Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferment of Central Group ‘A’ Service and Cadre Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of Sashastra Seema Bal
20 DEC 2017 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved conferment of Central Group 'A' Service and Cadre. Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) with net creation of 19 posts of various ranks from Assistant Commandant to Inspector General ranks to enhance the operational and administrative capabilities of SSB.
Increase of existing structure of Group ‘A’ posts from 1253 to 1272 posts are as follows:
1. Increase of 2 posts of Inspector General (SAG level).
2. Net increase of 11 posts of DIG /Commandant (JAG level)
3. Increase of 2 posts of DC (STS level).
4. Increase of 4 posts of AC (JTS level).
Background:
The SSB was set up in 1963 to inculcate a sense of security, promoting national awareness and security consciousness in the border population. After transfer to MHA in 2001, it has been entrusted to guard Indo-Nepal and Indo-Bhutan Borders. SSB also deployed in LWE affected areas and Counter Intelligence/Operations duties in Jammu & Kashmir and Assam. The present sanctioned strength of the Force is 96,093 having 73 Bns (including 2 NDRF Battalions). Earlier augmentation-cum-structuring exercises were taken in 2005, 2010 and 2011.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೀಮಾ ಬಲದ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
20 DEC 2017 7:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೀಮಾ ಬಲದ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೀಮಾ ಬಲ (ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಬಿ.)ದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್ ಇಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಇನ್ಸ್ ಪೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಹುದ್ದೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 19 ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಬಿ.ಯ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಹಾಲಿ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ‘ಎ’ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು 1253ರಿಂದ 1272 ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿದೆ:
1. (ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಜಿ. ದರ್ಜೆಯ) 2 ಇನ್ಸ್ ಪೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
2. (ಜೆ.ಎ.ಜಿ. ದರ್ಜೆಯ) 11 ಡಿಐಜಿ/ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಏರಿಕೆ.
3. (ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎಸ್ ದರ್ಜೆಯ) 2 ಡಿಸಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ.
4. (ಜೆ.ಟಿ.ಎಸ್. ದರ್ಜೆಯ) 4 ಎ.ಸಿ. ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಗಡಿ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಬಿ.ಯನ್ನು 1963ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2001ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಆದ ತರುವಾಯ, ಅದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ – ಭೂತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ನೇಪಾಳ್ ಕಾವಲು ಪಡೆಗೆ ವಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಬಿ.ಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು. ಬಾಧಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ್ಲಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ / ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಪಡೆಯ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಬಲದ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ (2 ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್. ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) 73 ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಗಳಿಂದ 96,093 ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮುನ್ನ 2005, 2010 ಮತ್ತು 2011 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿ –ಸಹಿತ- ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.