Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate new metro line on December 25, reducing travel time between Noida and South Delhi
23 DEC 2017 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate a stretch of the new Magenta line of the Delhi Metro on 25th December. The line connects Botanical Garden in Noida with Kalkaji Mandir in Delhi. It will significantly reduce travel time between Noida and South Delhi. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also address a public meeting in Noida.
The new line represents one more link in the Union Government’s push to modernize urban transport in the country. It represents the drive towards technology-centric, and environment-friendly mass rapid urban transport systems.
This is the third metro line to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017. He had earlier dedicated the Kochi Metro to the nation in June, and the Hyderabad Metro in November. As on both those occasions, the Prime Minister will travel on a stretch of this new line, before arriving at the venue of the public meeting.
Shri Narendra Modi has often used the metro to travel for engagements in the National Capital Region. In January 2016, the Prime Minister, and the then French President Francois Hollande travelled from Delhi to Gurgaon, to jointly lay the foundation stone of the Headquarters of the International Solar Alliance. More recently, in April 2017, the Prime Minister, and the Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull travelled by metro to the Akshardham Temple.
In keeping with the objective of enhancing connectivity through mass rapid transit systems, the Union Government has launched nine metro projects covering a stretch of nearly 165 kilometers over the past three and a half years. Five new Metro Rail Projects covering a total length of over 140 kilometers have been approved. Metro Lines of around 250 kilometer length are proposed to be commissioned over the next two years.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ મેટ્રોની નવી લાઇનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે નોઇડા અને દક્ષિણ દિલ્હી વચ્ચે પ્રવાસનો સમય ઘટાડશે
23 DEC 2017 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 25 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ દિલ્હી મેટ્રોની નવી મજેન્ટા લાઇનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ લાઇન નોઇડામાં બોટનિકલ ગાર્ડનને દિલ્હીમાં કાળકા માતાનાં મંદિર સાથે જોડે છે. તેનાથી નોઇડા અને દક્ષિણ દિલ્હી વચ્ચે પ્રવાસનાં સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નોઇડામાં એક જનસભા સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ નવી લાઇન કેન્દ્ર સરકારની દેશમાં શહેરી પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થાનું આધુનિકીકરણ કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવાની નીતિમાં વધુ એક કડી પુરવાર થશે. તે ટેકનોલોજી-કેન્દ્રિત અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ સામૂહિક ઝડપી શહેરી પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થા માટેનાં અભિયાનનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
આ ત્રીજી મેટ્રો છે, જેનું પ્રધાનમંત્રી વર્ષ 2017માં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. અગાઉ તેમણે જૂનમાં કોચી મેટ્રો અને નવેમ્બરમાં હૈદરાબાદ મેટ્રો દેશને અર્પણ કરી હતી. આ બંને પ્રસંગોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જનસભાનાં સ્થળે પહોંચતા અગાઉ આ નવા લાઇનમાં પ્રવાસ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ઘણી વખત રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની પ્રદેશ (એનસીઆર)માં કાર્યક્રમોમાં પ્રવાસ માટે મેટ્રોનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. જાન્યુઆરી, 2016માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ફ્રાંસનાં તત્કાલિન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ફ્રેન્કોઇઝ હોલાન્દેએ દિલ્હીથી ગુરુગાંવ સુધી મેટ્રોમાં સફર કરી હતી તથા સંયુક્તપણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધનનાં હેડક્વાર્ટર્સ માટે શિલારોપણ કર્યું હતું. તાજેતરમાં એપ્રિલ, 2017માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી માલ્કમ ટર્નબુલે અક્ષરધામ ટેમ્પલ સુધી મેટ્રોમાં સફર કરી હતી.
સામૂહિક ઝડપી પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થામાં જોડાણ વધારવાનાં ઉદ્દેશને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્ર સરકારે છેલ્લાં સાડા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં આશરે કુલ 165 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતાં નવ મેટ્રો પ્રોજેક્ટ લોંચ કર્યા છે. કુલ 140 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈને આવરી લેતાં પાંચ નવાં મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આગામી બે વર્ષમાં આશરે 250 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતી મેટ્રો લાઇનની દરખાસ્ત છે.