Cabinet
Cabinet approves Establishing India's First National Rail and Transportation University at Vadodara
20 DEC 2017 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
• Indian Railways on the path of modernization through widespread technological and infrastructure upgradation
• Contribute to 'Make in India' and 'Skill India' and help generate large scale employment
• Foster innovative entrepreneurship and support start-up India initiative
• Use of latest pedagogy and technology applications: Envisioned to be a best-in-class institute which will use latest pedagogy and technology applications to provide high-quality education and training.
• India will emerge as a global leader in transportation sector through cutting edge technology and skilled manpower.
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ministry of Railways' transformative initiative to set up the first ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) in Vadodara to skill its human resources and build capability. This innovative idea, inspired by the Prime Minister, will be a catalyst for transformation of rail and transport sector towards New India.
The University will be set up as a Deemed to Be University under de novo category as per the UGC [Institutions Deemed to be Universities] Regulations, 2016. Government is working towards completing all approvals by April 2018 and to launch the first academic program in July 2018.
A not-for-profit Company under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 will be created by the Ministry of Railways which shall be the Managing Company of the proposed university. The company will provide financial and infrastructural support to the university, and appoint Chancellor and Pro-Chancellor of the university. Board of Management, comprising professionals and academics, shall be independent of the Managing Company with full autonomy to perform its academic and administrative responsibilities.
Existing land and infrastructure at National Academy of Indian Railways (NAIR) at Vadodara, Gujarat will be utilized, and suitably modified and modernized for the purpose of the university. In its full enrolment, it is expected to have 3000 full time students. The funding of the new University/Institute is to entirely come from Ministry of Railways.
This university will set Indian Railways on the path of modernisation and help India become a global leader in transport sector by enhancing productivity and promoting 'Make in India'. It will create a resource pool of skilled manpower and leverage state-of-the-art technology to provide better safety, speed and service in Indian Railways. It will support 'Startup India' and 'Skill India' by channeling technology and delivering knowhow, and foster entrepreneurship, generating large scale employment opportunities. This will lead to transformation of railway and transportation sector and enable faster movement of people and goods. Through global partnerships and accessing cutting edge technologies, India will emerge as a global centre of expertise.
The university plans to use latest pedagogy and technology applications (satellite based tracking, Radio Frequency Identification and Artificial Intelligence) to improve on-the-job performance and productivity. Close collaboration with the Indian Railways will ensure that the stakeholders have access to Railways' facilities, which will work as 'live labs' and they will be able to work on solving real life problems. It will have 'Centres of Excellence' showcasing high-end, niche technology like High Speed Train.
Background:
Government of India has taken a very important decision whose impact will be felt through the next century and the decision is that country's first railway university will be constructed in Vadodara" - Hon'ble Prime Minister speaking about rail university in Vadodara in October, 2016.
As Indian Railways is set to embark on ambitious projects such as High Speed Trains (popularly known as bullet train), massive infrastructure modernisation, Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs), highest focus on safety etc., Indian Railways will require high level of proficiency and skills. Further, factors such as unprecedented growth in the transportation sector in India, increased requirement of qualified manpower and upgradation of skills and capability required to drive the transformation of Indian Railways have necessitated a world-class training hub.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने वड़ोदरा में भारत के पहले राष्‍ट्रीय रेल तथा परिवहन विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्‍थापना को मंजूरी दी
20 DEC 2017 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय रेल व्‍यापक तकनीकी और अवसंरचना उन्‍नयन के माध्‍यम से आधुनिकीकरण की राह पर।
• ‘मेक इन इंडिया तथा ‘स्किल इंडिया में योगदान तथा बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन में सहायक।
• नवाचारी उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन तथा स्‍टार्ट अप इंडिया पहल को समर्थन।
• पढ़ाने के नवीनतम तरीके तथा प्रौद्योगिकी एप्‍लीकेशनों का उपयोग : नवीनतम तरीकों के इस्तेमाल से उच्‍चस्‍तरीय शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सकेगा।
• भारत अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कुशल मानव शक्ति के बल पर वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मानव संसाधनों में कुशलता तथा क्षमता सृजन के लिए वड़ोदरा में देश का पहला राष्‍ट्रीय रेल तथा परिवहन विश्‍वविद्यालय (एनआरटीयू) स्‍थापित करने की स्‍वीकृत दे दी है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विश्वविद्यालय स्थापना का प्रस्तुत प्रेरक नवाचारी विचार नये भारत की दिशा में रेल और परिवहन क्षेत्र में बदलाव का अग्रदूत होगा।
यह विश्‍वविद्यालय यूसीजी की नोवो श्रेणी (मानित विश्‍वविद्यालय संस्‍थान) नियमन, 2016 के अंतर्गत मानित विश्‍वविद्यालय के रूप में स्‍थापित होगा। सरकार अप्रैल 2018 तक सभी स्‍वीकृतियां देने तथा जुलाई-2018 में पहला शैक्षिक सत्र शुरू करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
रेल मंत्रालय कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के सेक्‍शन 8 के अंतर्गत लाभ नहीं कमाने वाली कंपनी बनाएगा, जो प्रस्‍तावित विश्‍वविद्यालय की प्रबंधक कंपनी होगी। कंपनी विश्‍वविद्यालय को वित्‍तीय तथा संरचना संबंधी समर्थन देगी और विश्‍वविद्यालय के कुलपति तथा प्रति-कुलपति की नियुक्ति करेगी। पेशेवर लोगों तथा शिक्षाविदों वाला प्रबंधन बोर्ड प्रबंधक कंपनी से स्‍वतंत्र होगा और उसे अपने सभी अकादमिक तथा प्रशासनिक दायित्‍व निभाने की स्‍वायत्‍ता होगी।
वड़ोदरा स्थित भारतीय रेल की राष्‍ट्रीय अकादमी (एनएआईआर) की वर्तमान जमीन और अवसंरचना का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा और विश्‍वविद्यालय उद्देश्‍य के लिए इनमें आवश्‍यक संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह पूर्णकालिक संस्‍थान होगा और इसमें 3,000 पूर्णकालिक विद्यार्थी प्रवेश लेगें। नये विश्‍वविद्यालय/संस्‍थान का धन पोषण पूरी तरह रेल मंत्रालय करेगा।
यह विश्‍वविद्यालय भारतीय रेल को आधुनिकीकरण के रास्‍ते पर ले जाएगा और उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाकर तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्‍साहन देकर परिवहन क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक नेता बनाने में सहायक होगा। विश्‍वविद्यालय कुशल मानव शक्ति संसाधन का पूल बनाएगा और भारतीय रेल में बेहतर सुरक्षा, गति और सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिक का लाभ उठायेगा। विश्‍वविद्यालय टेक्‍नोलॉजी को सक्रिय करके तथा टेक्‍नोलॉजी प्रदान करके ‘स्‍टार्ट अप इंडिया’ तथा ‘स्किल इंडिया’ को समर्थन देगा तथा उद्यमियता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ बड़े स्‍तर पर रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इससे रेलवे तथा परिवहन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन होगा तथा लोगों और वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही में तेजी आएगी। भारत वैश्विक साझेदारी और अत्‍याधुनिक टैक्‍नोलॉजी के माध्‍यम से विशेषज्ञता के वैश्विक केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
विश्‍वविद्यालय की योजना पढ़ाने के नये तरीकों तथा टैक्‍नोलॉजी एप्‍लीकेशनों (सैटेलाइट आधारित ट्रैकिंग, रेडियो फ्रीकवेंसी पहचान तथा कृत्रिम गुप्‍तचर) को अपनाने की है ताकि ऑन-जॉब कार्य प्रदर्शन तथा उत्‍पादकता में सुधार लाया जा सके। भारतीय रेल के साथ घनिष्‍ट सहयोग से हितधारकों की रेल सुविधाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। यह ‘लाइव लैब’ के रूप में काम करेगा और वास्‍तविक जीवन की समस्‍याओं के निराकरण में सक्षम होगा। विश्‍वविद्यालय में अत्‍याधुनिक नवीनतम टैक्‍नोलॉजी की उच्‍च गति ट्रेन प्रदर्शित करने वाले ‘उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र’ होंगे।
पृ‍ष्‍ठभूमि –
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्‍टूबर, 2016 में वड़ोदरा में रेल विश्‍वविद्यालय स्थापना के विषय में कहा था कि भारत सरकार ने बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है, जिसके प्रभाव को अगली शताब्‍दी तक महसूस किया जाएगा और यह निर्णय वड़ोदरा में भारत का पहला रेल विश्‍वविद्यालय बनाने का है।
भारतीय रेल उच्‍च गति की ट्रेनें (बुलेट ट्रेन), व्‍यापक अवसंरचना आधुनिकीकरण, डेडीकेटिड फ्रेट कोरिडोर, सुरक्षा पर फोकस जैसी महत्‍वाकांक्षी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में चलने के लिए तैयार है। भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र में अप्रत्‍याशित वृद्धि, योग्‍य मानव शक्ति की बढ़ती आवश्‍यकता तथा कौशल और क्षमता जैसे प्रेरक उपायों से विश्‍वस्‍तरीय प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र की आवश्‍यकता महसूस की गई है।