प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 दिसम्‍बर को नई मेट्रो लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे नोएडा और दक्षिण दिल्‍ली के बीच यात्रा समय में कमी आएगी।
23 DEC 2017 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 25 दिसम्‍बर को दिल्‍ली मेट्रो की नई मेजंटा लाइन के एक हिस्‍से का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह लाइन नोएडा में बोटोनिकल गार्डन को दिल्‍ली के कालका जी मंदिर से जोड़ेगी। इससे नोएडा और दक्षिण दिल्‍ली के बीच यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में महत्‍वपूर्ण कमी आएगी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री नोएडा में एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
नई लाइन के चालू हो जाने से देश में शहरी परिवहन को आधुनिक बनाने में सरकार के प्रयासों में एक ओर अध्‍याय जुड़ जाएगा। यह लाइन प्रौद्यागिकी केंन्द्रित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तीव्र शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों की दिशा में एक कदम सिद्ध होगी।
2017 में यह तीसरी मेट्रो लाइन है जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे, इससे पहले उन्‍होंने जून में कोच्चि मेट्रो और नवम्‍बर में हैदराबाद मेट्रो राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की थी। इन दोनों अवसरों पर प्रधानमंत्री ने जनसभा के स्‍थल पर पहुंचने से पहले नई मेट्रो लाइनों से कुछ दूरी तक यात्रा की थी।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में अपने कार्यक्रमों में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए मेट्रो से सफर करते हैं। जून 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस के राष्‍ट्रपति फ्रांस्वा ओलांद ने दिल्‍ली से गुरूग्राम तक यात्रा की थी जहां उन्‍हें संयुक्‍त रूप से इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलाइंस के मुख्‍यालय की आधारशिला रखनी थी। हाल ही में अप्रैल 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री मैल्‍कम टर्नबुल ने अक्षरधाम मंदिर तक मेट्रो से सफर किया था।
तीव्र परिवहन प्रणालियों के जरिए कनेक्टिविटी बढाने के लक्ष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्ष की अवधि में करीब 165 किलोमीटर की दूरी कवर करने वाली नौ मेट्रो परियोजनाएं चालू की हैं। पांच नई मेट्रो रेल परियाजनाओं का अनुमोदन किया गया है जिनसे 140 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी मेट्रो लाइन का निर्माण होगा। अगले दो वर्षों में करीब 250 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी मेट्रो लाइनों को चालू करने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
वी. कासोटिया/आरएसबी/एमबी-6089

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate new metro line on December 25, reducing travel time between Noida and South Delhi
23 DEC 2017 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate a stretch of the new Magenta line of the Delhi Metro on 25th December. The line connects Botanical Garden in Noida with Kalkaji Mandir in Delhi. It will significantly reduce travel time between Noida and South Delhi. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also address a public meeting in Noida.
The new line represents one more link in the Union Government’s push to modernize urban transport in the country. It represents the drive towards technology-centric, and environment-friendly mass rapid urban transport systems.
This is the third metro line to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017. He had earlier dedicated the Kochi Metro to the nation in June, and the Hyderabad Metro in November. As on both those occasions, the Prime Minister will travel on a stretch of this new line, before arriving at the venue of the public meeting.
Shri Narendra Modi has often used the metro to travel for engagements in the National Capital Region. In January 2016, the Prime Minister, and the then French President Francois Hollande travelled from Delhi to Gurgaon, to jointly lay the foundation stone of the Headquarters of the International Solar Alliance. More recently, in April 2017, the Prime Minister, and the Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull travelled by metro to the Akshardham Temple.
In keeping with the objective of enhancing connectivity through mass rapid transit systems, the Union Government has launched nine metro projects covering a stretch of nearly 165 kilometers over the past three and a half years. Five new Metro Rail Projects covering a total length of over 140 kilometers have been approved. Metro Lines of around 250 kilometer length are proposed to be commissioned over the next two years.