Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EEPC India’s e-catalogue launched by Secretary Department of Commerce
29 DEC 2017 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Commerce, Smt. Rita Teaotia launched EEPC India’s e-catalogue in New Delhi today. This is a major digital drive under the aegis of EEPC India for promoting the country's engineering exports through the 'Brand India' initiative, reaching major export destinations through digital technologies.
Launching the e-catalogue the Secretary Department of Commerce, Ms Rita Teaotia said the e-catalogue can be a model for other export promotion councils for taking similar initiatives. The e-catalogue covers four major sectors:-
(1) Medical devices
(2) Textile machinery and accessories
(3) Electrical machinery equipment
(4) Pumps and valves
The Secretary Department of Commerce felt that more engineering product group panels should also come forward and make themselves part of this e-catalogue.
The e-catalogue would be compatible on different devices such as laptops, tabs and mobile phones. Potential buyers anywhere in the world, will be able to use features such as Advanced Search with City, End Use Sector, Certificates and Product Categories.
The e-catalogue will also have an option to download profiles of individual companies. There would be dedicated kiosks at major engineering exhibitions globally participated by EEPC India, besides back end support, to circulate overseas sourcing queries, media publicity and promotion and digital promotion and SEO.
The EEPC India Chairman Shri Ravi P. Sehgal said textile engineering is one of the sectors to be promoted through the Brand India digital drive. It has the potential to be the largest manufacturing hubs for the world, second to China.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्‍य सचिव ने ईईपीसी इंडिया के ई-कैटलॉग का शुभारंभ किया
29 DEC 2017 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य सचिव श्रीमती रीता तियोतिया ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में ईईपीसी इंडिया के ई-कैटलॉग को लांच किया। ईईपीसी इंडिया के तत्‍वाधान में इंजीनियरिंग उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए यह एक डिजिटल कार्यक्रम है। ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ पहल के अंतर्गत डिजिटल तकनीक के माध्‍यम से प्रमुख निर्यात स्‍थलों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास किया गया है।
वाणिज्‍य सचिव श्रीमती रीता तियोतिया ने ई-कैटलॉग को लांच करते हुए कहा कि ई-कैटलॉग अन्‍य निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के लिए एक मॉडल हो सकता है। ई-कैटलॉग में चार मुख्‍य प्रक्षेत्र शामिल हैं-
1. चिकित्‍सा उपकरण
2. वस्‍त्र मशीनरी और सहायक उपकरण
3. विद्युत मशीनरी व उपकरण
4. पम्‍प और वाल्‍व
वाणिज्‍य सचिव ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग उत्‍पाद निर्माण में लगी अन्‍य कंपनियों को भी इस ई-कैटलॉग का हिस्‍सा बनना चाहिए।
लैपटॉप, टैबलेट और मोबाइल फोन पर ई-कैटलॉग का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्‍से में रहने वाला व्‍यक्ति इसके नगर आधारित उन्‍नत खोज, एंड यूज़ प्रक्षेत्र, प्रमाण पत्र व उत्‍पाद श्रेणी जैसे फीचर्स का उपयोग कर सकता है।
ई-कैटलॉग के द्वारा किसी कंपनी का प्रोफाइल डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। ईईपीसी इंडिया विश्‍वस्‍तरीय इंजीनियरिंग प्रदर्शनियों में विशेष कियोस्‍क की व्‍यवस्‍था करेगा, ताकि विदेशी क्रेताओं को जानकारियां उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सकें, मीडिया में प्रचार किया जा सके और डिजिटल प्रोत्‍साहन उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सके।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्‍यक्ष श्री रवि पी. सहगल ने कहा कि ब्रांड इंडिया डिजिटल कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से वस्‍त्र इंजीनियरिंग समेत अन्‍य क्षेत्रों को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जाना चाहिए। भारत में, चीन के बाद विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े विनिर्माण केन्‍द्र बनने की क्षमता है।