Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Decline in Trade
20 DEC 2017 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The details of India’s merchandise export and import in terms of both rupee and US dollar during the last four years and the current year are as follows:
Years
(Value in Rs. Crores)
(Value in US$ million)
Export
Import
Export
Import
2013-14
19,05,011
27,15,434
3,14,416
4,50,214
2014-15
18,96,348
27,37,087
3,10,352
4,48,033
2015-16
17,16,378
24,90,298
2,62,290
3,81,007
2016-17
18,49,429
25,77,666
2,75,852
3,84,356
2016-17(Apr-Nov)
11,74,997
16,30,200
1,75,411
2,43,297
2017-18(Apr-Nov)*
12,67,771
19,13,047
1,96,482
2,96,459
Source: DGCI&S, Kolkata,(*Provisional)
Out of the major 20 sectors, only three sectors have declining trend in India’s export and three sectors have declining trend in India’s import during the current year 2017-18 (Apr-Oct) as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, as detailed below:
(Value in US$ Million)
Sectors showing declining trend in Export
Sectors
2016-17(Apr-Oct)
2017-18(Apr-Oct)*
% Change
Project Goods
17.05
3.31
-80.59
Office Equipments
63.77
52.67
-17.41
Gems & Jewellery
26,602.43
24,655.45
-7.32
Sectors showing declining trend in Import
Office Equipments
46.23
29.59
-35.99
Transport Equipments
10,145.37
8,133.37
-19.83
Marine Products
56.81
55.15
-2.92
Source: DGCI&S, Kolkata, (* Provisional)
The main reasons for declining trend of exports/imports include global and domestic factors such as demand and supply in domestic and international markets, currency fluctuations, cost of credit, logistics costs, etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्‍यापार में गिरावट
20 DEC 2017 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 4 वर्षों समेत चालू वित्‍त वर्ष में भारतीय वाणिज्यिक निर्यात और आयात (रूपये और यूएस डॉलर) निम्‍न हैं :
वर्ष
(मूल्‍य करोड़ रूपये में)
(यूएस मिलियन डॉलर में)
निर्यात
आयात
निर्यात
आयात
2013-14
19,05,011
27,15,434
3,14,416
4,50,214
2014-15
18,96,348
27,37,087
3,10,352
4,48,033
2015-16
17,16,378
24,90,298
2,62,290
3,81,007
2016-17
18,49,429
25,77,666
2,75,852
3,84,356
2016-17(अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर)
11,74,997
16,30,200
1,75,411
2,43,297
2017-18(अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर)*
12,67,771
19,13,047
1,96,482
2,96,459
स्रोत: डीजीसीआई एंड एस, कोलकाता,(*अंतरिम)
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में चालू वित्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 (अप्रैल-अक्‍टूबर) के दौरान 20 बडे क्षेत्रों में से 3 क्षेत्रों में निर्यात में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है जबकि 3 क्षेत्रों में आयात में भी गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
(यूएस मिलियन डॉलर में)
निर्यात में गिरावट दर्ज करने वाले क्षेत्र
क्षेत्र
2016-17(अप्रै-अक्‍टू)
2017-18(अप्रै-अक्‍टू)*
परिवर्तन % में
परियोजना सामान
17.05
3.31
-80.59
कार्यालय उपकरण
63.77
52.67
-17.41
रत्‍न एवं आभूषण
26,602.43
24,655.45
-7.32
आयात में गिरावट दर्ज करने वाले क्षेत्र
कार्यालय उपकरण
46.23
29.59
-35.99
परिवहन उपकरण
10,145.37
8,133.37
-19.83
समुद्री उत्‍पाद
56.81
55.15
-2.92
स्रोत: डीजीसीआई एंड एस, कोलकाता,(*अंतरिम)
आयात / निर्यात में गिरावट आने का मुख्‍य कारण घरेलू और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में मांग और आपूर्ति कारक, मुद्रा में उतार चढ़ाव, बैंक ऋण, परिवहन जैसे वैश्विक और घरेलू घटक हैं।