Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of new AIIMS in Bilaspur
03 JAN 2018 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The cost of the project is Rs.1351 crore.
Salient features:
• The new AIIMS will be completed in a period of 48 months with a pre-construction phase of 12 months, construction phase of 30 months and stabilization / commissioning phase of 6 months.
• The Institution will consist of a hospital with a capacity of 750 beds and trauma center facilities.
• It will have a Medical college with an intake of 100 MBBS students per year.
• Nursing college with an intake of 60 B.Sc. (Nursing) students per year.
• Residential complexes and allied facilities / services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi.
• The hospital will have 20 Speciality/Super-Speciality Departments including 15 Operation Theatres.
• It will also have an AYUSH department with 30 beds for providing treatment facilities in traditional system of medicine.
Impact:
The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population while also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM).
Background:
Under this scheme, AIIMS have been established in Bhubaneshwar, Bhopal, Raipur, Jodhpur, Rishikesh and Patna while work of AIIMS Rae Bareli is in progress. Also, three AIIMS in Nagpur (Maharashtra), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (Andhra Pradesh) have been sanctioned in 2015, two AIIMS have been sanctioned at Bathinda and Gorakhpur in 2016 and an AIIMS in Kamrup (Assam).

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિલાસપુરમાં નવી એમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
03 JAN 2018 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (પીએમએસએસવાય) હેઠળ બિલાસપુર (હિમાચલપ્રદેશ)માં નવી એમ્સની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે મંજુરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 1351 કરોડ છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટની ખાસિયતો:
· નવા એમ્સનું નિર્માણકાર્ય 12 મહિનાનાં પૂર્વનિર્માણનાં તબક્કા, 30 મહિનાનાં નિર્માણનાં તબક્કા અને સ્થિરતા/કાર્યરત થવાનાં 6 મહિનાનાં તબક્કા સાથે કુલ 48 મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ થશે.
· સંસ્થા હોસ્પિટલ ધરાવશે, જેમાં 750 બેડ અને એક ટ્રોમા સેન્ટરની સુવિધા હશે.
· તેમાં દર વર્ષ 100 એમબીબીએસ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભણી શકે એવી મેડિકલ કોલેજ હશે.
· તેમાં એક નર્સિંગ કોલેજ હશે, જેમાં દર વર્ષે બી.એસસી. (નર્સિંગ)નાં 60 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અભ્યાસ કરશે.
· એમ્સ, નવી દિલ્હીની જેમ અહીં રહેણાંક સંકુલો અને આનુષંગિક સુવિધાઓ/સેવાઓ ઊભી કરવામાં આવશે.
· હોસ્પિટલ 20 સ્પેશ્યાલિટી/સુપર-સ્પેશ્યાલિટી વિભાગો ધરાવશે, જેમાં 15 ઓપરેશન થિયેટર સામેલ છે.
· તે મેડિસિનની પરંપરાગત વ્યવસ્થામાં સારવારની સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા 30 બેડ સાથે આયુષ વિભાગ પણ ધરાવશે.
અસર:
નવી એમ્સની સ્થાપના બે પ્રકારનાં ઉદ્દેશ પાર પાડશે – એક, આ વિસ્તારનાં લોકોને સુપર સ્પેશ્યાલિટી હેલ્થકેર સેવા પ્રદાન કરશે. બે, આ વિસ્તારમાં તબીબી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા મોટી સંખ્યામાં ડૉક્ટર્સ અને અન્ય હેલ્થ વર્કર્સ પૂરાં પાડશે, જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય અભિયાન (એનએચએમ) હેઠળ ઊભી કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રાથમિક અને દ્વિતીયક સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓ/સુવિધાઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ શકશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
આ યોજના હેઠળ, એમ્સની સ્થાપના ભુવનેશ્વર, ભોપાલ, રાયપુર, જોધપુર, ઋષિકેશ અને પટણામાં થઈ છે, જ્યારે રાયબરેલીમાં એમ્સનું નિર્માણકાર્ય ચાલુ છે. ઉપરાંત વર્ષ 2015માં નાગપુર (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), કલ્યાણી (પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ) અને ગુન્તુરમાં મંગલગીરી (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ)માં ત્રણ એમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી, વર્ષ 2016માં ભટિન્ડા અને ગોરખપુરમાં બે એમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાની તથા કામરૂપ (અસમ)માં એક એમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.