Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI awards contract for stand- alone Ring Road/ bypass around Jammu City
26 DEC 2017 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued Letter of Award (LOA) for construction of 58.255 km long stand - alone Ring Road/ Bypass around Jammu city in the state of Jammu & Kashmir .The project would be carried out on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) basis and the construction period is 36 months.
The details of the project are as under:
Section
Length
Project cost (Rs. in Crores)
Contractor
Stand-alone Ring Road/ Bypass around Jammu City
58.255 km
1339.00
M/s Gayatri Projects Ltd. – M/s Public Joint Stock Company “Kyivmetrobud”(JV)
The proposed Jammu Bypass starts from Km. 86/100 of Jammu-Srinagar highway (NH-1A) and ends at Km. 14/700 of Nagrota Bypass of NH-1A for a length of 58.255 km. The entire Greenfield alignment has been proposed on the western side of Jammu City to provide better connectivity. The Ring Road will also provide smooth and easy traffic flow and ease traffic congestion in and around Jammu City. In addition to this it will also facilitate movement of army traffic carrying heavy machinery to border/strategic areas of Poonch, Rajouri, Nowshera and Akhnoor. By providing an alternative route to the existing choked roads of Jammu City.
The Ring Road/ Bypass will also lead to substantial socio-economic growth of the area. It will transverse through 56 villages, 9 tehsils and 2 districts (Jammu & Samba). It will also reduce wear and tear of vehicles and facilitate smooth and hassle free movement of traffic with provisions of major bridges, flyovers and two tunnels of length of 770m & 710m.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्‍मू शहर के पास रिंग रोड/बाईपास बनाने के लिए एनएचएआई ने ठेका दिया
26 DEC 2017 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर राज्‍य में जम्‍मू शहर के नजदीक 58.255 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी रिंग रोड/बाईपास बनाने के लिए ठेका आदेश पत्र (लेटर ऑफ अवार्ड) जारी किया। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, क्रय और निर्माण (ईपीसी) के आधार पर पूरी की जाएगी और इसकी निर्माण अवधि 36 महीने है। परियोजना के विवरण निम्‍नलिखित हैं-
खंड
लम्‍बाई
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
ठेकेदार
जम्‍मू शहर के नजदीक रिंग रोड/बाईपास बनाना
58.255 किलोमीटर
1339.00
मैसर्स गायत्री प्रोजेक्‍टस लिमिटेड- मैसर्स पब्लिक ज्‍वाइट स्‍टॉक कंपनी ”कीवमेट्रोबड” (संयुक्‍त उपक्रम)
प्रस्‍तावित जम्‍मू बाईपास मार्ग जम्‍मू–श्रीनगर राजमार्ग (एनएच-1ए) के 86/100 किलो मीटर पर आरंभ होता है और 58/255 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर एनएच-1ए के नगरोटा बाईपास पर 14/700 किलोमीटर पर समाप्‍त होता है। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए संपूर्ण ग्रीन फिल्‍ड मिलान को जम्‍मू शहर की पश्चिमी दिशा में बनाने का प्रस्‍ताव है। रिंग रोड सुचारु और सुगम परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था प्रदान करेगी और जम्‍मू शहर के अंदर और उसके आसपास यातायात में लगने वाले जाम को कम करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्‍त यह सड़क पुंछ, राजौरी, नौशेरा और अखनूर क्षेत्र के सीमावर्ती/सामरिक क्षेत्रों में भारी मशीनरी ले जाने वाले सेना वाहनों के परिवहन को भी सुगम बनाएगी। इसके द्वारा जम्‍मू शहर की विद्यमान बंद सड़कों के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
रिंग रोड/बाईपास से इस क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास भी होगा। यह रिंग रोड 56 गांवों, 9 तहसीलों और 2 जिलों (जम्‍मू एवं सांबा) से गुजरेगी। इस रिंग रोड से वाहनों की टूट-फूट भी कम होगी और यातायात का सुचारु एवं रुकावट मुक्‍त आवागमन होगा। रिंग रोड में बड़े-बड़े पुल और 770 मीटर तथा 710 मीटर लम्‍बाई की दो सुरंगें बनाने का भी प्रावधान है।