वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चना और मसूर पर आयात शुल्क में बढ़ोतरी
21 DEC 2017 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने तत्काल प्रभाव से चना और मसूर पर 30 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। आगामी रबी सीजन के दौरान चना और मसूर का अपेक्षाकृत अधिक उत्पादन होने की आशा है और यदि बेरोकटोक सस्ते आयात की अनुमति दी गई तो इससे किसानों के हितों पर आंच आएगी। इन बातों को ध्यान में रखने के साथ-साथ किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सरकार ने इस आयात शुल्क में बढ़ोतरी करने का निर्णय लिया है।
मौजूदा समय में तूर अथवा अरहर पर 10 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लगता है। सरकार ने हाल ही में पीली मटर पर 50 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लगाया है। हालांकि, अन्य दालों पर फिलहाल कुछ भी आयात शुल्क नहीं लगता है। चालू वर्ष में दालों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हुआ है। हालांकि, देश में पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के बावजूद वर्तमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्य कम रहने के कारण दालों का निरंतर आयात किया जा रहा है। इस तरह के आयात से दालों की घरेलू कीमतें नीचे आ गई हैं और इस वजह से किसानों के हित बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हो रहे हैं।
इस संबंध में अधिसूचना, संख्या 93/2017-सीमा शुल्क (कस्टम्स) दिनांक 21.12.2017, जारी की गई है।

Ministry of Finance
Increase in import duty on Chana (Chickpeas) and Masoor (Lentils)
21 DEC 2017 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided to impose 30% import duty on Chana (Chickpeas) and Masoor (Lentils), with immediate effect.Production of Chana (Chickpeas) and Masoor (Lentils) are expected to be high during the forthcoming Rabi season, and cheap imports, if allowed unabated, are likely to adversely affect the interest of the farmers. Taking these factors into consideration and to protect the interest of the farmers Government has decided to increase the said import duty.
At present, tur attract 10% import duty. Further, Government has recently imposed 50% import duty on yellow peas. Other pulses, however, attract Nil import duty. There has been a record production of pulses in the current year. However, despite sufficient domestic availability, import of pulses continue to take place on account of low prevailing international prices. Such imports suppress the domestic prices of pulses and adversely affect the interest of farmers.
Notification number 93/2017-Customs dated 21.12.2017 has been issued in this regard.