Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rabi Crops Sowing Crosses 586 Lakh Hactare
05 JAN 2018 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 5th January 2018 stands at 586.37 lakh hectares as compared to 587.62 lakh hectare this time in 2017.
Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 283.46 lakh hectares, rice in 18.77 lakh hectares, pulses in 154.91 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 52.54 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 76.69 lakh hectares.
The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Wheat
283.46
297.67
Rice
18.77
12.99
Pulses
154.91
143.45
Coarse Cereals
52.54
52.75
Oilseeds
76.69
80.77
Total
586.37
587.62

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रबी फसलों का रकबा 586 लाख हेक्‍टेयर के पार हुआ
05 JAN 2018 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त आरंभिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 05 जनवरी, 2018 तक 586.37 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर रबी की बुवाई की गई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2017 में इसी अवधि तक 587.62 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बुवाई की गई थी।
गेहूं 283.46 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, चावल 18.77 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, दलहर 154.81 लाख हेक्‍टेयर, मोटे अनाज 52.54 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर बोए/रोपे गए और 76.69 लाख हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर तिलहनों की बुवाई की गई।
अब तक बुवाई किये गये और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि तक बुवाई किए गए क्षेत्र इस प्रकार है-
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में रकबा
2016-17 में रकबा
गेहूं
283.46
297.67
चावल
18.77
12.99
दालें
154.91
143.45
मोटे अनाज
52.54
52.75
तिलहन
76.69
80.77
कुल
586.37
587.62