Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rabi Crops Sowing Crosses 546 Lakh Hactare
22 DEC 2017 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 22nd December, 2017 stands at 546.02 lakh hectares as compared to 544.97 lakh hectare this time in 2016.
Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 262.74 lakh hectares, rice in 14.78 lakh hectares, pulses in 146.06 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 49.41 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 73.03 lakh hectares.
The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Wheat
262.74
272.62
Rice
14.78
10.31
Pulses
146.06
133.94
Coarse Cereals
49.41
49.84
Oilseeds
73.03
78.27
Total
546.02
544.97

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रबी फसलों का रकबा 546 लाख हेक्‍टेयर के पार
22 DEC 2017 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त आरंभिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 22 दिसंबर, 2017 तक 546.02 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर रबी की बुवाई की गई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2016 में इसी अवधि तक 544.97 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बुवाई की गई थी।
गेहूं 262.74 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, चावल 14.78 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, दालें 146.06 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, मोटे अनाज 49.41 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बोए/रोपे गए और 73.03 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर तिलहनों की बुवाई की गई।
अब तक बुवाई किये गये और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि तक बुवाई किए गए क्षेत्र इस प्रकार है-
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में रकबा
2016-17 में रकबा
गेहूं
262.74
272.62
चावल
14.78
10.31
दालें
146.06
133.94
मोटे अनाज
49.41
49.84
तिलहन
73.03
78.27
कुल
546.02
544.97