गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीएमए ने हरियाणा में भूकंप का छद्म अभ्यास किया
21 DEC 2017 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा की स्थिति में हरियाणा सरकार की तैयारी और अनुक्रिया व्यवस्था की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने आज हरियाणा में राज्य स्तरीय भूकंप का छद्म अभ्यास किया। यह अभ्यास हरियाणा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण(एनडीएमए) के सहयोग से किया गया।
इस अभ्यास में रेक्टर पैमाने पर 6.8 का भूकंप दिखाया गया जिसका केंद्र जयपुर रिज और सोहना फॉल्ट लाइन के पास गुरूग्राम के पश्चिम में था।
भूकंपीय प्रभाव का यह अभ्यास राज्य के सभी 22 जिलों में अस्पतालों, शॉपिंग माल, स्कूलों, ऊंची रिहायशी इमारतों और प्रमुख खतरनाक इकाइयों सहित 122 चुनिंदा स्थानों पर चलाया गया ताकि भूकंप आपदा की स्थिति में संसाधनों को जुटाने की प्रशासनिक क्षमता में सुधार किया जा सके और शीघ्रता के साथ लोगों तक पहुंचा जा सके।
राज्यव्यापी छद्म अभ्यास की शुरुआत भूकंप की सूचना देने के लिए सायरन बजा कर की गई। सभी लोगों ने सचेत होकर मेजों के नीचे अपने आप को छुपा लिया। भूकंप रूकने की स्थिति में निकासी का अभ्यास किया गया और इसके फौरन बाद राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र (एईओसी) को सक्रिय किया गया।
जिला स्तर पर भी साथ-साथ आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र सक्रिय किए गए ताकि नुकसान का जायजा लिया जा सके और घटना कमांडरों के अंतर्गत बचाव दल गठित करके संबंधित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया जा सके। ट्रैफिक, अग्निशमन विभाग, एंबुलेंस, पुलिस, सिविल डिफेंस जैसी विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ तालमेल करके बचाव अभ्यास चलाए गए। मलबों के नीचे दबे लोगों को बचाया गया और उन्हें प्राथमिक उपचार के लिए अस्पतालों में भेजा गया।
अभ्यास के बाद एनडीएमए द्वारा अभ्यास का विश्लेषण किया गया जिसमें सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सेना के स्वतंत्र पर्यवेक्षकों ने अपना फीडबैक दिया और अनुक्रिया व्यवस्था को और अधिक चुस्त बनाने के उपाय सुझाए।
आज के अभ्यास से पहले 6 दिसंबर, 2017 को ओरियेंटेशन सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था और उसके बाद 19 दिसंबर, 2017 को समन्वय सम्मेलन आयोजित हुआ। कल राज्य की राजधानी से सभी जिलों के साथ रेडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग किया गया। यह तैयारी बैठकें सुगम अभ्यास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गईं।
हरियाणा भूकंपीय क्षेत्र IV, III तथा II में आता है। पर्वतीय राज्यों से निकटता के कारण हिमालय क्षेत्र में भूकंप आने से राज्य में भी कंपन महसूस किया जाता है। राज्य में हाल के दिनों में बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक-आवासीय शहरीकरण हुआ है। भूकंप जानमाल और संरचना को भारी नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है। यह छद्म अभ्यास आपदा की स्थिति में बेहतर अनुक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगा ताकि जानमाल का नुकसान कम हो।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA conducts mock exercise in Haryana on earthquake
21 DEC 2017 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A State-level mock exercise on earthquake was conducted by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Haryana today for assessing the preparedness and response mechanism of the State Government in a disaster situation. The exercise was conducted in collaboration with the Haryana State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA).
The exercise simulated an earthquake measuring 6.8 on the Richter Scale with its epicentre at West of Gurugram along the Jaipur Ridge and the Sohna Fault line.
The simulation exercise was conducted simultaneously at 122 select locations, including hospitals, shopping malls, schools, high-rise residential buildings and major hazardous units, spread across all 22 districts to assess and improve the administration’s capacity in mobilising resources and reaching out to the affected communities swiftly.
The state-wide exercise started with a siren indicating the occurrence of tremors. Everybody ducked under the tables while covering their heads. Once the tremors stopped, evacuation drills were conducted. Soon afterwards, the State Emergency Operation Centre (SEOC) was activated.
Simultaneously, EOCs at the districts also got activated, assessed the damage, formed rescue teams under Incident Commanders and dispatched them to the respective locations. Rescue drills were conducted in coordination with various agencies, such as Traffic control, Fire Fighting department, Ambulances, Police and Civil Defence. People buried under the rubble were rescued and sent to hospitals after administering preliminary first aid.
After the drill a post-exercise analysis was carried out by NDMA, in which all concerned officials took part. Independent observers from Army shared their feedback and suggested ways to further streamline response mechanisms.
Today’s exercise was preceded by an orientation conference on December 6, 2017, followed by a coordination Conference on December 19, 2107 and a tabletop exercise conducted yesterday through videoconferencing with all districts from the State Capital. These preparatory meetings were conducted to ensure the smooth facilitation of the exercise.
Haryana falls in the seismic zone IV, III, & II. Moreover, tremors have been felt in the State whenever there is an earthquake in the Himalayan foothills due to its proximity to the hill States. Moreover, the State has witnessed rapid industrial-residential urbanisation in the recent past. An earthquake can cause major damage in terms of lives and infrastructure. This mock drill will ensure better response in the event of a disaster to reduce loss of lives.