Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Strategic Plan on HIV/AIDS Released on World Aids Day
22 DEC 2017 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
This year World AIDS Day was observed on 1st December, 2017. The theme was “25 Years of National AIDS Control Programme”. The National Strategic Plan on HIV/AIDS and Sexually Transmitted Infections (STI), 2017-24 was released. The “Mission Sampark” was also launched to bring back People Living with HIV who have left treatment after starting Anti Retro Viral Treatment (ART).
The aim is to achieve elimination of mother-to-child transmission of HIV and Syphilis as well as elimination of HIV/AIDS related stigma and discrimination by 2020. On prevention of new infections, National AIDS Control Programme(NACP) aims to achieve 80% reduction in new HIV infections by 2024 from baseline value of 2010. Further, by 2024, the target is to ensure that 95% of those who are HIV positive in the country know their status, 95% of those who know their status are on treatment and 95% ofthose who are on treatment experience effective viral load suppression.
There is no shortage of funds, drugs and testing kits meant for NACP. However, sometimes the shortage of drugs and testing kits is reported from some locations and these are immediately managed by relocating supplies from other locations.
National AIDS Control Programme is based on three pillars-Prevention, Care-counselling and Treatment.Prevention programme for High risk Groups (HRGs) and bridge population is implemented through Targeted Interventions and provision of services including condoms, needle syringes, Opioid Substitution Treatment, linkages to various facilities like HIV testing and Health check-ups for STIs.
Free Counselling and treatment to all People Living with HIV (PLHIV) is being provided through 537 ART centers and 1108 Link ART centers.
State and UT-wise Estimated number of HIV/AIDS infected People
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
Andhra Pradesh + Telangana
4,00,876
3,94,661
3,88,625
3,83,171
Arunachal Pradesh
599
606
611
619
Assam
11,417
12,090
12,599
13,054
Bihar
1,50,026
1,50,689
1,51,076
1,51,656
Chhattisgarh
29,937
30,838
31,703
32,627
Delhi
28,652
30,216
31,558
32,874
Goa
4,594
4,619
4,651
4,688
Gujarat
1,62,245
1,66,333
1,69,945
1,73,817
Himachal Pradesh
5,655
5,723
5,761
5,813
Haryana
21,826
22,596
23,172
23,678
Jharkhand
33,835
34,386
34,715
34,877
Jammu & Kashmir
2,752
2,777
2,777
2,774
Karnataka
2,02,622
1,99,060
1,95,304
1,91,738
Kerala
23,758
23,376
22,962
22,648
Meghalaya
1,108
1,122
1,117
1,103
Maharashtra
3,06,927
3,01,453
2,95,281
2,89,572
Manipur
25,397
24,457
23,598
22,881
Madhya Pradesh
44,246
44,409
44,427
44,651
Mizoram
5,670
5,762
5,832
5,898
Nagaland
11,052
11,050
11,016
11,012
Odisha
68,750
67,654
66,539
65,602
Punjab
35,495
36,794
37,618
38,282
Rajasthan
1,01,361
1,03,148
1,04,733
1,06,016
Sikkim
837
939
1,056
1,189
Tamil Nadu
1,44,168
1,42,982
1,41,685
1,40,658
Tripura
6,564
7,238
8,087
9,038
Uttarakhand
6,871
7,059
7,191
7,315
Uttar Pradesh
1,46,419
1,50,361
1,53,673
1,57,493
West Bengal
1,31,207
1,28,757
1,26,778
1,25,446
Andaman & Nicobar
193
186
180
175
Chandigarh
2,643
2,933
3,309
3,743
Dadra & Nagar
406
463
527
601
Daman & Diu
247
284
326
375
Puducherry
1,526
1,560
1,589
1,622
India
21,19,881
21,16,581
21,10,021
21,06,706
Source-India HIV Estimation 2015
State and UT-wise number of HIV/AIDS related deaths
HIV/AIDS related deaths
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (till Oct-2017)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
AP &Telangana
8374
14798
12173
6429
Arunachal Pradesh
12
5
3
4
Assam
161
134
178
101
Bihar
1262
1288
1483
1050
Chandigarh
62
181
139
122
Chhattisgarh
440
403
375
255
Delhi
592
673
557
421
Goa
76
103
96
74
Gujarat
2305
2627
2640
1649
Haryana
264
407
827
490
Himachal Pradesh
159
142
137
67
J&K
40
65
87
56
Jharkhand
364
293
446
279
Karnataka
7339
6889
7741
4803
Kerala
399
269
291
201
Madhya Pradesh
1003
1019
1085
663
Maharashtra
6896
7332
6826
5585
Manipur
292
431
258
492
Meghalaya
42
54
49
40
Mizoram
118
122
147
198
Mumbai
656
767
1421
545
Nagaland
233
189
185
209
Odisha
621
540
813
465
Pondicherry
40
42
47
42
Punjab
788
896
1022
540
Rajasthan
1630
1620
1708
1044
Sikkim
6
8
6
5
Tamil Nadu
4407
4437
4536
2375
Tripura
45
48
41
27
Uttar Pradesh
2442
2721
3066
2478
Uttarakhand
153
143
150
93
West Bengal
735
947
1097
650
Total
41956
49593
49630
31453
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Smt Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व एड्स दिवस
22 DEC 2017 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष 1 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 को विश्‍व एड्स दिवस का आयोजन किया गया था। इस वर्ष का विषय था ‘राष्‍ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के 25 वर्ष’ एचआईवी/एड्स एवं यौन संबंधों द्वारा संचारित संक्रमण (एसटीआई), 2017-24 के बारे में राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यनीति योजना जारी की गई थी। एचआईवी से पीडि़त उन व्‍यक्तियों, जिन्‍होंने एंटी रिट्रोवायरल उपचार (एआरटी) प्रारंभ करने के पश्‍चात उपचार छोड़ दिया है, को वापस लाने के लिए ‘मिशन संपर्क’ भी प्रारंभ किया गया था।
इसका उद्देश्‍य एचआईवी एवं सिफलिस को माता से बच्‍चे में होने वाले संचारण को रोकने के साथ-साथ एचआईवी/एड्स संबंधी लगने वाले लांछन तथा भेदभाव को 2020 तक रोकने का लक्ष्‍य है। नए संक्रमणों की रोकथाम पर, राष्‍ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएसीपी) का उद्देश्‍य नए एचआईवी संक्रमणों में 2024 तक 2010 की आधार रेखा आंकड़ों में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी लाना है। इसके अलावा, 2024 तक, यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी लक्ष्‍य है कि देश में 95 प्रतिशत उन व्‍यक्तियों, जिन्‍हें एचआईवी पॉजिटिव होने के बारे में जानकारी हैं, 95 प्रतिशत उन व्‍यक्तियों, जिन्‍हें उनका उपचार किए जाने की जानकारी है तथा 95 प्रतिशत व्‍यक्तियों को उपचार के दौरान कई बार वॉयरल हुआ ।
निधियों, औषधियों तथा एनएसीपी के लिए उपयोग में आने वाली जांच किटों की कोई कमी नहीं है। फिर भी, कभी-कभी कुछ जगहों से औषधियों एवं जांच किटों की कमी होने की जानकारी मिलती है तथा आपूर्तियों को अन्‍य स्‍थानों से लेकर इस कमी को तुरंत ही दूर कर दिया जाता है।
राष्‍ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम तीन स्‍तम्‍भ –निवारण, परिचर्या काउंसलिंग तथा उपचार पर आधारित है। उच्‍च जोखिम समूहों (एचआरजी) तथा असुरक्षित यौन संबंध रखने वाली आबादी के लिए निवारण कार्यक्रम को लक्षित कार्यकलापों तथा कंडोमों/नीडल सीरिंजों, ओपिओइड प्रतिस्‍थापन उपचार, एसटीआई के लिए एचआईवीजांच एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच जैसी विभिन्‍न सुविधाओं की संबद्धता, सहित सेवाओं के प्रावधान के माध्‍यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
एचआईवी (पीएलएचआईवी) से पीडि़त सभी व्‍यक्तियों को 537 एआरटी केन्‍द्रों एवं 1108 लिंक एआरटी केन्‍द्रों के माध्‍यम से नि:शुल्‍क काउंसिलिंग एवं उपचार उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।
एचआईवी/एड्स संक्रमित व्‍यक्तियों की राज्‍य एवं संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार अनुमानित संख्‍या
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
2014
2015
2016
2017
आंध्र प्रदेश + तेलंगाना
4,00,876
3,94,661
3,88,625
3,83,171
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
599
606
611
619
असम
11,417
12,090
12,599
13,054
बिहार
1,50,026
1,50,689
1,51,076
1,51,656
छत्तीसगढ़
29,937
30,838
31,703
32,627
दिल्ली
28,652
30,216
31,558
32,874
गोवा
4594
4619
4651
4688
गुजरात
1,62,245
1,66,333
1,69,945
1,73,817
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5655
5723
5761
5813
हरियाणा
21,826
22,596
23,172
23,678
झारखंड
33,835
34,386
34,715
34,877
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,752
2,777
2,777
2774
कर्नाटक
2,02,622
1,99,060
1,95,304
1,91,738
केरल
23,758
23,376
22,962
22,648
मेघालय
1,108
1,122
1,117
1,103
महाराष्ट्र
3,06,927
3,01,453
2,95,281
2,89,572
मणिपुर
25,397
24,457
23,598
22,881
मध्य प्रदेश
44,246
44,409
44,427
44,651
मिजोरम
5670
5762
5832
5898
नगालैंड
11,052
11,050
11,016
11,012
ओडिशा
68,750
67,654
66,539
65,602
पंजाब
35,495
36,794
37,618
38,282
राजस्थान
1,01,361
1,03,148
1,04,733
1,06,016
सिक्किम
837
939
1,056
1,189
तमिलनाडु
1,44,168
1,42,982
1,41,685
1,40,658
त्रिपुरा
6564
7238
8087
9038
उत्तराखंड
6871
7059
7191
7315
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,46,419
1,50,361
1,53,673
1,57,493
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,31,207
1,28,757
1,26,778
1,25,446
अंडमान एवं निकोबार
193
186
180
175
चंडीगढ़
2,643
2,933
3,309
3743
दादरा और नगर
406
463
527
601
दमन और दीव
247
284
326
375
पुडुचेरी
1526
1,560
1589
1,622
भारत
21,19,881
21,16,581
21,10,021
21,06,706
तालिका-2
एचआईवी/एड्स संबंधी मौतों की राज्‍य एवं संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार संख्‍या
एचआईवी/एड्स संबंधित मौतें
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (अक्टूबर -2017तक)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना
8374
14,798
12173
6429
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12
5
3
4
असम
161
134
178
101
बिहार
1262
1288
1483
1050
चंडीगढ़
62
181
139
122
छत्तीसगढ़
440
403
375
255
दिल्ली
592
673
557
421
गोवा
76
103
96
74
गुजरात
2305
2627
2640
1649
हरियाणा
264
407
827
490
हिमाचल प्रदेश
159
142
137
67
जम्मू और कश्मीर
40
65
87
56
झारखंड
364
293
446
279
कर्नाटक
7339
6889
7741
4803
केरल
399
269
291
201
मध्य प्रदेश
1003
1019
1085
663
महाराष्ट्र
6896
7332
6826
5585
मणिपुर
292
431
258
492
मेघालय
42
54
49
40
मिजोरम
118
122
147
198
मुंबई
656
767
1421
545
नगालैंड
233
189
185
209
ओडिशा
621
540
813
465
पांडिचेरी
40
42
47
42
पंजाब
788
896
1022
540
राजस्थान
1630
1620
1708
1044
सिक्किम
6
8
6
5
तमिलनाडु
4407
4437
4536
2375
त्रिपुरा
45
48
41
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
2442
2721
3066
2478
उत्तराखंड
153
143
150
93
पश्चिम बंगाल
735
947
1097
650
कुल
41,956
49,593
49,630
31,453