NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission selects additional 1500 schools for setting up of Atal Tinkering Labs across India
26 DEC 2017 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Government of India’s flagship program to promote innovation and entrepreneurship nationwide in schools, universities and industry, has selected additional 1500 Schools for establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs). The addition of these schools will give a major boost to realize the vision of the mission to ‘Cultivate One Million children in India as the Innovators of tomorrow’. With this announcement of the new Atal Tinkering Labs, AIM, has selected 2441 Schools across India to establish ATLs to date since it began its operations over a year ago.
ATLs are innovation play workspaces for students between Grade VI to Grade XII, stimulating innovations combining science & technology. These open-ended innovation workspaces equipped with state of the art technologies like 3D printers, Robotics, Sensor Technology Kits, Internet of Things, miniaturized Electronics etc enable the students to learn and solve local community problems using emerging Technologies. Students are encouraged to explore and experience Design Thinking and Innovation, using a do-it-yourself approach, and develop innovative solutions to India’s social, community or economic problems
The young students who have already got exposure to creative technology platforms to nurture their curiosity, creativity and imagination from ATLs in their schools, have already started designing prototype solutions and started creative projects such as better irrigation management, waste management, and sensor based solutions using IOT devices and Robotics in their Labs. ATLs will help our country to transform Young students to Young Innovators. This will be big opportunity for students to build the ‘New India’ of their dreams by 2022. The active participation by Schools and their students in ATL will power the transformations of ‘New India’ through their creativity and innovation. The labs are designed to spur the spark of creativity, and go beyond regular curriculum and text book learning. The labs will also enable students explore skills of future such as design and computational thinking, adaptive learning and artificial intelligence.
The 2441 schools have been selected from over 25000+ applications till date from two round of applications. It will enhance the coverage of ATLs to over 98% Smart cities, 93%+ of the districts (655+ districts). Its spread is evident from the fact that there will now be at least one or more ATLs in 34 States and Union Territories across the country.
Lauding the newly selected 1500 Schools, the Mission Director of ATL, Mr. R. Ramanan said, “As part of our mission to ‘Transform India into an Innovative Country’ the active engagement of ATLs is extremely important and far reaching in its implications” He has also appealed the new schools to comply speedily with the requirements as per ATL Guidelines for getting the funds for establishment and also ensure commencement of regular ATL Operations from the coming new academic sessions.
The ATLs will touch upon the all sections of our society to make the vision of the Prime Minister to build a ‘Creative India, an Innovative India’.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत देश भर में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्‍थापना के लिए 1500 और स्‍कूलों का चयन किया गया
26 DEC 2017 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) के तहत अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) की स्‍थापना के लिए 1500 और स्‍कूलों का चयन किया गया है। इतने सारे और स्‍कूलों का चयन करने से ‘भावी अन्‍वेषकों के रूप में भारत में एक मिलियन बच्‍चों की प्रतिभा संवारने’ से जुड़े मिशन के सपने को साकार करने में काफी मदद‍ मिलेगी। नई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब से जुड़ी इस घोषणा के साथ ही एआईएम के तहत एटीएल की स्‍थापना के लिए देश भर में अब तक 2441 स्‍कूलों का चयन किया गया है। इस दिशा में औपचारिक प्रयास एक साल से भी अधिक समय पहले शुरू किए गए थे। भारत सरकार के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) का उद्देश्‍य देश भर में फैले स्‍कूलों, विश्‍वविद्यालयों और उद्योगों में नवाचार (इनोवेशन) एवं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
एटीएल छठी कक्षा से लेकर बारहवीं कक्षा तक के विद्यार्थियों के लिए अपने अभिनव विचारों को साकार रूप देने का कार्य स्‍थल है। इन कार्य स्‍थलों पर कुछ ऐसा नया करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ा होता है। अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे 3डी प्रिंटर, रोबोटिक्‍स, संवेदी प्रौद्योगिकी किट, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍स (आईओटी), सूक्ष्म इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से युक्‍त ये कार्य स्‍थल विद्यार्थियों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्‍तेमाल कर स्‍थानीय सामुदायिक समस्‍याओं को गहराई से समझने एवं सुलझाने में समर्थ करते हैं। विद्यार्थियों को ‘खुद से करो’ की अवधारणा का उपयोग कर अपने अभिनव विचारों को मूर्त रूप देने और भारत की सामाजिक, सामुदायिक अथवा आर्थिक समस्‍याओं का अभिनव समाधान वि‍कसित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाता है।
अपने स्कूलों में एटीएल में कार्य करते हुए रचनात्‍मक प्रौद्योगिकी प्‍लेटफॉर्मों के जरिए अपनी जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पनाशीलता काफी हद तक बढ़ा चुके युवा विद्यार्थियों ने अपने अभिनव समाधानों का प्रारूप तैयार करना शुरू भी कर दिया है और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने कई रचनात्‍मक परियोजनाओं पर काम भी शुरू कर दिया है, जिनमें बेहतर सिंचाई प्रबंधन एवं कचरा प्रबंधन भी शामिल हैं। इसी तरह अपनी लैब में आईओटी उपकरणों तथा रोबोटिक्‍स का उपयोग कर सेंसर आधारित समाधान विकसित करना भी इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल है। यह वर्ष 2022 तक अपने सपनों का ‘नया भारत’ बनाने की दृष्टि से विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर साबित होगा। इन प्रयोगशालाओं (लैब) को कुछ इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है जिससे कि रचनात्‍मकता को बढ़ावा मिले और विद्यार्थी नियमित पाठ्यक्रम एवं अपनी पाठ्य पुस्‍तकों से इतर कुछ अभिनव जानकारियां हासिल करें। इस तरह की लैब से विद्यार्थियों को भावी कौशल जैसे कि रचनात्‍मक एवं अभिकलनात्मक सोच, अनुकूल शिक्षण एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस) से युक्‍त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस दिशा में आवेदनों के दो दौर पूरे हो चुके हैं। इस दौरान 25000 से भी अधिक आवेदन प्राप्‍त हुए हैं जिनमें से 2441 स्‍कूलों का चयन कि‍या गया है। इससे एटीएल की कवरेज बढ़कर 98 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक स्‍मार्ट सिटी और 93 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक जिलों (655 से भी ज्‍यादा जिले) तक हो जाएगी। इसकी कवरेज में व्‍यापक वृद्धि की पुष्टि इस सत्‍य से होती है कि अब देश भर में 34 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कम-से-कम एक या उससे भी अधिक एटीएल होगी।
नव चयनित 1500 स्‍कूलों की सराहना करते हुए मिशन के निदेशक (एटीएल) श्री आर. रामानन ने कहा कि ‘भारत को एक अभिनव देश में बदलने’ से जुड़े हमारे मिशन के तहत एटीएल निश्चित तौर पर अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं और इसके साथ ही अपने निहितार्थों की दृष्टि से दूरगामी हैं। उन्‍होंने नए स्‍कूलों से यह भी अपील की कि वे एटीएल की स्‍थापना के साथ-साथ आगामी नए शैक्षणिक सत्रों से एटीएल का नियमित परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्धारित धनराशि प्राप्‍त करने हेतु एटीएल से जुड़े दिशा-निर्देशों के मुताबिक तय आवश्‍यकताएं जल्‍द से जल्‍द पूरी करें।
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) प्रधानमंत्री के ‘एक रचनात्‍मक भारत, एक अभिनव भारत’ बनाने के सपने को साकार करते हुए हमारे समाज के सभी तबकों को लाभान्वित करेंगी।