Ministry of Railways
Bullet Train Project
20 DEC 2017 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Salient details of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project are :
Mostly elevated corridor between Sabarmati and Mumbai (508 kilometre) with 12 stations;
Maximum Design Speed of 350 kilometre per hour and operating speed of 320 kilometre per hour;
The journey time between Mumbai and Sabarmati will be 2.07 Hrs for a Fast Train and 2.58 Hrs for train stopping at all the stations enroute.
Estimated cost of the project: Rs 1,08,000 crore; 81% of the project cost funded by loan from Government of Japan at a rate of interest of 0.1% with a repayment period of 50 years with 15 years grace period.
The project is targeted for commissioning by the year 2022-23.
Feasibility studies have been sanctioned over several corridors including Delhi-Chennai.
This Press Release is based on the information given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 20.12.2017 (Wednesday).

रेल मंत्रालय
बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना
20 DEC 2017 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
मुम्‍बई – अहमदाबाद उच्‍च गति रेल परियोजना की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं –
साबरमती और मुम्‍बई (508 किमी) के मध्‍य रेल पटरी जमीन के ऊपर स्‍तंभों पर आधारित होगी। इसमें 12 स्‍टेशन होंगे।
अधिकतम गति 350 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होगी, जबकि संचालन गति 320 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होगी।
एक तेज ट्रेन के लिए मुम्‍बई से साबरमती के बीच यात्रा अवधि 2.07 घंटे होगी। रास्‍ते में पड़ने वाले सभी स्‍टेशनों पर रूकने वाली ट्रेन के लिए यह अवधि 2.58 घंटे होगी।
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत – 1,08,000 करोड़ रूपये। कुल परियोजना लागत की 81 प्रतिशत राशि जापान सरकार द्वारा ऋण के रूप में उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। 0.1 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर वाला यह ऋण 15 वर्षों की अनुग्रह अवधि के साथ 50 वर्षों में देय है।
2022 – 23 में इस परियोजना को पूरा किये जाने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है।
दिल्‍ली - चेन्‍नई समेत कई रेल मार्गों के लिए संभावना – रिपोर्ट तैयार करने की मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन द्वारा लोक सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी गई जानकारी पर आधारित है। (20.12.2017 बुधवार)