Ministry of Finance
Release of Income Tax Return Statistics for AY 2015-16.
20 DEC 2017 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its efforts to place more and more information in public domain, the Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) has released data relating to distribution of income and tax payable in respect of returns filed for the Assessment Year 2015-16. With this release, detailed income-tax data for four recent Assessment Years (apart from Time-series Data from FY 2000-01 to FY 2016-17) have become available in public domain enabling researchers, scholars, policy makers, students and all other stakeholders to make a better analysis of the trends in incomes and tax payments.
The reports containing the released data relating to distribution of income and tax payable in respect of returns filed for the Assessment Year 2015-16 are now available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.
Earlier, the Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) has been proactively releasing Time-series Data relating to Direct Tax collections, number of taxpayers and cost of collection etc.as also data of number of PAN allotted and data relating to distribution of income and tax payable in the returns filed for different Assessment Years. In this series, analysis of income declared and tax payable for Assessment Years 2012-13, 2013-14 and 2014-15 has already been released by the CBDT last year and the updated Time-series Data has already been released earlier this year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2015-16 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न के आंकड़े जारी
20 DEC 2017 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
अधिक से अधिक जानकारियां सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्‍ध कराने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2015-16 के लिए दाखिल किये गये आयकर रिटर्नों के संदर्भ में आय वितरण और देय कर से संबंधित आंकड़े जारी किये हैं। इन आंकड़ों को जारी करने के साथ ही हाल के चार कर निर्धारण वर्षों (वित्‍त वर्ष 2000-01 से लेकर वित्‍त वर्ष 2016-17 तक के टाइम-सीरीज डेटा के अलावा) से जुड़े विस्‍तरित आयकर डेटा सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्‍ध हो गए हैं, जिससे अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, विद्वानों, नीति निर्माताओं, विद्यार्थियों और अन्‍य सभी हितधारकों के लिए आय एवं कर अदायगी के रुझान का बेहतर विश्‍लेषण करना संभव हो गया है।
कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2015-।6 के लिए दाखिल किये गये रिटर्नों के संदर्भ में आय वितरण एवं देय कर से संबंधित डेटा वाली रिपोर्ट अब www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
इससे पहले, केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) प्रत्‍यक्ष करों के संग्रह, करदाताओं की संख्‍या और संग्रह की लागत इत्‍यादि से जुड़े टाइम-सीरीज डेटा के साथ-साथ आवंटित पैन (स्‍थायी खाता संख्‍या) से जुड़े डेटा को भी अत्‍यंत सक्रियतापूर्वक जारी करता रहा है। इसके अलावा सीबीडीटी विभिन्‍न कर निर्धारण वर्षों के लिए दाखिल किये गये रिटर्नों के संदर्भ में आय वितरण तथा देय कर से संबंधित डेटा को भी जारी करता रहा है। इस श्रृंखला में कर निर्धारण वर्षों 2012-13, 2013-14 तथा 2014-15 के लिए घोषित आय एवं देय कर का विश्‍लेषण सीबीडीटी द्वारा पिछले साल जारी किया जा चुका है। इसी तरह टाइम-सीरीज से जुड़ा अद्यतन डेटा भी इस वर्ष के आरंभ में जारी किया जा चुका है।