Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index For Industrial Workers (CPI-IW—November, 2017)
01 JAN 2018 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for November, 2017 increased by 1 point and pegged at 288 (two hundred and eighty eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.35 per cent between October, 2017 and November, 2017 when compared with the decrease of (-) 0.36 per cent for the corresponding months of last year.
The maximum upward pressure to the change in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 1.10 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Wheat Atta, Eggs (Hen), Goat Meat, Milk (Cow), Onion, Tamarind, Bitter Gourd, Cabbage, Carrot, Coconut, Potato, Tomato, Cooking Gas, Electricity Charges, Firewood, Kerosene Oil, Private Tuition Fee, Petrol, Barber Charges, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Arhar Dal, Gram Dal, Masur Dal, Urd Dal, Groundnut Oil, Fish Fresh, Poultry (Chicken), Chillies Green, Garlic, Ginger, Brinjal, Cauliflower, French Bean, Green Coriander Leaves, Methi, Palak, Radish, Apple, Banana, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
The year-on-year inflation measured by monthly CPI-IW stood at 3.97 per cent for November, 2017 as compared to 3.24 per cent for the previous month and 2.59 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, the Food inflation stood at 3.91 per cent against 2.26 per cent of the previous month and 1.66 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year.
At centre level, Giridih reported the maximum increase of (7 points) followed by Salem and Puducherry (6 points each) and Rourkela, Sholapur, Mercara and Ghaziabad (5 points each). Among others, 4 points increase was observed in 5 centres, 3 points in 16 centres, 2 points in 13 centres and 1 point in 12 centres. On the contrary, Kolkata recorded a maximum decrease of 3 points followed by Munger-Jamalpur, Amritsar, Chandigarh and Doom Dooma Tinsukia (2 points each). Among others, 1 point decrease was observed in 7 centres. Rest of the 13 centres' indices remained stationary.
The indices of 34 centres are above All-India Index and 42 centres' indices are below national average. The indices of Vishakhapathnam and Ghaziabad centres remained at par with All-India Index.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of December, 2017 will be released on Wednesday, 31st January, 2018. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नवंबर, 2017 का औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
01 JAN 2018 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर, 2017 में औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) में एक बिंदु की वृद्धि हुई और यह 288 पर रहा। 1-मासिक प्रतिशत बदलाव के आधार पर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की (+) 0.35 प्रतिशत की तुलना में यह अक्टूबर, 2017 और नवंबर, 2017 के बीच (-) 0.36 की कमी दर्ज की गयी।
मौजूदा सूचकांक में अधिकतम दवाओं खाद्य समूह के कारण आया, जो कुल परिवर्तन में (+) 1.10 प्रतिशत था। आटा, अंडा (मुर्गी), बकरे का मांस, गाय का दूध, प्याज, इमली, करेला, बंदगोभी, गाजर, नारियल, आलू, टमाटर, रसोई गैस, बिजली का शुल्क, जलाने की लकड़ी, मिट्टी का तेल, निजी ट्यूशन शुल्क, पेट्रोल, नाई का शुल्क आदि सूचकांक में बढ़ोत्तरी के लिए जिम्मेदार रहे। हालांकि अरहर दाल, चने की दाल, मसूर दाल, उड़द दाल, मूंगफली तेल, ताजा मछली, कुक्कुट (चिकन), हरी मिर्च, लहसुन, अदरक, बैंगन, फूलगोभी, फ्रेंच बीन, हरा धनिया की पत्तियां, मेथी, पालक, मूली, सेब, केले आदि ने सूचकांक को कम बनाए रखा।
नवंबर, 2017 के लिए मासिक सीपीआई-आईडब्लयू के संदर्भ में साल-दर-साल महंगाई 3.97 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 3.24 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 2.59 प्रतिशत था। इसी तरह खाद्य मुद्रा स्फीति 3.91 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 2.26 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि के दौरान यह 1.66 प्रतिशत थी।
केन्द्रीय स्तर पर गिरडीह में अधिकतम बढ़ोत्तरी (सात अंक) रही। इसके साथ ही सलेम और पुद्दुचेरी (छह अंक) और राउलकेला, शोलापुर, मिरकारा और गाजियाबाद में (पांच अंक) की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी। इसके साथ ही पांच केन्द्रों पर चार अंकों की वृद्धि, 16 केन्द्रों पर 3 अंक, 13 केन्द्रों पर 2 अंक और 12 केन्द्रों पर 1 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी। इसके सापेक्ष कोलकाता में अधिकतम 3 अंकों की कमी और इसके बाद मुंगेर-जमालपुर, अमृतसर, चंडीगढ़ में 3-3 अंकों और दुमदुमा तिनसुकिया में 2-2 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गयी। इनमें 7 केन्द्रों पर 1 अंक की कमी और शेष 13 केन्द्रों पर कोई बदलाव नहीं दर्ज किया गया।
34 केन्द्रों की सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक से अधिक रहे और 42 केन्द्रों के सूचकांक राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम रहे। विशाखापट्टनम और गाजियाबाद केन्द्र का सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक के बराबर रहा।
दिसंबर, 2017 के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू की अगली श्रृंखला बुधवार, 31 जनवरी, 2018 को जारी की जाएगी। उसे कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा।