Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government is trying to ensure targeted delivery of ICDS Services with the help of Aadhaar
04 JAN 2018 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Out of total 12,29,58,749 children in the country below the age of five years (projected 2017), 5,33,07,933 children (43.4%) have been assigned Aadhaar numbers [as on 15th December, 2017] as per the data released by UIDAI.
The Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS) scheme is a universal self-selecting Scheme and the services are available to all children upto Six years of age who are enrolled at Anganwadi Centres. In order to curb leakages and bring transparency in ICDS delivery system, Government have introduced targeted delivery of the benefits and services using Aadhaar as the primary identifier of the beneficiaries.
As per the existing system, the Supplementary Nutrition in the form of Take Home Ration, Morning Snacks and Hot Cooked Meals to the respective beneficiaries under the Anganwadi Services is served.
This information was given by Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Dr. Virendra Kumar in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஆதார் உதவியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிறுவர் மேம்பாட்டு சேவை வழங்குவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்ய முயற்சி
04 JAN 2018 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
தனிநபர் அடையாள ஆணையம் எனப்படும் யு.ஐ.டி.ஏ.ஐ. வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவல்படி, (திட்டமிட்டிருந்தபடி 2017) நாட்டில் 5 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட மொத்தமுள்ள 12,29,58,749 குழந்தைகளில், 5,33,07,933 குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆதார் எண் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் பதிவு செய்திருக்கும் 6 வயது வரையிலான அனைத்து சிறுவர்களுக்கும் உலகளாவிய சுய தேர்வுத் திடமான ஐ.சி.டி.எஸ். எனப்படும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிறுவர் மேம்பாட்டு சேவை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஐ.சி.டி.எஸ். திட்டத்தில் உள்ள குறைகளைக் களைந்து, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மூலம், சேவை மற்றும் ஆதாயங்கள் பெறுவதற்கு ஆதார் எண் முக்கிய அடையாளமாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஏற்கெனவே இருக்கும் திட்டப்படி, வீட்டுக்கு கூடுதல் ஊட்டச்சத்து ரேஷன், காலை சிற்றுண்டி மற்றும் சூடாக சமைத்த உணவு பரிமாறுதல் போன்றவை அங்கன்வாடிகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு இன்று மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் விரேந்திரகுமார் அவர்கள் இவ்வாறு பதில் அளித்தார்.