Ministry of Railways
Bullet Train Project
20 DEC 2017 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Salient details of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project are :
Mostly elevated corridor between Sabarmati and Mumbai (508 kilometre) with 12 stations;
Maximum Design Speed of 350 kilometre per hour and operating speed of 320 kilometre per hour;
The journey time between Mumbai and Sabarmati will be 2.07 Hrs for a Fast Train and 2.58 Hrs for train stopping at all the stations enroute.
Estimated cost of the project: Rs 1,08,000 crore; 81% of the project cost funded by loan from Government of Japan at a rate of interest of 0.1% with a repayment period of 50 years with 15 years grace period.
The project is targeted for commissioning by the year 2022-23.
Feasibility studies have been sanctioned over several corridors including Delhi-Chennai.
This Press Release is based on the information given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 20.12.2017 (Wednesday).

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
બુલેટ ટ્રેન પરિયોજના
20 DEC 2017 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 20-12-2017
મુંબઈ – અમદાવાદ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ પરિયોજનાની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ :-
સાબરમતી અને મુંબઈ (508 કિ.મી.)ની મધ્ય રેલ પાટા જમીનના ઉપર સ્તંભો પર આધારીત હશે. જેમાં 12 સ્ટેશન હશે.
વધુમાં વધુ ઝડપ 350 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કલાકની હશે, જ્યારે સંચાલન ગતિ 320 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કંલાકની હશે.
એક ઝડપી ટ્રેન માટે મુંબઈ થી સાબરમતી વચ્ચે યાત્રા સમય 2.07 કલાક હશે. રસ્તમાં આનારા દરેક સ્ટેશનો પર રોકાનારી ટ્રેન માટે આ સમયગાળો 2.58 કલાક હશે.
પરિયોજનાનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ – 1,08,0000 કરોડ રૂપિયા. કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચનો 81 ટકા હિસ્સો જાપાન સરકાર દ્વારા લોન તરીકે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ લોન 0.1 ટકા વ્યાજ દર સાથે 15 વર્ષની ગ્રેસ પીરિયડ સાથે 50 વર્ષમાં ચૂકવવાપાત્ર છે.
2022-23માં આ પરિયોજનાને પૂર્ણ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કરાયો છે.
દિલ્હી – ચેન્નઈ હિત કેટલાક રેલ માર્ગો માટે સંભાવન – રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી દેવાઈ છે.
આ પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તિ રેલ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રાજેન ગોહેન દ્વારા લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત ઉત્તરમાં અપાયેલ જાણકારી પર આધારિત છે. (20-12-2017, બુધવાર)