Ministry of Railways
Websites/Portals of Ministry of Railways
29 DEC 2017 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 42 websites are being hosted in Indian Railway Web Portal which is hosted and maintained by Ministry of Railways.
There is a separate website namely www.coms.indianrailways.gov.in which handles the passenger complaint feedback, which provide the facilities to passengers to lodge complaint. The total number of complaints received since its inception are 3,70,974 .
Details of website name, website hits (average per day) along with URL are given below:-
S.No
Website Name
Website URL
Website Hits (Average per day)
1
Ministry of Railways Website
www.indianrailways.gov.in
1431472
2
Central Railway
www.cr.indianrailways.gov.in
35374
3
East Central Railway
www.ecr.indianrailways.gov.in
23295
4
East Cost Railway
www.eastcoasrailways.gov.in
17556
5
Eastern Railway
www.er.indianrailways.gov.in
37967
6
North Central Railway
www.ncr.indianrailways.gov.in
32097
7
North Eastern Railway
www.ner.indianrailways.gov.in
31350
8
North Frontier Railway
www.nfr.indianrailways.gov.in
15035
9
North Western Railway
www.nwr.indianrailways.gov.in
52059
10
Northern Railway
www.nr.indianrailways.gov.in
37730
11
South Central Railway
www.scr.indianrailways.gov.in
61540
12
South East Central Railway
www.secr.indianrailways.gov.in
13198
13
South Eastern Railway
www.ser.indianrailways.gov.in
26351
14
South Western Railway
www.swr.indianrailways.gov.in
22157
15
West Central Railway
www.wcr.indianrailways.gov.in
18093
16
Southern Railway
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
58747
17
Western Railway
www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in
40818
18
Kolkata Metro
www.mtp.indianrailways.gov.in
7883
19
Chittaranjan Loco Works
www.clw.indianrailways.gov.in
10369
20
Diesel Locomotive Works
www.dlw.indianrailways.gov.in
11569
21
Diesel Loco Modernistaion Works
www.dmw.indianrailways.gov.in
5366
22
Integral Coach Factory
www.icf.indianrailways.gov.in
16717
23
Rail Coach Factory
www.rcf.indianrailways.gov.in
28667
24
Rail Wheel Factory
www.rwf.indianrailways.gov.in
10974
25
Central Organization for Railway Electrification
www.core.indianrailways.gov.in
6326
26
Modern Coach Factory Raebareli
www.mcf.indianrailways.gov.in
4571
27
Rail Wheel Plant Bela
www.rwp.indianrailways.gov.in
3167
28
Mumbai vikas corportaion
www.mrvc.indianrailways.gov.in
3985
29
Rail Land Development Authority
www.rlda.indianrailways.gov.in
3211
30
Indian Railway Organization For Alternate Fuels
www.iroaf.indianrailways.gov.in
1521
31
Research Design & Standards Organization
www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.in
45614
32
Railway Rates Tribunal of India
www.rrt.indianrailways.gov.in
1206
33
Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
www.irieen.indianrailways.gov.in
3430
34
Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
www.irimee.indianrailways.gov.in
5288
35
Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering
www.iricen.indianrailways.gov.in
1519
36
Indian Railway Institute of Transport Management
www.iritm.indianrailways.gov.in
3536
37
Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunication
www.iriset.indianrailways.gov.in
3889
38
National Academy of Indian Railways
www.nair.indianrailways.gov.in
5461
39
Institute of Rail Transport
www.irt.indianrailways.gov.in
1561
40
National Rail Museum
www.nrm.indianrailways.gov.in
1345
41
Darejeeling Himalyan Railway
www.dhr.indianrailways.gov.in
1205
42
Workshop Projects Organisation Patna
http://www.wpo.indianrailways.gov.in/
3379
For cleaning, linen and other related requests of passengers in train a site “cleanmycoach.com” is managed by respective Zonal Railways. On receipt of request through website or Short Messaging Service (SMS), a message is sent by the server to the mobile number. The On Board Housing Service (OBHS) assistance is also available to passengers through SMS. OBHS staff contacts the passenger and carries out the work as per demand. Till date nearly 1,49,000 service request has been received through this website as well as SMS.
A Customer Complaint Management Cell has been set up in Railway Board to receive complaints/assistance from passengers/rail users and public at large on Twitter handle of the Ministry, namely, @RailMinIndia, @PiyushGoyal, @PiyushGoyalOffc and Facebook page “Ministry of Railways, Government of India @RailMinIndia”. After analysing such tweets, the actionable once are sent to Zones/Divisions through their respective twitter handles for speedy resolution.
This Press Release is based on the information given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 29.12.2017 (Friday).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट/पोर्टल
29 DEC 2017 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल मंत्रालय के भारतीय रेल वेबपोर्टल में अभी 42 वेबसाइटों को होस्ट किया जा रहा है।
एक अलग वेबसाइट www.coms.indianrailways.gov.in है जो यात्री शिकायत फीडबैक देखता है और शिकायत दर्ज करने में यात्रियों की मदद करता है। इसके प्रारंभ होने के बाद से प्राप्त शिकायतों की कुल संख्या 3,70,974 है।
वेबसाइट नाम, वेबसाइट हीट्स (दैनिक औसत) यूआरएल के साथ इस प्रकार हैः
क्रम सं.
वेबसाइट का नाम
वेबसाइट का यूआरएल
वेबसाइट हीट्स (दैनिक औसत)
1
रेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट
www.indianrailways.gov.in
1431472
2
मध्य रेलवे
www.cr.indianrailways.gov.in
35374
3
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे
www.ecr.indianrailways.gov.in
23295
4
पूर्व तट रेलवे
www.eastcoasrailways.gov.in
17556
5
पूर्व रेलवे
www.er.indianrailways.gov.in
37967
6
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे
www.ncr.indianrailways.gov.in
32097
7
उत्तर पूर्व रेलवे
www.ner.indianrailways.gov.in
31350
8
उत्तर फ्रंटीयर रेलवे
www.nfr.indianrailways.gov.in
15035
9
उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे
www.nwr.indianrailways.gov.in
52059
10
उत्तर रेलवे
www.nr.indianrailways.gov.in
37730
11
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे
www.scr.indianrailways.gov.in
61540
12
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे
www.secr.indianrailways.gov.in
13198
13
दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे
www.ser.indianrailways.gov.in
26351
14
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे
www.swr.indianrailways.gov.in
22157
15
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे
www.wcr.indianrailways.gov.in
18093
16
दक्षिण रेलवे
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
58747
17
पश्चिम रेलवे
www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in
40818
18
कोलकाता मेट्रो
www.mtp.indianrailways.gov.in
7883
19
चितरंजन लोको वर्क्स
www.clw.indianrailways.gov.in
10369
20
डीजल लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स
www.dlw.indianrailways.gov.in
11569
21
डीजल लोको आधुनिकीकरण कार्य
www.dmw.indianrailways.gov.in
5366
22
एकीकृत कोच फैक्ट्री
www.icf.indianrailways.gov.in
16717
23
रेल कोच फैक्ट्री
www.rcf.indianrailways.gov.in
28667
24
रेल व्हील फैक्ट्री
www.rwf.indianrailways.gov.in
10974
25
रेल बिजलीकरण के लिए केन्द्रीय संगठन
www.core.indianrailways.gov.in
6326
26
आधुनिक कोच फैक्ट्री, रायबरेली
www.mcf.indianrailways.gov.in
4571
27
रेल व्हील प्लांट, बेला
www.rwp.indianrailways.gov.in
3167
28
मुंबई विकास निगम
www.mrvc.indianrailways.gov.in
3985
29
रेल भूमि विकास प्राधिकरण
www.rlda.indianrailways.gov.in
3211
30
वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के लिए भारतीय रेल संगठन
www.iroaf.indianrailways.gov.in
1521
31
रिसर्च डिजाइन और मानक संगठन
www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.in
45614
32
रेलवे रेट्स ट्राब्यूनल ऑफ इंडिया
www.rrt.indianrailways.gov.in
1206
33
इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रीकल इंजीनियरिंग
www.irieen.indianrailways.gov.in
3430
34
इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैकेनिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रीकल इंजीनियरिंग
www.irimee.indianrailways.gov.in
5288
35
इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिविल इंजीनियरिंग
www.iricen.indianrailways.gov.in
1519
36
इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ट्रांसपोर्ट मेनेजमेंट
www.iritm.indianrailways.gov.in
3536
37
इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिग्नल इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन
www.iriset.indianrailways.gov.in
3889
38
भारतीय रेल का राष्ट्रीय अकादमी
www.nair.indianrailways.gov.in
5461
39
रेल परिवहन संस्थान
www.irt.indianrailways.gov.in
1561
40
नेशनल रेल म्यूजियम
www.nrm.indianrailways.gov.in
1345
41
दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे
www.dhr.indianrailways.gov.in
1205
42
कार्यशाला परियोजना संगठन, पटना
http://www.wpo.indianrailways.gov.in/
3379
सफाई, लिनन तथा ट्रेन में यात्रियों के अन्य संबंधित अनुरोधों के लिए क्षेत्रीय रेल द्वारा प्रबंधित साइट “cleanmycoach.com” है वेबसाइट या एसएमएस के जरिए अनुरोध प्राप्त करने पर मोबाइल नंबर को सर्वर द्वारा एक संदेश भेजा जाता है। एसएमएस के जरिए ऑनबोर्ड हाउसिंग सर्विस (ओबीएचएस) भी उपलब्ध है। ओबीएचएस कर्मी यात्री से संपर्क करता है और मांग के अनुसार कार्य करता है। अब तक इस वेबसाइट तथा एसएमएस से 1,49,000 अनुरोध प्राप्त किए गए है।
यात्रियों/रेल उपयोगकर्ताओं से शिकायत सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए रेल बोर्ड में उपभोक्ता शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ बनाया गया है। लोग मंत्रालय के ट्विटर हैंडल @RailMinIndia, @PiyushGoyal, @PiyushGoyalOffc तथा भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय के फेसबुक पेज “Ministry of Railways, Government of India @RailMinIndia” पर शिकायत/सहायता संदेश दे सकते है। ऐसे ट्विट के विश्लेषण के बाद क्षेत्रीय/मंडलीय रेल को उनके ट्विटर हैंडलों के जरिए शीघ्र समाधान के लिए भेज दिया जाता है।
यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति 29.12.2017 (शुक्रवार) को राज्यसभा में रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन द्वारा एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी गई सूचना पर आधारित है।