रक्षा मंत्रालय
जज एडवोकेट जनरल विभाग ने 34वां कोर दिवस मनाया
21 DEC 2017 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
जज एडवोकेट जनरल (जेएजी) विभाग ने 21 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपना 34वां कोर दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर इंडिया गेट के अमर जवान ज्योति पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई। एडजुटेंट जनरल तथा जेएजी विभाग के कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अश्विनी कुमार ने मेजर जनरल वी सी चित्रवंशी तथा अन्य अधिकारियों, जवानों और पूर्व अधिकारियों के साथ पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
जेएजी विभाग सेना की न्यायिक और विधि शाखा है जो अनुशासन के मामलों और मुकदमों को देखता है। विभाग मानव अधिकार और विधि के शासन के पालन में सभी रैंकों की सहायता करता है।
जेएजी विभाग की उत्पत्ति और विकास इंग्लैंड में सैनिक कानून विकास से जुड़ा है और इसका इतिहास ब्रिटिश “आर्टिकल ऑफ वार-1385” से शुरू होता है। आज ही के दिन वर्ष 1949 में संसद में सैन्य कानून बनाने के लिए विधेयक प्रस्तुत किया गया था।

Ministry of Defence
Judge Advocate General’s Department celebrates Thirty Fourth Corps Day
21 DEC 2017 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Judge Advocate General’s (JAG) Department celebrated its 34th Corps Day on 21 December 2017. To mark the occasion, a Wreath Laying ceremony was held at the Amar Jawan Jyoti at India Gate. Wreaths were laid by Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar, Adjutant General and Colonel Commandant of JAG Department along with Maj Gen VC Chitravanshi and other serving officers, soldiers and veterans.
The JAG’s Department is the judicial and legal wing of the Army which deals with disciplinary cases and litigation. The Department is actively involved in assisting all ranks in observing Human Rights and the rule of law.
The origin and evolution of JAG’s Department, is linked with the evolution of Military Law in England and traces its history to British “Article of War-1385”. It was on this day in the year 1949 that the Bill for the enactment of the Army Act was introduced in the Parliament.
Manoj Tuli
APRO (Army)