NITI Aayog
PM to address Conference on Transformation of Aspirational Districts
04 JAN 2018 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address the Conference on Transformation of Aspirational Districts tomorrow. This event is being organized by NITI Aayog at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The Prime Minister will interact with officials in-charge of transformation of over 100 districts.
This event is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India by 2022. The Union Government has embarked upon a major policy initiative for the rapid transformation of districts that are lagging on specific development parameters. Senior Government officials in the rank of Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary have been designated as officers in-charge, to coordinate the efforts of the Centre and the States in addressing the specific developmental needs of these districts.

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
05 JAN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಕುರಿತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಡಾ. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು 100ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಹೊಣೆ ಹೊತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ 2022ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ನವ ಭಾರತ ಮುನ್ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವುನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದಿರುವ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನೀತಿಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಸವಾಲು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಿಯುಕ್ತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.