Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Mann Ki Baat on 31.12.2017
31 DEC 2017 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. This is the last edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ this year and it’s a coincidence that this day happens to be the last day of the year of 2017. You and I shared many thoughts and ideas the entire year. Your steady stream of letters to ‘Mann Ki Baat’, your comments, this exchange between minds always infuses new energy in me. A few hours later, the year will change, but this sequence of our conversation will go on, just the way it is. We will renew this exchange of thoughts on newer topics in the year to come, we’ll share new experiences. Heartiest New Year greetings to all of you. Over the last few days, the festival of Christmas was celebrated across the world with gaiety and fervor. People in India too celebrated Christmas with warmth and cheer. The pious occasion of Christmas reminds us of the great teachings of Jesus Christ who laid much emphasis on the spirit of service, ‘Sewa bhaav’. The essence of the spirit of service can be felt in the Bible too.
The Son of Man has come, not to be served
But to serve’
And to give his life, as blessing
To all humankind.
This conveys the immense significance attached to the sanctity of service. Be it any religion, caste or creed, tradition or colour in this world; the spirit of service is an invaluable hallmark of the highest human values. In our country we refer to ‘NishKaam Karma’, selfless deeds, meaning a service done without any expectations. It is mentioned in our land ‘Sewa Parmo Dharmah’… service is the noblest way of life, ‘Jeev Seva hi Shiv Seva’… Service to living beings is service to god. Gurudev Ramkrishna Paramhans used to cite, ‘serve living beings as if worshipping the almighty. The inference is that the world over, these are shared, common human values. Come, let us remember great men & their ideals; let us be reminded of the essence of holy occasions; let us infuse a new awakening, a new drive into our great value system. Let us try & live, abiding by them.
My dear countrymen, this year was also the 350th ‘Prakash Parv’ of Guru Gobind Singh ji. The illustrious life of Guru Gobind Singh ji, full of instances of courage & sacrifice is a source of inspiration to all of us. Guru Gobind Singh ji preached the virtues of sublime human values and at the same time, practiced them in his own life in letter & spirit. A guru, a poet, a philosopher, a great warrior, Guru Gobind Singh ji, in all these roles, performed the great task of inspiring people. He fought against oppression & injustice. His teachings to people focused on breaking the cordons of caste and religion. In this endeavour, he stood to lose a lot on his personal front. But he never let antagonism raise its ugly head in his path. In every moment of his life, the message of love, sacrifice & peace was palpable. His personality was filled to the brim with the greatest of virtues. I’m fortunate that at the beginning of this year, I got an opportunity to participate in the 350th birth anniversary celebration organized at Patna Sahib. Come, let us all resolve to imbibe & abide by lessons from his great teachings & exemplary life and mould our own life in accordance with them.
The 1st of January, 2018, i.e. tomorrow, in my view, is a special day. You’ll be surprised, since the New Year comes every year, the 1st of January arrives every year! But, when I refer to it as special, I really mean it as special. People born in the year 2000 or later; those born in the 21st century will gradually begin to become eligible voters from the 1st of January, 2018. The Indian Democracy welcomes the voters of the 21st century, the ‘New India Voters’. I congratulate our youth & urge them to register themselves as voters. The entire nation is eager to welcome you as voters of the 21st century. As voters of this century, you too must be feeling proud. Your vote will prove to be the bedrock of New India. The power of the vote is the greatest strength of a democracy. The vote is the most effective tool in bringing about a positive change in the lives of millions of people. And it’s not just about you acquiring the right to Vote. It’s about you determining & deciding the course of the nation in the 21st century, your dreams in the India of the 21st century. You too can be the makers of 21st century India and this opportunity comes into being, very specially, on the 1st of January. And today, in this edition of Mann Ki Baat, I wish to speak to our successful young men & women between 18 & 25, all infused with energy and resolve.
I consider them ‘New India Youth’, ‘New India Youth’ stands for aspirations, enthusiasm & energy. I firmly believe that the dream of our ‘New India’ will be realized through the skill & fortitude of these energetic youth.
When we talk of new India then that new India will be free from the poison of casteism, communalism, terrorism and corruption; free from filth and poverty. In the New India everyone will have equal opportunity and aspirations and wishes of everyone will be fulfilled. New India will be a place where peace, unity and amity will be our guiding force. My New India Youth should come forward and deliberate on how this New India would be formed. One should decide one’s own path and also decide a way for connecting along those attached to one and the Caravan should get going. You should move forward and thus should the country move ahead. Right now, while taking to you I got an idea whether we could organize a mock parliament in every district of India? Where the youth between 18 and 25 could sit together and brain storm about new India, find ways and chalk our plans. How could we realize our resolves before 2022? How could we build an India of the dreams of our freedom fighters? Mahatma Gandhi had transformed the freedom movement into a mass movement. My young friends, the need of the hour is that we build up a mass movement for making a magnificent- glorious 21st century India; a mass movement of development, a mass movement to build a capable and strong India.
I propose that a mock Parliament be organized around the 15th August in Delhi comprising one young representatives selected from every district of India who would participate and deliberate on how a new India could be formed in the next five years. How can resolve be transformed into reality? Today, a lot of new opportunities have been created for the youth. Our youth are coming forward in areas like skill development, innovation and entrepreneurship and are achieving success. I wish that the New India Youth get information and details of all these new opportunities and plans at one place and a system be created so that every young person on turning 18 should automatically get to know all this and benefit from it.
My dear countrymen, I had talked about positivity during the previous episode of Mann Ki Baat. I am reminded of one Sanskrit Shloka-
Utsaaho balwaanarya, Naastyutsaahaatparam balam |
Sotsaahasya cha lokeshu na kinchidapi durlabham ||
This means that a man full of enthusiasm is very strong since there is nothing more powerful than zest. Nothing is impossible for a man having positivity and zeal. In English too, it is said, ‘Pessimism leads to weakness, optimism to power’. During the previous episode of Mann Ki Baat, I had appealed to the countrymen to share their positive moments of 2017 and to welcome 2018 in a positive atmosphere.
I am very glad that a large number of people gave positive responses on social media platform, MyGov and the Narendra Modi App and shared their experiences. Lakhs of tweets were posted on Positive India hashtag (#), which reached out to more than nearly 150 crore people. In a way, a wave of positivity which emanated from India spread all over the world. All tweets and responses received were really inspiring. It was indeed a delightful experience. Some countrymen shared those incidents of this year which left a special impact on their minds, a very positive one at that. Some people even shared their personal achievements.
# SOUND BITE #
# My name is Meenu Bhatia. I reside in Mayur Vihar, Pocket-1, Phase- I, Delhi. My daughter wanted to do M.B.A. I needed to take a bank loan which I got very easily and my daughter was able to continue her studies.
# My name is Jyoti Rajendra Waade. I am speaking from Bodal. One rupee per month was being deducted towards insurance premium which my husband had subscribed to. He died in an accident. Only we know of the situation we faced at that time. Assistance from the government helped us a lot and I could gather the strength to stand myself.
# My name is Santosh Jadhav. A national highway has been constructed in 2017 through our village Bhinnar. As a result of this, our roads have improved a lot and business there will surely get a boost.
# My name is Deepanshu Ahuja. I live in Mohalla Saadatganj, district Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Two actions taken by our Indian soldiers deserve a special mention – one was the Surgical Strike carried out in Pakistan which destroyed launching pads of terrorists and the second was the unique valour displayed by Indian soldiers in Doklam. These are without parallel.
# My name is Satish Bewani. We had a problem of water scarcity in our area and we used to depend on an army pipeline for the last forty years. Now an Independent pipeline has been constructed. So, this is our achievement in 2017.
There are a large number of such persons who have brought in positive transformation in the lives of many people through endeavour at their own level. In fact, this is the New India which we are all collectively building. Let us enter into the New Year with such little achievements, begin our New Year and take concrete steps in the journey from ‘Positive India’ to ‘Progressive India’. When we all talk of positivity, I also feel like sharing one experience. Recently, I came to know about the inspiring story of Anjum Bashir Khan Khattak who is a topper in Kashmir Administrative Service Examination. He actually extricated himself from the sting of terrorism and hatred and topped in the Kashmir Administrative Examination. You will be surprised to know that terrorists had set his ancestral home on fire in 1990.
Terrorism and violence were so widespread there that his family had to leave their ancestral land and flee from there. For a young child, such an atmosphere of violence could easily create darkness and bitterness in the heart, but Anjum did not let it be so. He never gave up hope. He chose a different path for himself – a path of serving the people. He overcame the adverse situation and scripted his own success story. Today, he has become a source of inspiration not only in Jammu & Kashmir but for the youth of the whole country. Anjum has proved that however adverse the circumstances be, the clouds of despair and disappointment can easily be cleared by taking positive steps.
Just last week, I had a chance of meeting some daughters of Jammu & Kashmir. I was amazed at the spirit that they had, the enthusiasm that was there in their hearts and the dreams they nurtured. I was listening to them on how they wanted to make progress in various facets of life and, how their lives were filled with hope. I talked to them, there was no sign of despair; there was only enthusiasm, optimism, energy, dreams and a sense of resolve. Whatever little time I spent with these daughters, I got inspired myself. These are the strength of our nation, they are my youth, they are the future of my country.
My dear countrymen, whenever there is a reference to famous religious places, not only of India but of the whole world, it is very natural to mention about the Sabrimala temple of Kerala. Millions of devotees come to this world famous temple, seeking blessings of Lord Ayyappa Swami. It is a huge challenge maintaining cleanliness around such a large religious place where devotees in such huge number come. And especially, since this place is situated in the midst of hills and forests. But, Sabrimala temple in itself is an example to show how this challenge could be converted into a sanskar, a habit and what a tremendous strength public participation has! One police officer P. Vijayan initiated a programme Punyam Poonkavanam and commenced a voluntary campaign of creating awareness on cleanliness. And, he began a tradition that the yatra of devotees will remain incomplete if they do not contribute by performing some physical labour or the other in the cleanliness programme. No one is big or small in this campaign. Every devotee considers doing physical labour in the cleanliness drive as a part of the Lord’s worship. Every morning, there is a uniquely pleasant scene of cleanliness here when all devotees join in the drive. However big a celebrity be, or however rich one might be or however high an official be – each one contributes as an ordinary devotee in this Punyan Poonkavanam programme and becomes a part of this cleanliness drive.
There are many such examples before us. This cleanliness drive in Sabrimala and the contribution of Punyan Poonkavanam in this are so immense that each devotee contributes and participates in it.
Here, a strong resolve of maintaining cleanliness also is as important as the strict discipline observed during worship.
My dear countrymen, all of us made a resolve on Bapu’s birth anniversary on October 2, 2014 to take forward Bapu’s unfinished task of building a ‘Clean India’ and ‘a filth- free India’. Revered Bapu fought for this cause all through his life and made all out efforts. And, all of us took a resolve that on the 150th birth anniversary of revered Bapu, we shall make some contribution in the direction of making Clean India which he had dreamt of. Efforts in the direction of cleanliness are being widely taken across the whole country. A change can now be seen in the form of public participation in rural and urban areas alike. Cleanliness Survey 2018, the largest in the world, will be conducted from the 4th of January to 10th of March, 2018 to evaluate achievements in cleanliness level of our urban areas. This survey will cover a population of more than 40 crores in more than four thousand cities.
During this survey, the matters to be surveyed include freedom from defecation in the open in cities, collection of garbage, transport facilities to lift garbage, processing of garbage using scientific methods, efforts to usher in behavioural changes, innovative steps taken for capacity building to maintain cleanliness and public participation in this campaign. Separate teams will go to cities for inspection. They will talk to the people there and gather their reactions. They will analyse the use of the Cleanliness App and also about bringing reforms and improvements in various kinds of service centres. It will also be observed whether the cities have created a system wherein cleanliness of cities will became public habit, or the city’s habit for that matter. It is not for the government alone to maintain cleanliness. Every citizen and people’s organizations have a big responsibility. And I appeal to every citizen to actively participate in the Cleanliness Survey to be undertaken in the coming days. And take the full onus to ensure that your city should not lag behind and your street or mohalla should not look to be wanting. I am very sure that using blue and green dustbins to collect dry and wet garbage respectively must have become your habit by now.
For waste- collection the principle of reduce, reuse and re-cycle is very effective. Now ranking of cities will be done on the basis of this survey- if your city has a population of more than one lakh, ranking will be done on the national level and if the population of your city is less than one lakh than it will be ranked on regional level. Achieving the highest ranking must be your dream and you should put all out efforts in this direction. Be sure that you do not remain lagging behind in the Cleanliness Survey to be conducted from 4th January to 10th March, 2018. This should become the talking point in every city. And all of you must have a dream – ‘Our city – our efforts’, ‘Our progress – country’s progress’. Let us all, once again remembering revered Bapu and taking a resolve to build a Clean India, put in our best endeavours.
My dear countrymen, there are a few things which appear small but they have a far reaching impact on our image as a society. Today, in this episode of Mann Ki Baat, I want to share one such thing with you. It has come to our notice that if a Muslim woman wants to go on Haj Pilgrimage, she must have a ‘Mehram’ or a male guardian, otherwise she cannot travel.
When I first heard about it, I wondered how it could be possible! Who would have drafted such rules? Why this discrimination? And when I went into the depth of the matter I was surprised to find that - even after seventy years of our independence, we were the ones who had imposed these restrictions. For decades, injustice was being rendered to Muslim women but there was no discussion on it. Even in many Islamic countries this practice does not exist. But Muslim women in India did not have this right. And I'm glad that our government paid heed to this matter.
Our Ministry of Minority Affairs issued corrective measures and we ameliorated this restriction by phasing out a tradition that had been in practice for the past seventy years. Today, Muslim women can perform Haj without 'mahram' or male Guardian and I am happy to note that this time about thirteen hundred Muslim women have applied to perform Haj without 'mahram' and women from different parts of the country from Kerala to North India, have expressed their wish to go for the Haj pilgrimage. I have suggested to the Ministry of Minority Affairs that they should ensure that all women who have applied to travel alone be allowed to perform Haj. Usually there is a lottery system for selection of Haj pilgrims but I would like that single women pilgrims should be excluded from this lottery system and they should be given a chance as a special category. I not only reiterate this wholeheartedly but it is my firm belief that the journey of India’s progress has been possible due to women-power and on the basis of their talent and we will continue to march onwards on this path of progress. It should be our constant endeavor that our women also get equal rights and equal opportunities just like men get so that they can proceed simultaneously on the path of progress.
My dear countrymen, 26th January is a historic festival for all of us. But 26th January, 2018, will especially be remembered through the ages. The Republic Day will be celebrated with leaders of all ten ASEAN countries coming to India as Chief Guests.
This time, not one but Ten chief guests would grace the Republic Day. This is unprecedented in India's history. The year 2017 has been special for both ASEAN and India. ASEAN completed its 50 years of formation in 2017 and in 2017 25 years of India's partnership with ASEAN were completed. On 26th January the arrival of great leaders of 10 nations of the world as a unit is a matter of pride for all Indians.
My Dear countrymen, this is the season of festivals, by the way our country is a country of festivals. There is hardly a day which does not have a festival ascribed to it. All of us have just celebrated Christmas and the New Year is on its way. May the New Year bring greater happiness, glad tidings and prosperity for all of you. Let us move forward with all renewed zeal, enthusiasm, fervor and new resolve. The month of January is the period of the northward movement of the Earth on the celestial orbit around sun and in this month Makar-Sankranti is also celebrated. This is a festival linked with nature. Though all of our festivals are associated with nature in one way or the other, but in our country blessed with the bounty of cultural diversity, there are different ways to celebrate this wonderful episode of nature in different forms. Lohdi is celebrated in Punjab and North-India, while UP-Bihar eagerly await for Khichdi and Til-Sankranti. In Rajasthan, it is called Sankrant, Magh-bihu in Assam and Pongal in Tamil Nadu - all these festivals are special in their own right and they have their own importance. All of these festivals are usually celebrated between 13th and 17thJanuary.
These festivals may have different names, but their origins stems from attachment to nature and agriculture. Felicitations to all of you on the occasion of these festivals. And once again, best wishes for the New Year 2018 to all of you.
I thank you my dear countrymen. We shall converse again in 2018.
Thank you

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address in Mann Ki Baat on 31.12.2017
31 DEC 2017 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। ‘मन की बात’ का, इस वर्ष का यह आख़िरी कार्यक्रम है और संयोग देखिए कि आज, वर्ष 2017 का भी आख़िरी दिन है। इस पूरे वर्ष बहुत सारी बाते हमने और आपने share की। ‘मन की बात’ के लिए आपके ढ़ेर सारे पत्र, comments , विचारों का ये आदान-प्रदान, मेरे लिए तो हमेशा एक नई ऊर्जा लेकर के आता है। कुछ घंटों बाद, वर्ष बदल जाएगा लेकिन हमारी बातों का यह सिलसिला आगे भी इसी तरह जारी रहेगा। आने वाले वर्ष में हम, और नयी-नयी बातें करेंगे, नये अनुभव share करेंगे। आप सबको 2018 की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ। अभी पिछले दिनों 25 दिसम्बर को विश्वभर में क्रिसमस का त्योहार धूमधाम से मनाया गया। भारत में भी लोगों ने काफी उत्साह से इस त्योहार को मनाया। क्रिसमस के अवसर पर हम सब ईसा मसीह की महान शिक्षाओं को याद करते हैं और ईसा मसीह ने सबसे ज़्यादा जिस बात पर बल दिया था, वह था - “सेवा-भाव”। सेवा की भावना का सार हम बाइबल में भी देखते हैं।
The Son of Man has come, not to be served,
But to serve,
And to give his life, as blessing
To all humankind.
यह दिखाता है कि सेवा का माहात्म्य क्या है! विश्व की कोई भी जाति होगी, धर्म होगा, परम्परा होगी, रंग होंगे लेकिन सेवाभाव, ये मानवीय मूल्यों की एक अनमोल पहचान के रूप में है। हमारे देश में ‘निष्काम कर्म’ की बात होती है, यानी ऐसी सेवा जिसमें कोई अपेक्षा न हो। हमारे यहाँ तो कहा गया है – “सेवा परमो धर्मः”। ‘जीव-सेवा ही शिव-सेवा’ और गुरुदेव रामकृष्ण परमहंस तो कहते थे – शिव-भाव से जीव-सेवा करें यानी पूरे विश्व में ये सारे समान मानवीय मूल्य हैं। आइए, हम महापुरुषों का स्मरण करते हुए, पवित्र दिवसों की याद करते हुए, हमारी इस महान मूल्य परम्परा को, नयी चेतना दें, नयी ऊर्जा दें और ख़ुद भी उसे जीने का प्रयास करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, यह वर्ष गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी का 350वाँ प्रकाश पर्व का भी वर्ष था। गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी का साहस और त्याग से भरा असाधारण जीवन हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी ने महान जीवन मूल्यों का उपदेश दिया और उन्हीं मूल्यों के आधार पर उन्होंने अपना जीवन जिया भी। एक गुरु, कवि, दार्शनिक, महान योद्धा, गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी ने इन सभी भूमिकाओं में लोगों को प्रेरित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने उत्पीड़न और अन्याय के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ी। लोगों को जाति और धर्म के बंधनों को तोड़ने की शिक्षा दी। इन प्रयासों में उन्हें व्यक्तिगत रूप से बहुत कुछ गँवाना भी पड़ा। लेकिन उन्होंने कभी भी द्वेष की भावना को जगह नहीं दी। जीवन के हर-पल में प्रेम, त्याग और शांति का सन्देश - कितनी महान विशेषताओं से भरा हुआ उनका व्यक्तित्व था! ये मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात रही कि मैं इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी 350वीं जयन्ती के अवसर पर पटनासाहिब में आयोजित प्रकाशोत्सव में शामिल हुआ। आइए, हम सब संकल्प लें और गुरुगोविन्द सिंह जी की महान शिक्षा और उनके प्रेरणादायी जीवन से, सीख लेते हुए जीवन को ढालने का प्रयास करें।
एक जनवरी, 2018 यानी कल, मेरी दृष्टि से कल का दिन एक special दिवस है। आपको भी आश्चर्य होता होगा, नया वर्ष आता रहता है, एक जनवरी भी हर वर्ष आती है, लेकिन जब, special की बात करता हूँ तो सचमुच में मैं कहता हूँ कि special है! जो लोग वर्ष 2000 या उसके बाद जन्मे हैं यानी 21वीं सदी में जिन्होंने जन्म लिया है वे एक जनवरी, 2018 से eligible voters बनना शुरू हो जाएँगे। भारतीय लोकतंत्र, 21वीं सदी के voters का, ‘New India Voters’ का स्वागत करता है। मैं, हमारे इन युवाओं को बधाई देता हूँ और सभी से आग्रह करता हूँ कि आप स्वयं को voter के रूप में register करें। पूरा हिन्दुस्तान आपको 21वीं सदी के voter के रूप में स्वागत करने के लिए लालायित है। 21वीं सदी के voter के नाते आप भी गौरव अनुभव करते होंगे। आपका वोट ‘New India’ का आधार बनेगा। वोट की शक्ति, लोकतंत्र में सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। लाखों लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए ‘वोट’ सबसे प्रभावी साधन है। आप केवल मत देने के अधिकारी नहीं बन रहे हैं। आप 21वीं सदी का भारत कैसा हो? 21वीं सदी के भारत के आपके सपने क्या हों? आप भी तो भारत की 21वीं सदी के निर्माता बन सकते हैं और इसकी शुरुआत एक जनवरी से विशेष रूप से हो रही है। और आज अपनी इस ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं 18 से 25 वर्ष के ऊर्जा और संकल्प से भरे हमारे यशस्वी युवाओं से बात करना चाहता हूँ। मैं इन्हें ‘New India Youth’ मानता हूँ। New India Youth का मतलब होता है - उमंग, उत्साह और ऊर्जा। मेरा विश्वास है कि हमारे इन ऊर्जावान युवाओं के कौशल और ताक़त से ही हमारा ‘New India’ का सपना सच होगा। जब हम नए भारत की बात करते हैं तो, नया भारत जो ये जातिवाद, साम्प्रदायवाद, आतंकवाद, भ्रष्टाचार के ज़हर से मुक्त हो। गन्दगी और ग़रीबी से मुक्त हो। ‘New India’ - जहाँ सभी के लिए समान अवसर हों, जहाँ सभी की आशा–आकांक्षाएँ पूरी हों। नया भारत, जहाँ शांति, एकता और सद्भावना ही हमारा guiding force हो। मेरा यह ‘New India Youth’ आगे आए और मंथन करे कि कैसे बनेगा New India। वो अपने लिए भी एक मार्ग तय करे, जिनसे वो जुड़ा हुआ है उनको भी जोड़े और कारवाँ बढ़ता चले। आप भी आगे बढें , देश भी आगे बढ़े। अभी जब मैं आपसे बात कर रहा हूँ तो मुझे एक विचार आया कि क्या हम भारत के हर ज़िले में एक mock parliament आयोजित कर सकते हैं ? जहाँ ये 18 से 25 वर्ष के युवा, मिल-बैठ करके New India पर मंथन करें, रास्ते खोजें, योजनाएँ बनाएँ ? कैसे हम हमारे संकल्पों को 2022 से पहले सिद्ध करेंगें ? कैसे हम एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जिसका सपना हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने देखा था ? महात्मा गाँधी ने आज़ादी के आंदोलन को जन-आन्दोलन बना दिया था। मेरे नौजवान साथियो, समय की माँग है कि हम भी 21वीं सदी के भव्य-दिव्य भारत के लिए एक जन-आन्दोलन खड़ा करें। विकास का जन-आन्दोलन। प्रगति का जन-आन्दोलन। सामर्थ्यवान-शक्तिशाली भारत का जन-आन्दोलन। मैं चाहता हूँ कि 15 अगस्त के आस-पास दिल्ली में एक Mock Parliament का आयोजन हो जहाँ प्रत्येक ज़िले से चुना गया एक युवा, इस विषय पर चर्चा करे कि कैसे अगले पाँच सालों में एक New India का निर्माण किया जा सकता है ? संकल्प से सिद्धि कैसे प्राप्त की जा सकती है ? आज युवाओं के लिए ढ़ेर सारे नये अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। Skill Development से लेकर के Innovation और entrepreneurship में हमारे युवा आगे आ रहे हैं और सफल हो रहे हैं। मैं चाहूँगा कि इन सारे अवसरों की योजनाओं की जानकारी इस ‘New India Youth’ को एक जगह कैसे मिले और इस बारे में कोई एक ऐसी व्यवस्था खड़ी की जाए ताकि 18 वर्ष का होते ही, उसे इस दुनिया के बारे में, इन सारी चीज़ों के बारे में सहज रूप से जानकारी प्राप्त हो और वह आवश्यक लाभ भी ले सके।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, पिछली ‘मन की बात’ में मैंने आपसे positivity के महत्व के बारे में बात की थी। मुझे संस्कृत का एक श्लोक याद आ रहा है –
उत्साहो बलवानार्य, नास्त्युत्साहात्परं बलम्।
सोत्साहस्य च लोकेषु न किंचिदपि दुर्लभम्।।
इसका मतलब होता है, उत्साह से भरा एक व्यक्ति अत्यन्त बलशाली होता है क्योंकि उत्साह से बढ़ कर कुछ नहीं होता। Positivity और उत्साह से भरे व्यक्ति के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं। अंग्रेज़ी में भी लोग कहते हैं – ‘Pessimism leads to weakness, optimism to power’। मैंने पिछली ‘मन की बात’ में देशवासियों से अपील की थी कि वर्ष 2017 के अपने positive moments, share करें और 2018 का स्वागत एक positive atmosphere में करें। मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी हुई कि भारी संख्या में लोगों ने social media platform, MyGov और NarendraModi App पर बहुत ही positive response दिया, अपने अनुभव share किये। Positive India hashtag (#) के साथ लाखों tweets किये गए जिसकी पहुँच करीब-करीब डेढ़-सौ करोड़ से भी अधिक लोगों तक पहुँची। एक तरह से positivity का जो संचार, भारत से आरंभ हुआ वह विश्व भर में फ़ैला। जो tweets और response आये वे सचमुच में inspiring थे। एक सुखद अनुभव था। कुछ देशवासियों ने इस वर्ष के उन घटनाक्रमों को साझा किया जिनका उनके मन पर विशेष प्रभाव पड़ा, सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा। कुछ लोगों ने अपनी व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों को भी share किया।
साउंड बाईट #
# मेरा नाम मीनू भाटिया है। मैं मयूर विहार, पॉकेट-वन, फेज़ वन, दिल्ली में रहती हूँ। मेरी बेटी एम.बी.ए. करना चाहती थी। जिसके लिए मुझे बैंक से loan चाहिए था जो मुझे बड़ी आसानी से मिल गया और मेरी बेटी की पढ़ाई चालू रही।
# मेरा नाम ज्योति राजेंद्र वाडे है। मैं बोडल से बात कर रही हूँ। हमने एक रुपया महीने का कटता वो बीमा था, ये मेरे पति ने करवाया हुआ था। और उनका accident में निधन हो गया था। उस समय हमारी क्या हालत हुई, हमको ही पता। सरकार की ये मदद से हमको बहुत लाभ हुआ और में थोड़ी संभली उससे
# मेरा नाम संतोष जाधव है। हमारे गाँव से, भिन्नर गाँव से 2017 से National Highway गया है। उसकी वजह से हमारी सड़कें वो बहुत अच्छे हो गये और business भी बढ़ने वाला है।
# मेरा नाम दीपांशु आहूजा, मोहल्ला सादतगंज , ज़िला सहारनपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश का निवासी हूँ। दो घटनाएँ हैं जो हमारे भारतीय सैनिकों के द्वारा - एक तो पाकिस्तान में उनके द्वारा की गयी surgical strike जिससे कि आतंकवाद के launching pads थे, उनको नेस्तनाबूद कर दिया गया और साथ-ही-साथ हमारे भारतीय सैनिकों का डोकलाम में जो पराक्रम देखने को मिला वो अतुलनीय है।
# मेरा नाम सतीश बेवानी है। हमारे इलाके में पानी की समस्या थी बिलकुल पिछले 40 साल से हम आर्मी के पाइप -लाइन पर निर्भर हुआ करते थे। अब अलग से ये पाइप लाइन हुई है independent ..तो ये सब बड़ी उपलब्धि है हमारी 2017 में।
ऐसे अनेक लोग हैं जो अपने-अपने स्तर पर ऐसे कार्य कर रहे हैं जिनसे कई लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव आ रहा है। वास्तव में, यही तो ‘New India’ है जिसका हम सब मिल कर निर्माण कर रहे हैं। आइए, इन्हीं छोटी-छोटी खुशियों के साथ हम नव-वर्ष में प्रवेश करें, नव-वर्ष की शुरूआत करें और ‘positive India’ से ‘progressive India’ की दिशा में मजबूत कदम बढ़ाएँ। जब हम सब positivity की बात करते हैं तो मुझे भी एक बात share करने का मन करता है। हाल ही में मुझे कश्मीर के प्रशासनिक सेवा के topper अंजुम बशीर खान खट्टक ( Anjum Bashir Khan Khattak) की प्रेरणादायी कहानी के बारे में पता चला। उन्होंने आतंकवाद और घृणा के दंश से बाहर निकल कर Kashmir Administrative Service की परीक्षा में top किया है। आप ये जानकर के हैरान रह जाएंगे कि 1990 में आतंकवादियों ने उनके पैतृक-घर को जला दिया था। वहाँ आतंकवाद और हिंसा इतनी अधिक थी कि उनके परिवार को अपनी पैतृक-ज़मीन को छोड़ के बाहर निकलना पड़ा। एक छोटे बच्चे के लिए उसके चारों ओर इतनी हिंसा का वातावरण, दिल में अंधकारात्मक और कड़वाहट पैदा करने के लिए काफ़ी था - पर अंजुम ने ऐसा नहीं होने दिया। उन्होंने कभी आशा नहीं छोड़ी। उन्होंने अपने लिए एक अलग रास्ता चुना - जनता की सेवा का रास्ता। वो विपरीत हालात से उबर कर बाहर आए और सफलता की अपनी कहानी ख़ुद लिखी। आज वो सिर्फ जम्मू और कश्मीर के ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा बन गए हैं। अंजुम ने साबित कर दिया है कि हालात कितने ही ख़राब क्यों न हों, सकारात्मक कार्यों के द्वारा निराशा के बादलों को भी ध्वस्त किया जा सकता है।
अभी पिछले हफ़्ते ही मुझे जम्मू-कश्मीर की कुछ बेटियों से मिलने का अवसर मिला। उनमें जो जज़्बा था, जो उत्साह था, जो सपने थे और जब मैं उनसे सुन रहा था, वो जीवन में कैसे-कैसे क्षेत्र में प्रगति करना चाहती हैं। और वो कितनी आशा-भरी ज़िन्दगी वाले लोग थे! उनसे मैंने बातें की, कहीं निराशा का नामोनिशान नहीं था - उत्साह था, उमंग था, ऊर्जा थी, सपने थे, संकल्प थे। उन बेटियों से, जितना समय मैंने बिताया, मुझे भी प्रेरणा मिली और ये ही तो देश की ताकत हैं , ये ही तो मेरे युवा हैं, ये ही तो मेरे देश का भविष्य हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे देश के ही नहीं, जब भी कभी विश्व के प्रसिद्ध धार्मिक-स्थलों की चर्चा होती है तो केरल के सबरीमाला मंदिर की बात होनी बहुत स्वाभाविक है। विश्व-प्रसिद्ध इस मंदिर में, भगवान अय्यप्पा स्वामी का आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए हर वर्ष करोड़ों की संख्या में श्रद्धालु यहाँ आते हैं। जहाँ इतनी भारी संख्या में श्रद्धालु आते हों, जिस स्थान का इतना बड़ा माहात्म्य हो, वहाँ स्वच्छता बनाये रखना कितनी बड़ी चुनौती हो सकती है ? और विशेषकर उस जगह पर, जो पहाड़ियों और जंगलों के बीच स्थित हो। लेकिन इस समस्या को भी संस्कार में कैसे बदला जा सकता है, समस्या में से उबरने का रास्ता कैसे खोजा जा सकता है और जन-भागीदारी में इतनी क्या ताक़त होती है- ये अपने आप में सबरीमाला मंदिर एक उदाहरण के तौर पर है। पी.विजयन नाम के एक पुलिस अफ़सर ने ‘पुण्यम पुन्कवाणम’ (Punyam Poonkavanam), एक programme शुरू किया और उस programme के तहत, स्वच्छता के लिए जागरूकता का एक स्वैच्छिक-अभियान शुरू किया। और एक ऐसी परम्परा बना दी कि जो भी यात्री आते हैं, उनकी यात्रा तब तक पूरी नहीं होती जब तक कि वो स्वच्छता के कार्यक्रम में कोई-न-कोई शारीरिक श्रम न करते हों। इस अभियान में न कोई बड़ा होता है , न कोई छोटा होता है। हर यात्री, भगवान की पूजा का ही भाग समझ करके कुछ-न-कुछ समय स्वच्छता के लिए करता है, काम करता है, गन्दगी हटाने के लिए काम करता है। हर सुबह यहाँ सफाई का दृश्य बड़ा ही अद्भुत होता है और सारे तीर्थयात्री इसमें जुट जाते हैं। कितनी बड़ी celebrity क्यों न हो, कितना ही धनी व्यक्ति क्यों न हो, कितना ही बड़ा अफ़सर क्यों न हो, हर कोई एक सामान्य-यात्री के तौर पर इस ‘पुण्यम पुन्कवाणम’ (Punyam Poonkavanam) कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन जाते हैं, सफाई को करके ही आगे बढ़ते हैं। हम देशवासियों के लिए ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं। सबरीमाला में इतना आगे बढ़ा हुआ ये स्वच्छता - अभियान और उसमें ‘पुण्यम पुन्कवाणम’ (Punyam Poonkavanam), ये हर यात्री के यात्रा का हिस्सा बन जाता है। वहाँ कठोर-व्रत के साथ स्वच्छता का कठोर-संकल्प भी साथ-साथ चलता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 2 अक्तूबर 2014 पूज्य बापू की जन्म जयन्ती पर हम सब ने संकल्प किया है कि पूज्य बापू का जो अधूरा काम है यानी कि ‘स्वच्छ-भारत’, ‘गन्दगी से मुक्त-भारत’। पूज्य बापू जीवन-भर इस काम के लिए जूझते रहे, कोशिश भी करते रहे। और हम सब ने तय किया कि जब पूज्य बापू की 150वीं जयंती हो तो उन्हें हम उनके सपनों का भारत, ‘स्वच्छ भारत’, देने की दिशा में कुछ-न-कुछ करें। स्वच्छता की दिशा में देशभर में व्यापक स्तर पर प्रयास हो रहा है। ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक जन-भागीदारी से भी परिवर्तन नज़र आने लगा है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के स्तर की उपलब्धियों का आकलन करने के लिए आगामी 4 जनवरी से 10 मार्च 2018 के बीच दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सर्वे ‘स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2018’ किया जाएगा। ये सर्वे, चार हज़ार से भी अधिक शहरों में लगभग चालीस (40) करोड़ आबादी में किया जाएगा। इस सर्वे में जिन तथ्यों का आकलन किया जाएगा उनमें हैं – शहरों में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति, कूड़े का कलेक्शन, कूड़े को उठा कर ले जाने के लिए परिवहन की व्यवस्था, वैज्ञानिक तरीक़े से कूड़े की processing, behavioral change के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयास, capacity building और स्वच्छता के लिए किये गए innovative प्रयास और इस काम के लिए जन-भागीदारी। इस सर्वे के दौरान, अलग-अलग दल जा करके शहरों का inspection करेंगे। नागरिकों से बात करके उनकी प्रतिक्रिया लेंगे। स्वच्छता App के उपयोग का तथा विभिन्न प्रकार के सेवा-स्थलों में सुधार का analysis करेंगे। इसमें यह भी देखा जाएगा कि क्या ऐसी सारी व्यवस्था शहरों के द्वारा बनायी गई हैं जिनसे शहर की स्वच्छता एक जन-जन का स्वभाव बने, शहर का स्वभाव बन जाए। स्वच्छता, सिर्फ़ सरकार करे ऐसा नहीं। हर नागरिक एवं नागरिक संगठनों की भी बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेवारी है। और मेरी हर नागरिक से अपील है कि वे, आने वाले दिनों में जो स्वच्छता-सर्वे होने वाला है उसमें बढ़-चढ़ करके भाग लें। और आपका शहर पीछे न रह जाए, आपका गली-मोहल्ला पीछे न रह जाए - इसका बीड़ा उठाएं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि घर से सूखा-कूड़ा और गीला-कूड़ा, अलग-अलग करके नीले और हरे dustbin का उपयोग, अब तो आपकी आदत बन ही गई होगी। कूड़े के लिए reduce, re-use और re-cycle का सिद्धांत बहुत क़ारगर होता है। जब शहरों की ranking इस सर्वे के आधार पर की जाएगी - अगर आपका शहर एक लाख से अधिक आबादी का है तो पूरे देश की ranking में, और एक लाख से कम आबादी का है तो क्षेत्रीय ranking में ऊँचे-से-ऊँचा स्थान प्राप्त करे, ये आपका सपना होना चाहिए, आपका प्रयास होना चाहिए। 4 जनवरी से 10 मार्च 2018, इस बीच होने वाले स्वच्छता-सर्वेक्षण में, स्वच्छता के इस healthy competition में आप कहीं पिछड़ न जाएँ - ये हर नगर में एक सार्वजनिक चर्चा का विषय बनना चाहिए। और आप सब का सपना होना चाहिए, ‘हमारा शहर- हमारा प्रयास’, ‘हमारी प्रगति-देश की प्रगति’। आइए, इस संकल्प के साथ हम सब फिर से एक बार पूज्य बापू का स्मरण करते हुए स्वच्छ-भारत का संकल्प लेते हुए पुरुषार्थ की पराकाष्ठा करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कुछ बातें ऐसी होती हैं जो दिखने में बहुत छोटी लगती हैं लेकिन एक समाज के रूप में हमारी पहचान पर दूर-दूर तक प्रभाव डालती रहती हैं। आज ‘मन की बात’ के इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मैं आपके साथ ऐसी एक बात share करना चाहता हूँ। हमारी जानकारी में एक बात आयी कि यदि कोई मुस्लिम महिला, हज-यात्रा के लिए जाना चाहती है तो वह ‘महरम’ या अपने male guardian के बिना नहीं जा सकती है। जब मैंने इसके बारे में पहली बार सुना तो मैंने सोचा कि ऐसा कैसे हो सकता है? ऐसे नियम किसने बनाए होंगें? ये discrimination क्यों? और मैं जब उसकी गहराई में गया तो मैं हैरान हो गया - आजादी के सत्तर (70) साल के बाद भी ये restriction लगाने वाले हम ही लोग थे। दशकों से मुस्लिम महिलाओं के साथ अन्याय हो रहा था लेकिन कोई चर्चा ही नहीं थी। यहाँ तक कि कई इस्लामिक देशों में भी यह नियम नहीं है। लेकिन भारत में मुस्लिम महिलाओं को यह अधिकार प्राप्त नहीं था। और मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी सरकार ने इस पर ध्यान दिया। हमारी Ministry of Minority Affairs ने आवश्यक कदम भी उठाए और ये सत्तर(70) साल से चली आ रही परंपरा को नष्ट कर के इस restriction को हमने हटा दिया। आज मुस्लिम महिलाएँ, ‘महरम’ के बिना हज के लिए जा सकती हैं और मुझे खुशी है कि इस बार लगभग तेरह सौ (1300) मुस्लिम महिलाएँ ‘महरम’ के बिना हज जाने के लिए apply कर चुकी हैं और देश के अलग-अलग भागों से- केरल से ले करके उत्तर तक महिलाओं ने बढ़-चढ़ करके हज-यात्रा करने की इच्छा ज़ाहिर की है। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय को मैंने सुझाव दिया है कि वो यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ऐसी सभी महिलाओं को हज जाने की अनुमति मिले जो अकेले apply कर रही हैं। आमतौर पर हज-यात्रियों के लिए lottery system है लेकिन मैं चाहूँगा कि अकेली महिलाओं को इस lottery system से बाहर रखा जाए और उनको special category में अवसर दिया जाए। मैं पूरे विश्वास से कहता हूँ और ये मेरी दृढ़ मान्यता है कि भारत की विकास यात्रा, हमारी नारी-शक्ति के बल पर, उनकी प्रतिभा के भरोसे आगे बढ़ी है और आगे बढ़ती रहेगी। हमारा निरंतर प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हमारी महिलाओं को भी पुरुषों के बराबर समान अधिकार मिले, समान अवसर मिले ताकि वे भी प्रगति के मार्ग पर एक-साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, 26 जनवरी हमारे लिए एक ऐतिहासिक-पर्व है। लेकिन इस वर्ष 26 जनवरी 2018 का दिन, विशेष रूप से याद रखा जाएगा। इस वर्ष गणतंत्र-दिवस समारोह के लिए सभी दस आसियान (ASEAN) देशों के नेता मुख्य-अतिथि के रूप में भारत आएँगे। गणतंत्र-दिवस पर इस बार ‘एक’ (1) नहीं बल्कि ‘दस’ (10) मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। ऐसा भारत के इतिहास में पहले कभी नहीं हुआ है। 2017, आसियान (ASEAN) के देश और भारत,दोनों के लिए ख़ास रहा है। आसियान (ASEAN) ने 2017 में अपने 50 वर्ष पूरे किए और 2017 में ही आसियान (ASEAN) के साथ भारत की साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष भी पूरे हुए हैं। 26 जनवरी को विश्व के 10 देशों के इन महान नेताओं का एक साथ शरीक़ होना हम सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व की बात है।
प्यारे देशवासियो, ये त्योहारों का season है। वैसे तो हमारा देश एक प्रकार से त्योहारों का देश है। शायद ही कोई दिवस ऐसा होगा जिसके नाम कोई त्योहार न लिखा गया हो। अभी हम सभी ने क्रिसमस मनाया है और आगे नया-वर्ष आने वाला है। आने वाला नव- वर्ष आप सभी के लिए ढ़ेरों खुशियाँ, सुख और समृद्धि ले करके आए। हम सब नए जोश, नए उत्साह, नए उमंग और नए संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ें, देश को भी आगे बढाएँ। जनवरी का महीना सूर्य के उत्तरायण होने का काल है और इसी महीने में मकर-संक्रांति मनायी जाती है। यह प्रकृति से जुड़ा पर्व है। वैसे तो हमारा हर पर्व किसी-न-किसी रूप में प्रकृति से जुड़ा हुआ है लेकिन विविधताओं से भरी हमारी संस्कृति में,प्रकृति की इस अद्भुत घटना को अलग-अलग रूप में मनाने की प्रथा भी है। पंजाब और उत्तर-भारत में लोहड़ी का आनंद होता है तो यू.पी.-बिहार में खिचड़ी और तिल-संक्रांति की प्रतीक्षा रहती है। राजस्थान में संक्रांत कहें, असम में माघ-बिहू या तमिलनाडु में पोंगल - ये सभी त्योहार अपने आप में विशेष हैं और इनका अपना-अपना महत्व है। यह सभी त्योहार प्राय: 13 से 17 जनवरी के बीच में मनाए जाते हैं। इन सभी त्योहारों के नाम अलग-अलग, लेकिन इनका मूल-तत्व एक ही है - प्रकृति और कृषि से जुड़ाव।
सभी देशवासियो को इन त्योहारों की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ हैं। एक बार फिर से आप सभी को नव-वर्ष 2018 की ढ़ेरों शुभकामनाएँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद प्यारे देशवासियो। अब 2018 में फिर से बात करेंगे।
धन्यवाद।