Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferment of Central Group ‘A’ Service and Cadre Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of Sashastra Seema Bal
20 DEC 2017 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved conferment of Central Group 'A' Service and Cadre. Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) with net creation of 19 posts of various ranks from Assistant Commandant to Inspector General ranks to enhance the operational and administrative capabilities of SSB.
Increase of existing structure of Group ‘A’ posts from 1253 to 1272 posts are as follows:
1. Increase of 2 posts of Inspector General (SAG level).
2. Net increase of 11 posts of DIG /Commandant (JAG level)
3. Increase of 2 posts of DC (STS level).
4. Increase of 4 posts of AC (JTS level).
Background:
The SSB was set up in 1963 to inculcate a sense of security, promoting national awareness and security consciousness in the border population. After transfer to MHA in 2001, it has been entrusted to guard Indo-Nepal and Indo-Bhutan Borders. SSB also deployed in LWE affected areas and Counter Intelligence/Operations duties in Jammu & Kashmir and Assam. The present sanctioned strength of the Force is 96,093 having 73 Bns (including 2 NDRF Battalions). Earlier augmentation-cum-structuring exercises were taken in 2005, 2010 and 2011.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमडल ने सशस्त्र सीमा बल के कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को केन्द्रीय समूह ‘ए’ सेवा और संवर्ग प्रदान करने को मंजूरी दी
20 DEC 2017 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सशस्त्र सीमा बल के कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को केन्द्रीय समूह ‘ए’ सेवा और संवर्ग प्रदान करने को मंजूरी दी है। इसके तहत सहायक कमांडेंट से लेकर महानिरीक्षक स्तर के कुल 19 पदों के सृजन संबंधी समूह ‘ए’ वर्ग अधिकारियों की समीक्षा शामिल है, ताकि सशस्त्र सीमा बल की संचालन और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी हो सके।
मौजूदा समूह ‘ए’ पदों को 1253 से बढ़ाकर 1272 किया जा रहा है। इसका ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है-
- महानिरीक्षक (एसएजी स्तर) के लिए 2 पदों की बढ़ोतरी
- उप-महानिरीक्षक/कमांडेंट (जेएजी स्तर) के लिए कुल 11 पदों की बढ़ोतरी
- उप-कमांडेंट (एसटीएस स्तर) के लिए 2 पदों की बढ़ोतरी
- सहायक कमांडेंट (जेटीएस स्तर) के लिए 4 पदों की बढ़ोतरी
पृष्ठभूमि
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की आबादी की सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने और क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा माहौल में इजाफा करने के लिए सशस्त्र सीम बल का 1963 में गठन किया गया था। वर्ष 2001 में बल को केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन कर दिया गया था। उसके बाद से बल भारत-नेपाल और भारत-भूटान सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में तैनात है। बल को वाम उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर और असम में खुफिया और सुरक्षा जिम्मेदारियां दी जाती हैं। बल में इस समय 96,093 कर्मी कार्यरत हैं, जिसमें 73 बटालियन हैं। इनमें दो राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल बटालियन भी शामिल हैं। इसके पहले बल की क्षमता उन्नयन और उसे चाक-चौबंद करने की कार्रवाई 2005, 2010 और 2011 में की गई थी।