Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ongoing National Highway projects in Kerala
21 DEC 2017 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Total 8 Nos. of National Highway development works in a length of 198km are in progress in the state of Kerala. The details are as follows.
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Total length
(in Km.)
Length completed (in Km.)
1.
6-laning of Vadakkanchery– Thrissur section of NH-544 on BOT(Toll) basis
28.35
22.00
2.
4-laning of Thiruvananthapuram Bypass from Kazhakuttom to Mukkola on NH-66 under EPC mode
26.80
20.25
3.
4-laning of Thiruvananthapuram Bypass from Mukkola to Kerala/Tamilnadu Border on NH-66 under EPC mode
16.20
0
4.
4-laning of Thalassery – Mahe Bypass on NH-66 on EPC mode
18.60
0
5
Construction of Alappuzha bypass on NH-66 on EPC Mode
6.80
0
6
Construction of Kollam bypass on NH-66 on EPC Mode
13.00
1.60
7
Widening to 2 lane with paved shoulders from Nattukal to Thanau Jn in Palakkad of NH 966 on EPC Mode
46.72
0
8
Rehablitation and upgradation of NH-85 from Bodimettu to Munnar to 2 lane with paved shoulders on EPC Mode
41.78
0
The works are being monitored by Supervision Consultant or Authority Engineer on day to day basis and also by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, NHAI and Kerala State PWD. Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Kollam-Kottavasal NH-744 for its development to two lane with paved shoulder standard is in progress.
This information was given by Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केरल में निर्माणाधीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं
21 DEC 2017 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केरल राज्‍य में 198 किमी की लंबाई में 8 अदद राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास कार्य प्रगति पर हैं । केरल राज्‍य में चल रहे प्रमुख राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग कार्यों की स्‍थिति का विवरणनिम्न प्रकार से है-
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
कुल लंबाई
(किमी में)
पूरी की गई लंबाई (किमी में)
1.
बीओटी (टोल) आधार पर रारा-544 के वडक्‍कनचेरी – त्रिशूर खंड को 6-लेन का बनाना
28.35
22.00
2.
ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत रारा-66 पर कझाकुट्टम से मुक्‍कोला तक तिरुवनंतपुरम बाइपास को 4-लेन का बनाना
26.80
20.25
3.
ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत रारा-66 पर मुक्‍कोला से केरल/तमिलनाडु सीमा तक तिरुवनंतपुरम बाइपास को 4-लेन का बनाना
16.20
0
4.
ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत रारा-66 पर थलेसरी - माहे बाइपास को 4-लेन का बनाना
18.60
0
5
ईपीसी मोड पर रारा-66 पर अलपुझा बाइपास का निर्माण
6.80
0
6
ईपीसी मोड पर रारा-66 पर कोल्‍लम बाइपास का निर्माण
13.00
1.60
7
ईपीसी मोड पर रारा-966 के पलक्‍कड़ में नट्टुकल से थनाउ जंक्‍शन तक पेव्‍ड शोल्‍डर सहित 2-लेन में चौड़ीकरण
46.72
0
8
ईपीसी मोड पर रारा-85 के बोदीमेत्‍तू से मुन्‍नार तक पेव्‍ड शोल्‍डर सहित 2-लेन में पुनर्स्‍थापन और उन्‍नयन
41.78
0
कार्यों की निगरानी सुपरविजन परामर्शदाता अथवा अथॉरिटी इंजीनियर द्वारा प्रतिदिन आधार पर और केरल राज्‍य के पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी,मंत्रालय अथवा एनएचएआइ द्वारा भी की जा रही है ।कोल्‍लम – कोटावसल रारा-744 को पेव्‍ड शोल्‍डर मानक के साथ दो-लेन तक विकसित करने के लिए विस्‍तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट बनाई जा रही है ।
आजलोकसभामें सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, पोतपरिवहनऔररसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुखएल.मंडाविया नेयह जानकारीदी।