं‍पनियों को दिये जाते हैं। ये पुरस्‍कार उद्योग तथा राष्‍ट्रीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में निर्यातकों के योगदान के लिए दिए जाते हैं। इस वर्ष एईपीसी ने परिधान उद्योग की 18 श्रेणियों में उल्‍लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्‍त करने वालों की पहचान की है। पहली बार एईपीसी निर्यात पुरस्‍कारों में सतत पोषणता और अच्‍छे कार्यकलापों की दो श्रेणियां शामिल की गई हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
22nd AEPC Export Awards 2016-17 presentation ceremony held
19 DEC 2017 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Textiles and Information & Broadcasting, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that the Ministry of Textiles is implementing a Knowledge Network Management System (KNMS) to facilitate exchange of knowledge amongst academia, farming community and the industry on the productivity of natural fibres and diversification of their bye-products. This is one of the follow-up actions taken by the Government, to carry forward the success of the mega textiles trade event, Textiles India 2017.The Minister said this, at the presentation ceremony of the 22nd AEPC Export Awards 2016-’17, in New Delhi on 18th December, 2017.
The Textiles Minister said that focussed attention is being given to improve market access of Indian exporters, and that the Government is looking at solutions for all parts of the sector. Smt. Irani said that huge focus is being laid on up-skilling of various people involved in the textiles sector. She added that the Ministry is working on a policy measure that would be a shot in the arm for the silk and jute sectors. The Minister also extended her heartiest congratulations to the winners of the awards.
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu said that the Ministry has been taking various measures to enable the textiles sector realize its potential. He highlighted the importance of global trade in fostering growth, and the role of market research in discovering new territories and coming up with new products. He ensured the industry that the Government is working on facilitating the industry in accessing new markets through various bilateral and multilateral dialogues and negotiations.
Talking about the awards, Minister of State, Textiles, Shri Ajay Tamta complimented AEPC for honouring apparel exporters who have excelled in export performance. He recalled the importance of the apparel Industry in providing livelihood to a large number of skilled and semi-skilled workers in the country.
CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant said that textiles sector is important since it provides growth with jobs. He said that the Aayog accords a great importance to the textile and apparel sector due to this reason.
The 22nd AEPC Export Awards 2016-17 were held at a glittering ceremony in Hotel Le Meridien, New Delhi. The awards recognized the top achievers of the apparel industry across a wide range of KPIs and rewarded the best performers in a total of 18 categories.
Chairman, Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), Shri Ashok Rajani, leading garment exporters of the country and AEPC officials were among others present on the occasion.
About The Awards
AEPC Export Awards pay tribute to the success and innovative approaches of Indian apparel export companies. Extending across diverse product categories and including both long-established and start-up companies, the awards are a celebration of the contributions exporters have made to the industry and, in turn, the national economy. This year, AEPC recognized the achievers from the apparel Industry in a total of eighteen categories and for the first time, AEPC Export Awards included two new award categories viz. for sustainability and good practices.