Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SWACHH SURVEKSHAN 2017 CONDUCTED BY RANKING 434 CITIES. SWACHTHA SURVEKSHAN -2018 COVERING ALL 4041 CITIES TO COMMENCE FROM 4TH JAN, 2018
37.5 LAKH HOUSES SANCTIONED UNDER PMAY- (U) WITH AN INVESTMENT OF RS. 2.03 LAKH CRORE JOINTLY FROM CENTRE & STATES/UTS---17.32 LAKH HOUSES GROUNDED & 4.68 LAKH HOUSES COMPLETED SINCE LAUNCH OF MISSION--RS. 12,916 CRORE RELEASED TO STATES/UTS
90 SMART CITIES SELECTED IN 3 ROUNDS SO FAR – 77 OF THEM INCORPORATES SPVS
2864 PROJECTS WORTH RS.1,35,958 CRORE IN VARIOUS STAGES OF IMPLEMENTATION UNDER SMART CITY MISSION-148 PROJECTS WORTH RS. 1,872 CRORE COMPLETED; WORK UNDER PROGRESS FOR 407 PROJECTS AT A COST OF RS. 15,600 CRORE
31 DEC 2017 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
26 STATES/UTs NOTIFY REAL ESTATE RULES--6 STATES/UTs ESTABLISHED PERMANENT REAL ESTATE REGULATORY AUTHORITY
AROUND 20,000 PROJECTS REGISTERED WITH REGULATORY AUTHORITIES UNDER RERA
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (URBAN)-1977 CITIES DECLARED ODF
43 LAKH INDIVIDUAL HOUSEHOLD TOILETS & 2.43 LAKH COMMUNITY PUBLIC TOILETS CONSTRUCTED
METRO RAIL POLICY 2017 UNVEILED
180 KM OF METRO LINES OPENED FOR OPERATIONS DURING THE YEAR, MAKING TOTAL OF 430 KMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY
DDA ON COURSE TO DIGITIZE ENTIRE LAND RECORDS
NATIONAL TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT(TOD) POLICY ISSUED TO PROMOTE PLANNED & SUSTAINABLE URBAN CENTRES.
PERSONALISED AFTER-TRAINING RAPID ASSESSMENT SYSTEM (PARAS) LAUNCHED FOR SEEKING DIRECT FEEDBACK FROM SKILL-TRAINED CANDIDATES
NATIONWIDE EVALUATION AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF DAY-NULM BEING CARRIED OUT
472 PROJECTS WORTH RS. 18,884 CRORE AWARDED UNDER AMRUT
271 PROJECTS WORTH Rs 12,321 CRORE AWARDED FOR SEWERAGE & SEPTAGE MANAGEMENT
PROJECTS WORTH RS.1164 CRORE SANCTIONED FOR DELHI UNDER UDF
CPWD GOES DIGITAL - DIGITISATION OF PAYMENTS
COMPLETION OF REVISION OF PENSION CASES AS PER 7TH CPC
Renamed as the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, the erstwhile two separate Ministries dealing with Urban issues were merged to give a new fillip to the Urban Missions being implemented by the Govt. Landmark new initiatives were taken to reenergize with a focus on fast tracking and overcoming implementation issues to ensure time bound completion of the Missions. Urban transport has been accorded high priority in so far as the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation/inaugurated several new metro lines in the country including Kochi, Hyderabad, Delhi, Nagpur and Pune. A total of nine new Metro Projects have been sanctioned for Ahmedabad, Nagpur, Lucknow, Chennai (Extension), Pune and Noida-Greater Noida and Delhi Metro extension with a total length of about 180 km at a total cost of about Rs. 49,000 crore. Over 37.5 lakh houses have been sanctioned so far under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana with a total investment of Rs.2.03 crores. Under the Smart City Mission, 90 Cities have been selected in 3 rounds so far and 77 of them have already incorporated Special Purpose Vehicles. Projects worth Rs.1,35,958 crores in 2864 projects are under various stages of implementation under Smart City Mission to improve urban infrastructure, ease of living and quality of life in urban areas. Close to 43 lakh individual household toilets have been built and 1977 cities declared Open Defecation Free as part of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban). For the first time, Swachh Survekshan 2017 has been conducted in 434 cities. National Transit Oriented Development Policy has been formulated to promote planned and sustainable urban centres. For rejuvenation and urban transformation, an Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation(AMRUT) Mission has been launched for 500 cities where 5 transformational reforms have been identified and a provision of Rs.10,000 cores proposed as an incentive for the next three years for implementing these reforms. To improve sewerage and septage management, 271 projects worth Rs.12321 crores have been awarded.
PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA
PMAY /Housing for All/(HFA)-Urban is a Mission to provide HFA by 2022 and is being implemented from 2015. It provides central assistance to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and other implementing agencies through States/UTs for in-situ Rehabilitation of existing slum dwellers using land as a resource through private participation; Credit Linked Subsidy; Affordable Housing in Partnership and Subsidy for beneficiary-led individual house construction/enhancement.
Under the PMAY(U), the total investment from the Centre and States/UTs is approved for Rs 2,03,440 crores. Out of the approved total central assistance of Rs 57,669 crore, Rs 12,916 crores (approx.) have already been released to States/UTs. Interest subsidy of Rs 1,646 crore on housing loans has been credited directly to 81,597 beneficiaries under CLSS(Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme).
So far, 37.5 lakh houses have been approved for funding under the Mission. A number of 17.32 lakh houses have been grounded of which construction of 4.68 lakh houses have been completed since launch of the Mission.
To fast track the construction of sanctioned houses, the Ministry has identified 16 new technologies for mass housing construction and further issued schedule of rates for eight(8) new construction technologies and building materials for adoption among States/UTs. In addition, the Ministry is also organizing Global Housing Construction Technology Challenge (GHCTC) to co-opt internationally acclaimed rapid mass housing construction technologies and to help States/UTs to construct sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) to address housing shortage in the urban areas by 2022.
The newly launched CLSS for MIG (with effect from 01.01.2017) covers two income segments in the MIG viz. Rs.6,00,001 to Rs.12,00,000 (MIG-I) and Rs.12,00,001 to Rs.18,00,000 (MIG-II) per annum. In the MIG-I, an interest subsidy of 4% has been provided for loan amounts up to Rs.9 lakh while in MIG-II, an interest subsidy of 3% has been provided for loan amount of Rs.12 lakh. Housing loans above Rs. 9 lakhs and Rs. 12 lakhs will be at non-subsidized rates. CLSS for MIG will support acquisition/ construction of house (including re-purchase) of 120 square meters and 150 square meters’ carpet area as per income eligibility. Operational Guidelines for CLSS (MIG) have been released on 22.03.2017.
The huge investment of 2.03 lakh crore in housing sector is bringing more job opportunities in construction and allied sectors with the help of induced effect and contributing to overall health of the economy.
SMART CITY MISSION
Under the SCM, 90 Smart Cities have been selected in 3 Rounds based on All India Competition. Process is on for the selection of balance 10 cities. Out of the 90 Smart Cities selected so far 77 have incorporated Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV).
Under SCM 2,864 projects worth Rs.1,35,958 crore are in various stages of implementation. 148 projects worth Rs.1,872 crore have been completed; work is underway for 407 projects with a cost of Rs.15,600 crore. Further, tendering has started for 237 projects with a cost of Rs.13,514 crore and DPRs are being prepared for 2,025 projects worth Rs.1,02,260 crore. The progress with respect to implementation of projects pertaining to Smart Solutions, Smart Roads, Smart Water, Solar Rooftops, and Visible & Impactful is given below:
· For Smart Solutions, 13 projects worth Rs. 241 crore have been completed; 43 projects worth Rs. 2,834 crore are under progress; further tenders have been issued for 25 projects worth Rs. 2,756 crore.
· For Smart Roads, 9 projects worth Rs. 226 crore have been completed; 41 projects worth Rs. 2,070 crore are under progress; further tenders have been issued for 36 projects worth Rs. 3,662 crore.
· For Smart Water, 8 projects worth Rs. 710 crore have been completed; 17 projects worth Rs. 486 crore are under progress; further tenders have been issued for 20 projects worth Rs. 1,430 crore.
· For Solar, 7 projects worth Rs. 37 crore have been completed; 22 projects worth Rs. 782 crore are under; further tenders have been issued for 12 projects worth Rs. 117 crore.
· For Visible and impactful projects, 16 projects worth Rs. 187 crore have been completed; 35 projects worth Rs. 1,569 crore are under progress; further tenders have been issued for 17 projects worth Rs. 1,200 crore.
Value Capture Finance (VCF) Policy Framework was released by the Ministry on 28th February 2017. It is an important tool for generating much needed additional finances required by the States / Cities for funding the infrastructural investments. So far 17 States have already engaged professional firms for preparing the VCF framework. This is expected to help the States generate additional revenue.
REAL ESTATE(REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT) ACT
RERA is aimed at preventing diversion of funds and protect the buyers interest and help in curbing black money and speculation- leading to price control. The Act is aimed at ensuring operations transparent – project information will be available and promote informed choice for buyers. The disclosure of ‘carpet area’ for sale will curb unfair trade practices. The Act along with the Rules will ensure timely completion of projects. This will help to achieve the PM's vision of "HOUSING FOR ALL". The Agreement for Sale Rules would end one-sided agreements and end consumer exploitation and power asymmetry prevalent in the sector. Indefinite delay in dispute resolution through civil courts will end with fast track dispute resolution mechanism.
A total of 26 States/UTs have notified Real Estate Rules under the Act. 6 States/UTs have established permanent Real Estate Regulatory Authority and 23 States/UTs have established interim Real Estate Regulatory Authority. In Gujarat, permanent Appellate Tribunal has been set up and 10 States/UTs have appointed interim Appellate Tribunal under the Real Estate Act. Further 14 States/UTs have made a fully operationalized web portal for enabling online registration of Real Estate projects and agents. Around 20,000 projects have been registered with the Regulatory Authorities across the country.
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION - URBAN
During the year 2017 an additional 1472 cities have been declared as ODF taking the total number to 1977; 42.72 lakh Individual Household Toilets (IHHL) and 2.43 lakh Community and Public Toilet seats (CT/PT) have been constructed. Further, 8 states (AP, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh) and 3 UTs (Chandigarh, Andaman and Daman & Diu) have become ODF. The Government of India launched the “Swachh Bharat Mission” (Urban) on 2nd October 2014 for 5-year period with the objective of achieving 100% open defecation free (ODF) status and putting in place systems to achieve 100% solid waste management in all 4041 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in the country. The estimated cost of implementation is Rs. 62,009/- crore, including Government of India’s share of Rs. 14,600/- crore and State share of Rs 4,874/- crore.
To enable people to easily locate public toilets and give feedback on the same, a major initiatives of mapping all public toilets in the country on Google Maps has been launched. As on date, 13,098 toilets in 35 cities (across 11 states) have been mapped.
SWACHH SURVEKSHAN
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, in order to foster a healthy competition between cities for improving cleanliness standards, conducted Swachh Survekshan survey for the rating of 73 cities in January 2016 followed by ‘Swachh Survekshan-2017’ conducted in Jan-February 2017 ranking 434 cities. Indore secured 1st rank in ‘Swachh Survekshan’ 2017. The third round will be conducted from 4th January to 10th March, 2018 covering all 4,041 statutory towns in India. The Ministry has introduced several initiatives to inculcate behavioural change, i.e. , a national helpline number – 1969 – has been launched, to address queries from citizens around Swachh Bharat Mission. A ‘Swachhata’ app has been launched as a grievance redressal platform for any complaints from citizens related to cleanliness. SBM-Urban has introduced an online educational portal where 135 best practices have been uploaded, in the form of training modules. 40,000 Swachhagrahis have been selected across cities, to work with communities. Various multimedia campaigns such as Asli Tarakki (to promote toilet usage and construction), Compost Banao Compost Apnao (for promoting production and consumption of city compost), Har din do bin (to promote source segregation of waste), and Swachh Shouchalaya (to promote responsible usage of public toilets) have been launched.
A massive campaign, namely, “segregation of waste at source”, has been launched with the objective that all ULBs will be practicing source segregation. Currently, 55,913 wards out of 82,607 wards are practicing door to door collection, and 22.99% of waste produced is being processed. Waste-to-Compost (WTC) plants-148 Plants are operational with 15 lakh MTPA compost production capacity and 300 Plants with 23.6 lakh MTPA capacity are in progress. Waste-to-Energy (WtE) plants-9 Plants are operational with 94.1 MW capacity and 50 Plants with 398 MW capacity are in progress. It has been made mandatory for DISCOMs to purchase WtE power.
METRO RAIL
During the last three years, nine new Metro Projects have been sanctioned by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for Ahmedabad, Nagpur, Lucknow, Chennai (Extension), Pune and Noida-Greater Noida and Delhi Metro extension with a total length of about 180 km at a total cost of about Rs.49,000 crore. About 180 km long new metro sections have been opened for commercial operations during the year, making total operational 430 kms across the country in 10 cities. Metro rail projects of approximately 700 kms are under construction in 12 cities and about 700 kms are under planning by various State Governments.
Metro Rail Policy- 2017 was unveiled during the year. This policy will fill up the much needed gap for ascertaining and enhancing the feasibility of metro rail projects from economic, social and environmental perspective. It also aims to focus on systematic planning and implementation of metro rail systems and act as a guide to state governments for preparing comprehensive proposals for metro rail projects. This policy will also enable greater private participation and innovative financing through Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Value Capture Finance (VCF). It also provides for rigorous appraisal process. This policy suggests a range of Public Private Partnership models. It focuses on maximizing non - fare box revenues and revenues through commercial developments at stations and other allocated land.
MoHUA has issued National Transit Oriented Development (TOD) policy on 01.05.2017, which aims to promote planned and sustainable urban centers with high density, mixed land-use development within an influence zone of 500-800 meters of mass transit stations. The policy aims to enable transformation of cities from private vehicle dependent development to public transport oriented development. TOD increases the accessibility of the transit stations by creating pedestrian and Non-Motorized Transport (NMT) friendly infrastructure like footpaths and cycle tracks that benefit large number of people, thereby increasing the ridership of the transit facility and improving the economic and financial viability of the system. Many cities have strengthened their public transport by developing mass rapid transit system (MRTS) such as metro rails and bus rapid transit systems (BRTS). The national TOD policy will help these cities to formulate city specific policies to efficiently use these systems.
NATIONAL URBAN LIVELIHOODS MISSION
Under NULM, during the last three years, 8,37,764 urban poor have been imparted skill training to improve employment opportunities. Subsidized loans have been provided to 1,74,508 beneficiaries for self-employment through individual or group micro-enterprises. 1,62,285 Self-Help Groups have been formed, 1,02,080 SHGs have been assisted with Revolving Fund and 1,82,836 SHGs have been disbursed loans under SHG Bank Linkage Programme for taking up activities for improving incomes. Street Vendor Survey has been completed in 944 cities and towns. 11,06,929 street vendors have so far been identified and 2,63,524 of them have been given ID cards. 1,263 shelters for urban homeless have been sanctioned out of which construction of 769 has been completed and 658 shelters are operational.
The scope of NULM has been enhanced to cover all statutory towns and it has been renamed as DAY-NULM. The primary target of DAY-NULM is urban poor, including urban homeless and particular emphasis is laid on mobilisation of vulnerable sections of urban population such as SCs, STs minorities, female-headed households, persons with disabilities, destitute, migrant labourers, and especially vulnerable occupational groups such as street vendors, rag pickers, domestic workers, beggars, construction workers, etc.
DEENDAYAL ANTYODAYA YOJANA - NATIONAL URBAN LIVELIHOODS MISSION
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) is a Centrally sponsored Scheme for reducing the poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households and is under implementation in the States/UTs since April 2014. The Mission covers all the statutory towns in the country, to be decided by the State/UT as per local need and capability. The primary target of DAY-NULM is urban poor, including urban homeless and particular emphasis is laid on mobilisation of vulnerable sections of urban population.
During 2017-18 (upto Nov), 1,77,275 beneficiaries have been imparted skill training; of these, 69,255 have been provided wage/self-employment. Loans with interest subvention have been provided to 55,050 beneficiaries for self-employment through individual/group micro-enterprises and 61,779 loans have been disbursed to SHGs under SHG-Bank Linkage Programme. 54,949 Self-Help Groups have been formed, and 44,573 SHGs have been assisted with Revolving Fund.
Further, during the year, a system of ranking of states and cities named as SPARK (Systematic Progressive Analytical Real-time Ranking) has been put in place by the Ministry to infuse competitive spirit amongst the States and cities. Personalised After-training Rapid Assessment System (PARAS) has been launched by the Ministry to seek feedback regarding skill training directly from the beneficiaries. Also, mid-term evaluation and impact assessment of the Mission has been initiated. Memorandum of Understanding has been entered into with UrbanClap for placement of skill-trained candidates in high-demand sectors in sixteen major cities in the country.
Under DAY-NULM, since April 2014 to Nov 2017, 10,15,039 urban poor have been imparted skill training to improve employment opportunities and of these, 3,17,935 persons have been provided wage/self-employment. Loans with interest subvention provision have been provided to 2,33,951 beneficiaries for self-employment through individual/group micro- enterprises and 3,29,257 loans have been disbursed to SHGs under SHG-Bank Linkage Programme. 2,45,215 Self-Help Groups have been formed, 1,71,192 SHGs have been assisted with Revolving Fund. Street Vendor Survey has been completed in 1980 cities. 15,94,242 street vendors have so far been identified and 5,74,049 of them have been given ID cards. 1,331 shelters for urban homeless have been sanctioned and 789 shelters are operational.
ATAL MISSION FOR REJUVENATION AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION (AMRUT)
AMRUT launched in June 2015 for 500 cities has achieved significant milestones during the year 2017. From 2017 onwards, a set of 5 transformational reforms have been identified and enhanced provision of Rs.10000 crores is proposed as reform incentive for the next three years.
The thrust areas of the Mission are Water Supply, sewerage & septage management, storm water drainage, Green Spaces & Park, Urban Transport: NMT, Reforms management, and Capacity Building. The Mission focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in the Mission towns with the following expected outcomes: (i) Universal (100%) coverage for access to clean drinking water for every household in 500 cities; (ii) Substantial improvement in coverage and treatment capacities of sewerage; (iii) Development of city parks; (iv) Reform Implementation and (v) Capacity Building. Against the total plan size of all the State Annual Action Plans (SAAP I, II & III) of Rs.77,640 crore, 50% (Rs.39,011 crore) has been allocated to projects related to Water Supply, 42% (Rs.32,456 crore) has been allocated for Sewerage & Septage projects, 4% (Rs.2,969 crore) towards Drainage projects, 2% (Rs.1,436 crore) has been allocated for Non-motorized Urban Transport and 2% (Rs.1,768 crore) has been allocated for green spaces and parks. Mission targets to build capacities of 45,000 ULB officials and elected representatives in the field of urban development. Further, 30 institutes of national repute are empanelled under this program.
The progress in implementation of the Mission is as under:
• In the water supply sector, contracts for 472 projects worth Rs.18,884 crore have been awarded and 24 projects worth Rs.6.96 crore have been completed. NITs have been issued for 145 projects worth Rs.6,029 crore and DPRs for 250 projects worth Rs.5,384 crore have been approved.
• In the sewerage and septage management sector, contracts for 271 projects worth Rs. 12,321 crore have been awarded and 3 projects worth Rs. 4.71 crore have been completed. NITs have been issued for 81projects worth Rs. 5,862 crore and DPRs for 99 projects worth Rs. 3,300 crore have been approved.
• In the drainage sector, contracts for 42 projects worth Rs. 566 crore have been awarded and 9 projects worth Rs. 3.68 crore have been completed. NITs have been issued for 33 projects worth Rs. 524.65 crore and DPRs for 157 projects worth: Rs. 837.15 crore have been approved.
• In the urban transport sector, contracts for 72 projects worth Rs. 223 crore have been awarded and one project worth Rs. 0.09 crore has been completed. NITs have been issued for 56 projects worth Rs. 374 crore and DPRs for 90 projects worth Rs. 232 crore have been approved.
• In the green spaces and parks sector, contracts for 749 projects worth Rs. 466 crore have been awarded and 178 projects worth Rs. 139 crore have been completed. NITs have been issued for 431 projects worth Rs. 364 crore and DPRs for 458 projects worth Rs. 330 crore have been approved.
So far, work on 215 projects worth Rs. 156.64 crore has been completed.
hERITAGE CITY DEVELOPMENT & AUGMENTATION YOJANA
· City HRIDAY Plans amounting to Rs. 400 crore for all the 12 cities identified under the scheme have been approved by HRIDAY National Empowered Committee (HNEC). The City HRIDAY Plan includes gap analysis for identified zones and proposed shelf of projects to be undertaken under Scheme HRIDAY.
· 64 projects amounting to Rs. 420.44 cr. for the 12 HRIDAY Cities have been approved so far under the scheme out of which Rs.230.45 cr has been released.
· Project implementation has begun in all 12 cities. The execution at ground level had commenced for 75% (47 out of 64 projects) of projects and contractor selection is at advance stage for remaining 22% (14 out of 64 projects). Total progress physical of the scheme so far is around 28%.
· A Project Monitoring and Supervision Unit (PMSU) has been established in each city consisting of Government nominated Engineers, HRIDAY City Anchors and representatives of DPR preparation agencies to regularly review the progress of implementation of projects.
Following are some major HRIDAY projects in progress:
a) Amritsar: - Comprehensive road development and up-gradation of 21 major roads leading to Golden Temple – Rs. 31.99 crore
b) Varanasi: - Development of 24 Roads leading to various Heritage Sites - Rs.29.89 crore
c) Varanasi:- Implementation of Heritage Sensitive Infrastructure for LED Street Lighting at Old Kashi Zone – Rs. 26.50 crore
d) Warangal: - Bhadrakali Lake Foreshore Development - Rs.14.94 crore.
e) Ajmer:- Annasagar Lakefront Up-gradation at Ajmer – Rs.11.69 crore
DELHI DIVISION
Extension of protection provided to unauthorised developments
The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2017 was passed by the Parliament during its Winter Session to extend the provisions of the National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second Act, 2011 for a further period of three years from 1st January, 2018 to 31st December, 2020. The said Act of 2011, provides protection from punitive action to certain forms of unauthorised developments till formulation of policies/guidelines/feasible strategies for their orderly arrangements.
Sanction of projects under Urban Development Fund
The following projects with a UDF funding of Rs 1164.59 crores were sanctioned and includes -
i) Rehabilitation of Peripheral Sewar Lines in Delhi (Rs 186.06 crore)
ii) Integrated Transit Corridor Development (Rs 738.53 crore)- foundation laying ceremony by Hon’ble Vice President held on 22.12.2017.
iii) Solid Waste Management in Delhi ( Rs 240.00 crore)
Projects funded through UDF where foundation laying has been held during 2017:
i) Construction of skywalk and FOB at the junction of Sikandara Road, Mathura Road, Tilak Marg and Bahadur Shah Jafar Marg at ‘W’ point near Hans Bhawan – foundation laid by Hon’ble MoS(IC), HUA on 9th November, 2017. The project cost is Rs 54.34 crore and 80% of the cost i.e, Rs 43.47 crore is funded through UDF. The project is expected to be compete by March, 2018.
ii) Construction of Flyover-cum-RoB on UER-1 at Narela- foundation stone laid on 29.12.2017. The project cost is Rs. 437.21 crore out of which Rs 349.77 crore is through UDF and the balance of Rs 87.44 crore is DDA’s contribution.
DELHI DEVELOPMWNT AUTHORITY
DDA is on course to achieve complete digitization of its land records. An RFP for this is already issued.
i) In-situ redevelopment of Kathputli colony
This work on this long pending project for in-situ development of Katputli colony near Shadipur Depot in West Delhi has commenced during 2017 in conformity with guidelines of PMAY-Urban. 2800 EWS flats will be constructed to re-habilitate the jhuggi dwellers on in-situ basis by the developer entity on PPP mode. The construction will be completed by the end of 2019. The eligible dwellers have been shifted to transit camp Anand Parbat and Narela, as per their entitlement. After redevelopment of Katputli colony the eligible dwellers will be allotted EWS houses and shifted back from transit camps.
ii) Housing Scheme-2017
DDA launched for the Housing Schemes-2017 and draw for allotment for about 12617 flats of different categories in various localities was held on 30.11.2017.
NBCC
i) Pursuant to the Cabinet decision, the NBCC has acquired 51% of Hindustan Steel Works Construction Ltd (HSCL)’s share capital by investing Rs 35.70 crore and HSCL has become a subsidiary of NBCC w.e.f. 01.04.2017. Accordingly, the Share Holding Agreement (SHA) was signed by four parties on 22.12.2017, namely, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Secretary, MoHUA, CMD NBCC and CMD HSCL, in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of Steel, Hon’ble MoS(IC) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Hon’ble MoS (Steel). After signing the SHA, the shares held by M/o Steel (49%) have been transferred to MoHUA.
Rajghat Samadhi Committee (RSC)
Various works were undertaken including the works of installation of CCTV cameras at RSC complex, display of information about Gandhiji and Rajghat Samadhi at the entrances of the Samadhi, renovation of old structures, installation of solar power system, installation of LED lights, display of ‘Amrit Vachans’ of Gandhiji. All these works were inaugurated by the then MoHUA on 30.01.2017. Honble Minister also released the special issue of Rajghat Samadhi Patrika on ‘Champaran’ on 30.01.2017.
CPWD GOES DIGITAL
The Government’s construction major, Central Public Works Department(CPWD) has undergone a major digital transformation enabling payments of around Rs. 20,000 crore per year electronically. This has been done by networking all the 400 field offices of CPWD across the country through a special integrated portal ensuring digital payments. With this, CPWD has become the first organization of a civil ministry to become digital at the field level. CPWD executes over 15,000 project works by its 400 field offices spread across the country including in remote, hilly and north-Eastern parts.
The Office of Chief Controller of Account has evolved this special Public Financial Management (PFMS) module for CPWD which has been developed by PFMS team of Controller General of Accounts, MOF. It enables real time monitoring of expenditure in respect of each of the CPWD projects. Electronic Measurement Book (e-MB) has also been developed for CPWD that enables reporting of physical progress of works online as per the schedule of agreement with contractors based on which payments will be made. This is being made mandatory doing away with manual reporting by all the 400 field offices.
REVISION OF PRE-2016 PENSION CASES AS PER 7TH CPC:
As per CPAO database, MoHUA had to revise 41,910 pension cases of pre-2016 as per 7th CPC out of which 40,027 cases have been revised and submitted to CPAO. The balance cases left include pensioners who are drawing minimum pension and the same may not result in upward revision.
To achieve this target within the stipulated time i.e November 2017, a comprehensive strategy was adopted which included holding regular meetings with CPWD and other stake holders, personally contacting a large number of pensioners whose records were not available vide sending SMS on their mobiles, contacting on their telephones, writing letters to them, etc. was adopted. M/oHUA is the first major Ministry to complete revision of pension cases.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा :- 2017 आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
434 शहरों का अंकन कर स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण- 2017 संपन्न
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण- 2018 की शुरुआत 4 जनवरी, 2018 से सभी 4041 शहरों में होगी
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत 2.03 लाख करोड़ की केंद्र एवं राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संयुक्त लागत से 37.5 लाख आवास स्वीकृत किये गए— मिशन की शुरुआत से 17.32 लाख आवास गिराए गए एवं 4.68 लाख आवासों का कार्य पूरा किया गया— राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 12,916 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गए
31 DEC 2017 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
तीन चरणों में अब तक 90 स्मार्ट सिटी चयनित की गई— इनमें से 77 में स्पेशल पर्पज़ व्हीकल हैं
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 1,35,958 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2864 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन की अलग-अलग अवस्थाओं में हैं—1,872 करोड़ की लागत से 148 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 15,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 407 परियोजनाओं के लिये कार्य प्रगति पर है
26 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने रीयल एस्टेट नियमों को अधिसूचित किया— 6 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने स्थायी रीयल एस्टेट नियमन प्राधिकरण गठित किये
नियमन प्राधिकरणों में रीयल एस्टेट नियमन प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत लगभग 20,000 परियोजनाएं पंजीकृत की गई
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी)- 1977 शहर खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित
43 लाख निजी आवास शौचालय एवं 2.43 लाख सामुदायिक सार्वजनिक शौचालय निर्मित किये गए
मेट्रो रेल नीति 2017 की घोषणा की गई
वर्ष के दौरान 180 किलोमीटर मेट्रो लाइनों पर कामकाज प्रारंभ हुआ, देश भर में कुल 430 किलोमीटर नेटवर्क तैयार
दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण सभी भूमि रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलकरण करने की राह पर
योजनाबद्ध एवं दीर्घकालिक शहरी केंद्रों के प्रोत्साहन हेतु राष्ट्रीय पारवहन आधारित विकास नीति जारी
कौशल-प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों से सीधी प्रतिपुष्टि हेतु ‘पारस’ की शुरुआत
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का राष्ट्रव्यापी मूल्यांकन एवं प्रभाव आकलन किया जा रहा है
अमृत योजना के अंतर्गत 18,884 करोड़ रुपये की 472 परियोजनाएं प्रदान की गई
अपशिष्ट एवं अवजल प्रबंधन के लिये 12,321 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 271 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
शहरी विकास कोष के अंतर्गत दिल्ली के लिये 1164 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति
भुगतानों का डिजिटलकरण- सीपीडबल्यूडी डिजिटल हुआ
सातवें वेतन आयोग के मुताबिक पेंशन संबंधी मामलों के संशोधन का कामकाज पूरा
सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित शहरी अभियानों को गति प्रदान करने हेतु शहरी मामलों से जुड़े दो पुराने अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों को मिलाकर बनाए गए मंत्रालय का दोबारा नामकरण बतौर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय किया गया । कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मामलों से निपटने एवं उनमें तेज़ी लाने के लिये नई एवं महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई ताकि अभियानों का समयबद्ध निपटान किया जा सके । शहरी परिवहन को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया गया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कोचि, हैदराबाद, दिल्ली, नागपुर एवं पुणे समेत देश में अनेक मेट्रो लाइनों की आधारशिला रखी/ शुभारंभ किया । लगभग 49,000 करोड़ की लागत से अहमदाबाद, नागपुर, लखनऊ, चेन्नई (विस्तार), पुणे एवं नोएडा-ग्रेटर नोएडा एवं दिल्ली मेट्रो विस्तार की 180 किलोमीटर लंबी कुल नौ नई मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई । प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत 37.5 लाख आवासों को कुल 2.03 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ मंजूरी मिली । स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत अब तक तीन चरणों में 90 शहर चयनित किये गए हैं एवं उनमें से 77 में स्पेशल पर्पज़ व्हीकल हैं । स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत शहरी अवसंरचना में सुधार, प्रवास में आसानी एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेहतर जीवन स्तर के लिये 1,35,958 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2864 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन की अलग-अलग अवस्थाओं में हैं । स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के अंतर्गत करीब 43 लाख आवासीय शौचालयों का निर्माण कार्य हुआ है एवं 1977 शहरों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित किया गया है । पहली बार 434 शहरों में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2017 का आयोजन किया गया । योजनाबद्ध एवं संधारणीय शहरी केंद्रों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये राष्ट्रीय पारवहन आधारित विकास नीति का निर्माण किया गया है । शहरी पुनर्जीवन एवं रूपांतरण के लिये 500 शहरों में अटल अभियान (अमृत) शुरू किया गया, रूपांतरण हेतु 5 सुधारों की पहचान की गई एवं अगले तीन वर्षों तक इन सुधारों के क्रियान्वयन के लिये 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान प्रस्तावित किया गया है । अपशिष्ट एवं अवजल प्रबंधन की बेहतरी के लिये 12321 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 271 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई ।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना/ सबके लिये आवास/ एचएफए-शहरी सभी को आवास उपलब्ध कराने का एक अभियान है एवं वर्ष 2015 से ही क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है । यह शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी अन्य एजेंसियों को राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ज़रिये पीपीपी आधार पर, ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी; साझेदारी में वहन करने योग्य आवास एवं लाभार्थियों की अगुवाई में व्यक्तिगत आवास निर्माण/ सुधार के ज़रिये भूमि के बतौर संसाधन उपयोग से मलिन बस्ती के मौजूदा निवासियों के उसी स्थान पर पुनर्वास हेतु केंद्रीय सहायता मुहैया करवाता है ।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत केंद्र एवं शहरों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 2,03,440 करोड़ रुपये का कुल निवेश अनुमोदित हुआ है । 57,669 करोड़ रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत केंद्रीय सहायता में से लगभग 12,916 करोड़ राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले ही जारी किये जा चुके हैं । आवासीय ऋण पर 1,646 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज सब्सिडी ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस) के अंतर्गत 81,597 लाभान्वितों को सीधे दी जा चुकी है ।
मिशन के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता हेतु अभी तक 37.5 लाख आवास स्वीकृत किये जा चुके हैं । मिशन की शुरुआत से 17.32 लाख आवासों को गिराया जा चुका है जिनमें से 4.68 लाख आवासों का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है ।
स्वीकृत आवासों के निर्माण में तेज़ी लाने के लिये मंत्रालय ने बड़े पैमाने पर आवास निर्माण के लिये 16 नई तकनीकों की पहचान की है एवं राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अभिग्रहण के लिये 8 नई निर्माण तकनीकों एवं भवन निर्माण सामग्रियों के लिये दरों की अनुसूची जारी की है । इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्रालय वर्ष 2022 तक शहरी क्षेत्रों में आवासों की कमी दूर करने के लिये बड़े पैमाने पर आवास निर्माण की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जानी मानी तकनीकें सहयोगित कर रहा है एवं राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत आवासों के निर्माण में मदद हेतु ग्लोबल हाउसिंग कन्स्ट्रक्शन टैक्नोलोजी चैलेंज का आयोजन भी कर रहा है ।
मध्य आय वर्ग हेतु ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी योजना (दिनांक 01.01.2017 से) प्रतिवर्ष आय के दो भागों- 6,00,001 रुपये से 12,00,000 रुपये तक (मध्य आय वर्ग-1) एवं 12,00,001 रुपये से 18,00,000 रुपये (मध्य आय वर्ग-2) कवर करती है । मध्य आय वर्ग-1 के अंतर्गत 9 लाख तक के ऋण पर 4% की ब्याज सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई गई है जबकि मध्य आय वर्ग-2 में 12 लाख तक के ऋण पर 3% की ब्याज सब्सिडी मुहैया कराई गई है । 9 लाख एवं 12 लाख रुपये से अधिक का आवास ऋण सब्सिडी रहित दर पर होगा । मध्य आय वर्ग के लिये ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी योजना आय के अनुसार 120 वर्ग मीटर एवं 150 वर्ग मीटर के कारपेट एरिया वाले आवासों के अधिग्रहण/ निर्माण (पुनः खरीद समेत) में मदद करेगी । ऋण आधारित सब्सिडी योजना के लिये क्रियात्मक दिशानिर्देश (मध्य आय वर्ग) दिनांक 22.03.2017 को जारी किये गए हैं ।
आवासीय क्षेत्र में 2.03 लाख करोड़ का विशाल निवेश, निर्माण एवं इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों में नई नौकरियां ला रहा है और अर्थव्यवस्था की बेहतरी में योगदान दे रहा है ।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा के आधार पर 3 चरणों में 90 स्मार्ट सिटी चयनित की गई हैं । बचे हुए दस शहरों के लिये प्रक्रिया जारी है । अब तक चयनित 90 स्मार्ट सिटीज़ में से 77 ने स्पेशल पर्पज़ व्हीकल को अंगीकार किया है ।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत, 1,35,958 करोड़ रुपये की 2,864 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर हैं । 1,872 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 148 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 15,600 करोड़ की लागत से 407 परियोजनाओं पर कामकाज जारी है । इसके अतिरिक्त 13,514 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 237 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदा जारी करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की जा चुकी है एवं 1,02,260 करोड़ रुपये में 2,025 परियोजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा रही है । स्मार्ट सोल्यूशन, स्मार्ट रोड, स्मार्ट वॉटर, सोलर रूफटॉप और विज़िबल एवं इम्पैक्टफुल से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर प्रगति निम्नलिखित हैः
• स्मार्ट सोल्यूशन्स के लिये, 241 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 13 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 2,834 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 43 परियोजनाओं पर कामकाज जारी है;इसके अतिरिक्त 2,756 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 25 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं ।
• स्मार्ट रोड्स के लिये, 226 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 9 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 2,070 करोड़ की लागत से 41 परियोजनाओं पर कामकाज जारी है; इसके अतिरिक्त 3,662 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 36 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं ।
• स्मार्ट वॉटर के लिये, 710 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 8 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 486 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 17 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य जारी है; इसके अतिरिक्त 1,430 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 20 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं ।
• सोलर हेतु, 37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 7 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 782 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 22 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य जारी है; इसके अतिरिक्त 117 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 12 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं ।
• विज़िबल एवं इम्पैक्टफुल परियोजनाओं के लिये, 187 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 16 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं; 1,569 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 35 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य जारी है; इसके अतिरिक्त 1,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 17 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं ।
मंत्रालय ने 28 फरवरी, 2017 को वैल्यू कैप्चर फिनांस पॉलिसी फ्रैमवर्क (वीसीएफ) जारी किया । राज्यों/ शहरों द्वारा ढांचागत सुधार हेतु निवेश के निधीयन के लिये आवश्यक अतिरिक्त धनराशि की व्यवस्था हेतु यह एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है । अब तक वीसीएफ फ्रैमवर्क तैयार करने के लिये 17 राज्यों ने व्यावसायिक संस्थानों को काम पर लगाया है । आशा है कि यह राज्यों को अतिरिक्त धनराशि की व्यवस्था करने में मददगार साबित होगा ।
रीयल एस्टेट (नियमन एवं विकास) अधिनियम
रीयल एस्टेट (नियमन एवं विकास) अधिनियम का उद्देश्य धन का अपयोजन रोकना एवं ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा करना एवं काले धन पर अंकुश लगाना है जिससे महंगाई की रोकथाम हो । अधिनियम का उद्देश्य कामकाज में पारदर्शिता रखना है – परियोजना की जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी एवं ग्राहकों के लिये बेहतर विकल्प की जानकारी का ज़रिया बनेगी । बिक्री के लिये कारपेट एरिया का खुलासा व्यापार के अनुचित तौर तरीक़ों पर अंकुश लगाएगा । संबंधित नियमावली के साथ यह अधिनियम परियोजनाओं का समयबद्ध निपटारा सुनिश्चित करेगा । इससे प्रधानमंत्री के “सबके लिये आवास” के सपने की प्राप्ति में मदद मिलेगी । बिक्री की नियमावली से एकतरफा समझौतों से निजात मिलेगी और उपभोक्ताओं का शोषण एवं इस क्षेत्र में व्याप्त शक्ति असंतुलन ख़त्म होगा । विवादों के निपटारे के लिये मौजूद फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र से सिविल अदालतों के माध्यम से निपटारों में होने वाली अनिश्चित देरी का अंत होगा ।
अधिनियम के अंतर्गत रीयल एस्टेट नियमावली को 26 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अधिसूचित किया है । 6 राज्यों ने स्थायी रीयल एस्टेट नियमन प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की है एवं 23 राज्यों ने अन्तरिम रीयल एस्टेट नियमन प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की है । गुजरात में स्थायी अपीलीय अधिकरण बनाया गया है एवं 10 राज्यों/ केद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अन्तरिम अपीलीय अधिकरण की स्थापना की है । इसके अतिरिक्त 14 राज्यों/ केद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने रीयल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं एवं एजेंट्स के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के लिये पूर्णतया कार्यरत वेबसाइट बनाई है । पूरे देश में लगभग 20,000 परियोजनाएं नियामक प्राधिकरणों से पंजीकृत हो चुकी हैं ।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी
वर्ष 2017 के दौरान 1472 अतिरिक्त शहर खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित किये गए जिससे ऐसे शहरों की कुल संख्या 1977 हो गई; 42.72 लाख व्यक्तिगत आवासीय शौचालय एवं 2.43 लाख सामुदायिक एवं सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया । इसके अतिरिक्त 8 राज्य (आंध्र प्रदेश, गुरात, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा एवं मध्य प्रदेश) और तीन केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (चंडीगढ़, अंडमान व दमन एवं दीव) खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो चुके हैं । सरकार ने खुले में शौच से 100% मुक्ति के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति करने एवं देश के सभी 4014 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में 100% ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को पांच साल के लिये स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) शुरू किया था । भारत सरकार के 14,600 करोड़ रुपये एवं राज्य के 4,874 करोड़ रुपये के हिस्से समेत इसके क्रियान्वयन की अनुमानित लागत 62,009 करोड़ रुपये है ।
आमजन को सार्वजनिक शौचालय की आसान प्राप्ति सुलभ बनाने एवं इस विषय पर अपना अनुभव देने के लिये गूगल मैप पर देश के सभी सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का मानचित्रण शुरू किया गया है । अब तक 35 शहरों (11 राज्यों के) में 13,098 शौचालयों में यह कार्य किया जा चुका है ।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण
शहरों के मध्य स्वच्छता स्तर को बढ़ावा देने की स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिये आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2016 में 73 शहरों के अंकन के लिये स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण कराया, इसके बाद जनवरी-फरवरी- 2017 में 434 शहरों के अंकन के लिये ‘स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण-2017’ कराया गया । ‘स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण- 2017’ में इंदौर की रैंकिंग प्रथम रही । भारत के सभी 4,041 वैधानिक शहरों में 4 जनवरी 2018 से 10 मार्च 2018 तक तीसरा चरण आयोजित कराया जाएगा ।
मंत्रालय ने आमजन के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन के लिये अनेक कदम उठाए, मसलन नागरिकों के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से जुड़े सवालों के समाधान के लिये एक राष्ट्रव्यापी हेल्पलाइन नंबर- 1969- की शुरुआत की गई । नागरिकों की स्वच्छता संबंधी किसी भी शिकायत के निवारण के लिये एक ‘स्वच्छता एप’ की शुरुआत की गई । स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी ने एक ऑनलाइन शैक्षिक पोर्टल भी शुरू किया जहां प्रशिक्षण स्वरूप 135 सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण अपलोड किये गए । समुदायों के साथ काम करने के लिये शहरों से 40,000 स्वच्छगृहियों का चयन किया गया । अनेक मल्टीमिडिया अभियान जैसे असली तरक्की (शौचालय उपयोग एवं निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु), कम्पोस्ट बनाओ कम्पोस्ट अपनाओ (शहरी खाद के उत्पादन एवं खपत को बढ़ावा देने हेतु), हर दिन दो बिन (स्रोत पर अपशिष्ट के पृथक्करण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु) एवं स्वच्छ शौचालय (सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के ज़िम्मेदारी भरे उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु) की शुरुआत की गई ।
“उत्पादन के स्तर पर कचरे का पृथक्करण” नाम के विशाल अभियान की, इस उद्देश्य के साथ शुरुआत की गई कि सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकाय कचरा पैदा होने के स्तर पर ही पृथक्करण करेंगे, शुरुआत की गई । वर्तमान में 82,607 वार्डों में से 55,913 वार्ड घर घर संग्रहण अपना रहे हैं एवं 22.99% कचरे का प्रसंस्करण किया जा रहा है । कचरे-से-खाद प्लांट— 15 लाख एमटीपीए की क्षमता के साथ 148 प्लांट कार्य कर रहे हैं एवं 23.6 लाख एमटीपीए क्षमता के साथ 300 प्लांट का काम जारी है । कचरे-से-ऊर्जा प्लांट- 94.1 मेगा वॉट की क्षमता से 9 प्लांट कार्यरत हैं एवं 398 मेगा वॉट की क्षमता वाले 50 प्लांट का कामकाज जारी है । डिस्कॉम्स के लिये कचरे-से-ऊर्जा प्लांट से बिजली खरीदना आवश्यक बनाया गया है ।
मेट्रो रेल
पिछले तीन वर्ष के दौरान आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने अहमदाबाद, नागपुर, लखनऊ, चेन्नई (विस्तार), पुणे एवं नोएडा-ग्रेटर नोएडा एवं दिल्ली मेट्रो विस्तार के लिये 49,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 180 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली 9 नई मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की । वर्ष में लगभग 180 किलोमीटर लंबे नये मेट्रो प्रखंड प्रारंभ किये गए, इससे देश के 10 शहरों में कुल 430 किलोमीटर लंबी क्रियाशील मेट्रो हो गई । 12 शहरों में लगभग 700 किलोमीटर लंबी मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं पर कार्य जारी है एवं इसके अतिरिक्त लगभग 700 किलोमीटर विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों की योजना में है ।
वर्ष 2017 के दौरान मेट्रो रेल नीति- 2017 का अनावरण किया गया था । यह नीति आर्थिक, सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं की साध्यता का आकलन करने एवं उसको बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित होगी । इसका उद्देश्य मेट्रो रेल तंत्र का कार्यान्वयन एवं व्यवस्थित योजना बनाने पर ध्यान देना एवं मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत प्रस्ताव तैयार करने में राज्य सरकारों का मार्गदर्शन करना भी है । इस नीति से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी एवं पारवहन आधारित विकास एवं वीसीएफ के ज़रिये अभिनव वित्तपोषण भी बढ़ेगा । इससे दुष्कर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया भी प्रशस्त होती है । यह नीति अनेक प्रकार की सरकारी एवं निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता के मॉडल भी बताती है । यह ग़ैर प्रशुल्क राजस्व एवं स्टेशनों व अन्य आवंटित भूमि पर वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से राजस्व बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देती है ।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 01.05.2017 को राष्ट्रीय पारवहन आधारित विकास नीति को जारी किया जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च घनत्व वाले नियोजित एवं टिकाऊ शहरी केंद्रों, भीड़भाड़ भरे स्टेशनों के 500 से 800 मीटर के दायरे में मिश्रित भूमि के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना है । इस नीति का उद्देश्य शहरों का निजी वाहन आधारित विकास से सार्वजनिक परिवहन आधारित विकास में रूपांतरण करना है ।
राष्ट्रीय पारवहन आधारित विकास नीति से पारवहन स्टेशनों की सुगम्यता एवं इंजन रहित परिवहन के अनुकूल अवसंरचना जैसे फुटपाथ और साइकिल पथ, जो बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाते हैं, में बढ़ोतरी होती है, इस तरह यह पारवहन सुविधा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है एवं व्यवस्था की आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करती है । अनेक शहरों ने मास रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (एमआरटीएस) जैसे मेट्रो रेल एवं बस रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (बीआरटीएस) का विकास कर अपने सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बेहतर बनाया है । राष्ट्रीय पारवहन आधारित नीति इस तंत्र के प्रभावी उपयोग हेतु शहर के अनुरूप नीतियां बनाने में इन शहरों की सहायता करेगी ।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 8,37,764 शहरी निर्धनों को रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिये कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है । 1,74,508 लाभार्थियों को व्यक्तिगत अथवा समूहगत अति लघु उद्योगों के लिये स्व-रोज़गार हेतु अनुदान आधारित ऋण दिया गया है । 1,62,285 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन किया गया है, 1,02,080 स्वयं सहायता समूहों की परिक्रामी निधि के माध्यम से मदद की गई है एवं 1,82,836 स्वयं सहायता समूहों को आय के स्रोत बढ़ाने के लिये बैंक लिंकेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ऋण प्रदान किया गया है । 944 शहरों एवं कस्बों में फेरीवालों के सर्वेक्षण का कार्य पूरा किया गया है । अब तक 11,06,929 फेरीवालों की पहचान की गई है एवं उनमें से 2,63,524 को पहचान पत्र दे दिए गए हैं । शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले बेघरबार लोगों के लिये 1,263 आश्रय गृह स्वीकृत किये गए हैं जिनमें से 769 का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है एवं 658 आश्रय गृह कार्य कर रहे हैं ।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का दायरा बढ़ा कर सभी वैधानिक नगरों तक कर दिया गया है एवं इसका नाम बदलकर दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन कर दिया गया है । दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य शहरी बेघरबारों समेत शहरी निर्धन हैं एवं शहरी आबादी में समाज के वंचित तबकों जैसे एससी,एसटी, अल्पसंख्यक, ऐसे घर जिनमें भरण पोषण महिलाओं के ज़िम्मे है, अपाहिज, निराश्रित, प्रवासी श्रमिक एवं कामकाज आधारित समूह मसलन- फेरीवाले, कचरा उठाने वाले, घरेलू नौकर, भिखारी, निर्माण कार्य में लगे श्रमिक इत्यादि तक पहुंचने पर ध्यान दिया गया है ।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन निर्धनता एवं शहरी निर्धन घरों की अरक्षितता कम करने की एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है एवं अप्रैल 2014 से राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है । मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं एवं क्षमता के अनुसार तय किये गए देश के सभी वैधानिक नगर आते हैं । दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य शहरी बेघरबारों समेत शहरी निर्धन हैं एवं शहरी आबादी में समाज के वंचित तबकों पर ध्यान देने पर ख़ासा ज़ोर दिया गया है ।
वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान (नवम्बर तक), 1,77,275 लाभार्थियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है; इनमें से 69,255 को वेतन/ स्व-रोज़गार दिया गया है । 55,050 लाभार्थियों को व्यक्तिगत अथवा समूहगत अति लघु उद्योगों के लिये स्व-रोज़गार हेतु ब्याज में अनुदान समेत ऋण दिया गया है एवं स्वयं सहायता समूह- बैंक लिंकेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 61,779 ऋण बांटे गए हैं । 54,949 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन किया गया है एवं 44,573 स्वयं सहायता समूहों की प्ररिक्रामी निधि से मदद की गई है ।
इसके अतिरिक्त वर्ष के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों एवं शहरों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना जागृत करने के लिये उनके अंकन का तरीक़ा- स्पार्क (सिस्टेमैटिक प्रोग्रेसिव एनालिटिकल रीयल टाइम रैंकिंग) लागू किया गया है । मंत्रालय ने सीधे लाभार्थियों से कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर राय लेने के लिये पर्सनलाइज़्ड आफ्टर ट्रेनिंग रैपिड एसेसमेंट सिस्टम (पारस) की शुरुआत की है । मिशन का मध्यावधि मूल्यांकन एवं प्रभाव निर्धारण भी शुरू किया गया है । देश के सोलह बड़े शहरों के उच्च मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाए उम्मीदवारों को काम पर लगाने के लिये अर्बनक्लैपके साथ समझौते के पत्रक पर हस्ताक्षर भी किये गए हैं ।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन के अंतर्गत अप्रैल 2014 से नवम्बर 2017 तक 10,15,039 शहरी निर्धनों को रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिये कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है एवं इनमें से 3,17,935 लोगों को वेतन/ स्व-रोज़गार दिया गया है । 2,33,951 लाभार्थियों को व्यक्तिगत अथवा समूहगत अति लघु उद्योगों के लिये स्व-रोज़गार हेतु ब्याज में अनुदान समेत ऋण दिया गया है एवं स्वयं सहायता समूह- बैंक लिंकेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 3,29,257 ऋण बांटे गए हैं । 2,45,215 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन किया गया है एवं 1,71,192 स्वयं सहायता समूहों की प्ररिक्रामी निधि से मदद की गई है । 1980 शहरों में स्ट्रीट वेंडर सर्वे पूरा किया गया है । अब तक 15,94,242 फेरीवालों की पहचान की गई है एवं उनमें से 5,74,249 को पहचान पत्र दे दिए गए हैं । शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले बेघरबार लोगों के लिये 1,331 आश्रय गृह स्वीकृत किये गए हैं एवं 789 आश्रय गृह कार्य कर रहे हैं ।
अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुवेनेशन एण्ड अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (अमृत)
जून 2015 में 500 शहरों में शुरू की गई अमृत योजना ने वर्ष 2017 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की । वर्ष 2017 के आगे रुपांतरण हेतु 5 सुधारों की पहचान की गई है एवं अगले तीन वर्ष तक सुधार के लिये प्रोत्साहन निधि हेतु 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का बढ़ा हुआ प्रावधान प्रस्तावित किया गया है ।
मिशन के अंतर्गत ध्यान दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्र हैं जल आपूर्ति, अवजल एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, तेज़ बारिश से भरे जल की निकासी, हरित पट्टियां एवं पार्क, शहरी परिवहन: एनएमटी, सुधार प्रबंधन, एवं क्षमता निर्माण । मिशन का ज़ोर मिशन में शामिल शहरों में निम्न संभावित परिणामों के साथ आधारभूत शहरी अवसंरचना का विकास करना हैः
(i) 500 शहरों के प्रत्येक घर में स्वच्छ पेयजल सुगम्यता का सार्वभौमिक कवरेज;
(ii) अवजल शोधन की क्षमता में ठोस सुधार;
(iii) शहरी पार्कों का विकास;
(iv) सुधारों का क्रियान्वयन एवं;
(v) क्षमता निर्माण
स्टेट एनवल एक्शन प्लान (एसएएपी- प्रथम, द्वितीय एवं तृतीय) की कुल 77,640 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि में से, 50% (39,011 करोड़ रुपये) जल आपूर्ति से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिये आवंटित की गई है, 42% (32,456 करोड़ रुपये) अवजल एवं अपशिष्ट से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं हेतु आवंटित किये गए हैं, 4% (2,969 करोड़ रुपये) जल निकासी की परियोजनाओं के लिये, 2%(1,436 करोड़ रुपये) इंजन रहित शहरी परिवहन के लिये एवं 2% (1,768 करोड़ रुपये) हरित क्षेत्रों एवं पार्कों के लिये आवंटित किये गए हैं । मिशन का उद्देश्य 45,000 यूएलबी अधिकारियों एवं शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है । इसके अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा वाले 30 संस्थान सूची में सम्मिलित किये गए हैं ।
मिशन के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति निम्न हैः
• जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्रमें 472 परियोजनाओं के लिये 18,884 करोड़ रुपये के ठेके दिए गए एवं 6.96 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 24 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया गया है । 6,029 करोड़ रुपये की 145 परियोजनाओं के लिये निविदा नोटिस जारी कर दिए गए हैं एवं 5,384 करोड़ रुपये की 250 परियोजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी दे दी गई है ।
• अवजल एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्रमें 12,321 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 271 परियोजनाओं के लिये ठेके दिए गए हैं एवं 4.71 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 3 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं । 5,862 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 81 परियोजनाओं हेतु निविदा नोटिस जारी कर दिए गए हैं एवं 3,300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 99 परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी गई है ।
• जल निकासी क्षेत्रमें 566 करोड़ की लागत से 42 परियोजनाओं के लिये ठेके प्रदान कर दिए गए हैं एवं 3.68 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 9 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं । 524.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 33 परियोजनाओं की निविदाओं के लिये नोटिस जारी किये जा चुके हैं एवं 837.15 करोड़ की लागत से 157 परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी गई है ।
• शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्रमें 223 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 72 परियोजनाओं के लिये ठेके प्रदान कर दिए गए हैं एवं 0.09 करोड़ की एक परियोजना पूरी हो चुकी है । 374 करोड़ रुपये में 56 परियोजनाओं की निविदाओं के लिये नोटिस जारी कर दिए गए हैं एवं 232 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 90 परियोजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी मिल गई है ।
• हरित क्षेत्र एवं पार्कों के क्षेत्रमें 466 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 749 परियोजनाओं के लिये ठेके प्रदान कर दिए गए हैं एवं 139 करोड़ की लागत से 178 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी है । 364 करोड़ रुपये में 431 परियोजनाओं की निविदाओं के लिये नोटिस जारी कर दिए गए हैं एवं 330 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 458 परियोजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी मिल गई है ।
अब तक 156.64 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 215 परियोजनाओं पर कामकाज पूरा हो चुका है ।
हेरिटेज सिटी डेव्हेलपमेंट एण्ड ऑग्मेंटेशन योजना
• हृदय योजना के अंतर्गत पहचान किये गए 12 शहरों के लिये 400 करोड़ की लागत को हृदय नेशनल इम्पावर्ड कमिटी की मंजूरी मिल चुकी है । सिटी हृदय प्लान के अंतर्गत पहचान किये गए क्षेत्रों एवं हृदय योजना के तहत शुरू की जा रही परियोजनाओं की प्रस्तावित अवधि का अध्ययन शामिल है ।
• योजना के अंतर्गत 12 हृदय शहरों में 420.44 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अब तक 64 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं, लागत राशि से 230.45 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये जा चुके हैं ।
• सभी 12 शहरों में परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन शुरू हो गया है । ज़मीनी स्तर पर 75% परियोजनाओं (64 में से 47 परियोजनाओं) पर कार्य शुरू हो गया है एवं शेष 22% (64 में से 14 परियोजनाओं) के लिये ठेकेदार के चयन का कार्य काफी आगे बढ़ चुका है । अब तक योजना की कुल प्रगति लगभग 28% है ।
• परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा के लिये हर शहर में सरकार द्वारा नामित इंजीनियरों, हृदय सिटी एंकरों एवं परियोजना की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार करने वाली एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों से बनी एक प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग एवं सुपरविज़न युनिट (पीएमएसयू) की स्थापना की गई है ।
कुछ बड़ी हृदय परियोजनाएं निम्न हैं:
क) अमृतसरः- स्वर्ण मंदिर जाने वाले 21 मुख्य मार्गों का विस्तृत विकास एवं नवीनीकरण- 31.99 करोड़ रुपये
ख) वाराणसीः- विभिन्न विरासत स्थलों तक जाने वाली 24 सड़कों का विकास- 29.89 करोड़
ग) वाराणसीः- पुराने काशी क्षेत्र में विरासत की संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट संबंधी अवसंरचना का कार्यान्वयन- 26.50 करोड़ रुपये
घ) वारंगलः- भद्रकाली लेक फोरशोर डेव्हलपमेंट- 14.94 करोड़ रुपये
ड) अजमेरः- अजमेर में अनासागर झील का विकास- 11.69 करोड़ रुपये
दिल्ली डिविज़न
अनाधिकृत विकास को मिली सुरक्षा का विस्तार
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (विशेष प्रावधान) द्वितीय (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2011 के प्रावधानों को 1 जनवरी, 2018 से 31 दिसम्बर, 2020 तक तीन वर्ष तक बढ़ाने के लिये संसद ने शीतकालीन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (विशेष प्रावधान) द्वितीय (संशोधन) बिल, 2017 पारित किया था । वर्ष 2011 का यह क़ानून कुछ विशेष प्रकार के अनाधिकृत विकास पर उनका सुव्यवस्थित इंतज़ाम करने की नीतियां/ दिशानिर्देश/ सुगम्य रणनीतियां तैयार होने तक दण्डात्मक कार्रवाई से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है ।
शहरी विकास निधि के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का अनुमोदन
1164.59 करोड़ की शहरी विकास निधि वाली निम्न परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति मिली थी एवं इनमें यह शामिल है-
1. i) दिल्ली में परिधीय सीवर लाइनों का पुनर्वास (186.06 करोड़ रुपये)
2. ii) सम्माननीय उप राष्ट्रपति द्वारा दिनांक 22.12.2017 को समेकित पारवहन कॉरिडोर विकास (738.53 करोड़ रुपये) की आधारशिला रखी गई ।
iii) दिल्ली में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (240 करोड़ रुपये)
वर्ष 2017 में शहरी विकास निधि द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजनाएं जिनकी नींव रखी जा चुकी हैः
1. i)सिकंदरा रोड, मथुरा रोड, तिलक मार्ग एवं बहादुर शाह ज़फ़र मार्ग पर हंस भवन के पास डबल्यू प्वाइंट पर स्काईवॉक और फुट ओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण- सम्माननीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) द्वारा 9 नवम्बर 2017 को आधारशिला रखी गई । परियोजना की कुल लागत 54.34 करोड़ है एवं लागत का 80% शहरी विकास निधि द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया गया है । परियोजना के मार्च 2018 तक पूरा होने की आशा है ।
2. ii)नरेला में शहर विस्तार सड़क-1 (यूइआर-1) पर मिले जुले फ्लाईओवर और रोड ओवरब्रिज का निर्माण- आधारशिला 29.12.2017 को रखी गई थी । परियोजना की कुल लागत 437.21 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें से 349.77 करोड़ रुपये शहरी विकास निधि से एवं शेष 87.44 करोड़ रुपये दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण का योगदान है ।
दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण
दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण अपने भूमि संबंधी रिकॉर्ड्स का संपूर्ण डिजिटलकरण करने की राह पर है । इसके लिये प्रस्ताव पहले ही जारी कर दिया गया है ।
1. i) कठपुतली कॉलोनी का वहीं पर पुनर्विकास
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप पश्चिम दिल्ली में शादीपुर डिपो के पास कठपुतली कॉलोनी के उसी स्थान पर पुनर्विकास का काफी समय से लम्बित कार्य वर्ष 2017 में प्रारंभ हुआ है । पीपीपी आधार पर झुग्गीवासियों के वहीं पर पुनर्वास के लिये भवन निर्माता द्वारा आर्थिक तौर पर कमज़ोर तबकों के लिये बनने वाले 2800 घरों का निर्माण किया जाएगा । निर्माण का कार्य वर्ष 2019 के अंत तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा । अर्हता प्राप्त निवासियों को उनकी पात्रता के आधार पर आनंद पर्बत एवं नरेला स्थित पारवहन शिविर में स्थानांतरित किया गया है । कठपुतली कॉलोनी के पुनर्विकास के बाद अर्हता प्राप्त निवासियों को कमज़ोर तबकों के लिये बनने वाले फ्लैट्स आवंटित किये जाएंगे एवं पारवहन शिविर से उन्हें यहां स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा ।
1. ii)आवासन योजना-2017
डीडीए ने आवासन योजना-2017 की शुरुआत की थी एवं अलग अलग बस्तियों में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लगभग 12617 फ्लैट की नीलामी दिनांक 30.11.2017 को आयोजित कराई थी ।
एनबीसीसी
1. i)कैबिनेट के निर्णय के अनुसार एनबीसीसी ने 35.70- करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से हिंदुस्तान स्टील वर्क्स कन्सट्रक्शन लिमिटेड की पूंजीगत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण कर लिया और एचएससीएल दिनांक 01.04.2017 से एनबीसीसी की अनुषंगी कंपनी बन गई । तदनुसार चार पार्टियों के मध्य- सचिव, स्टील मंत्रालय, सचिव, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, एनबीसीसी एवं मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, एचएससीएल, आदरणीय स्टील मंत्री, आदरणीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), एवं आदरणीय स्टील राज्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में दिनांक 22.12.2017 को शेयर होल्डिंग समझौते पर- हस्ताक्षर किये गए । शेयर होल्डिंग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद स्टील मंत्रालय के शेयर (49%) आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को स्थानांतरित कर दिए गए ।
राजघाट समाधि समिति (आरएससी)
राजघाट समाधि समिति परिसरों में सीसीटीवी कैमरों की स्थापना, समाधि के प्रवेश द्वार पर गांधीजी एवं राजघाट समाधि के बारे में सूचना, पुरानी इमारतों का जीर्णोद्धार, सौर विद्युत उपकरणों की स्थापना, एलईडी लाइटों का संस्थापन, गांधीजी के ‘अमृत वचनों’ का प्रदर्शन समेत अनेक कार्य किये गए थे । तत्कालीन आवासन एवं शहरी मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 30.01.2017 को इन सभी कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया । आदरणीय मंत्री महोदय ने भी ‘चम्पारण’ पर राजघाट समाधि पत्रिका का दिनांक 30.01.2017 को अनावरण किया ।
केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग का डिजिटलकरण
लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान के साथ निर्माण क्षेत्र में सरकार के बड़े विभाग केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग का बड़ा डिजिटल रुपांतरण हुआ है । ऐसा देश भर में सीपीडबल्यूडी के 400 फील्ड कार्यालयों की डिजिटल भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने वाले विशेष समेकित पोर्टल के ज़रिये नेटवर्किंग करने से संभव हुआ है । इसके साथ सीपीडबल्यूडी फील्ड स्तर पर किसी मंत्रालय की पहली डिजिटल संस्था बन गई है । केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग देश भर में दूरस्थ, पहाड़ी एवं उत्तर-पूर्व के हिस्सों में फैले अपने 400 फील्ड कार्यालयों के माध्यम से 15,000 परियोजनाओं का कामकाज करता है ।
मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालय ने केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग के लिये यह विशेष पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है जिसका विकास वित्त मंत्रालय के लेखा महानियंत्रक की पीएफएमएस टीम ने किया है । यह सीपीडबल्यूडी की हर परियोजना पर हुए खर्च की सतत निगरानी सुनिश्चित करता है । सीपीडबल्यूडी द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेज़रमेंट बुक (ई-बुक) भी विकसित की गई है जो ठेकेदारों के साथ समझौते की अनुसूची के आधार पर कामकाज की वास्तविक प्रगति की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग, जिसके आधार पर भुगतान किये जाने हैं, सुनिश्चित करती है । यह सभी 400 फील्ड कार्यालयों में आवश्यक बनाया जा रहा है जिससे मानवीय रिपोर्टिंग ज़रूरी नहीं रह गई है ।
सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार वर्ष 2016 से पूर्व के पेंशन संबंधी मामलों में संशोधन
सीपीएओ डाटाबेस के अनुसार, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को वर्ष 2016 से पहले के 41,910 पेंशन संबंधी मामलों में सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार संशोधन करना पड़ा था जिनमें से 40,027 मामले संशोधित कर सीपीएओ में जमा किये जा चुके हैं । शेष मामलों में न्यूनतम पेंशन पाने वाले पेंशनभोगी शामिल हैं ।
नवम्बर 2017 की निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिये एक विस्तृत रणनीति अपनाई गई जिसमें केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग एवं अन्य साझेदारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें, बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे पेंशनभोगियों जिनके रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, के साथ उनके मोबाइल पर एसएमएस भेज कर निजी सम्पर्क, टेलिफोन पर सम्पर्क, चिट्ठियां लिखना इत्यादि कदम उठाए गए । आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय पेंशन संबंधी मामलों में संशोधन का कार्य पूरा करने वाला पहला बड़ा मंत्रालय है ।