Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Annual DGP Conference at BSF Academy in Tekanpur
06 JAN 2018 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the Annual Conference of DGPs and IGPs on 7th and 8th January at the BSF Academy at Tekanpur, Madhya Pradesh.
DGPs Conference is an annual event in which top police officers from all over the country share and discuss security related issues. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the conference earlier in Guwahati, Assam in 2014, Dhordo, Rann of Kutch, Gujarat in 2015 and National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016.
During the last meeting, issues such as cross-border terrorism and radicalization were discussed in detail. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of leadership, soft skills and collective training. He specifically mentioned the importance of technology and human interface for the police force.
Holding the Annual DGP Conference outside the national capital, is in line with Prime Minister's vision that such conferences should be held across the country, and not just confined to Delhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री बीएसएफ अकादमी, टेकनपुर में पुलिस महानिदेशकों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेगें
06 JAN 2018 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 व 8 जनवरी को बीएसएफ अकादमी, टेकनपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में पुलिस महानिदेशकों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
पुलिस महानिदेशकों का सम्मेलन एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें पूरे देश से उच्च पुलिस अधिकारी सुरक्षा संबंधित मामलों को साझा करते है और उन पर चर्चा करते है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2014 में गुवाहाटी, असम में, वर्ष 2015 में धोरडो, कच्छ के रण, गुजरात में, और वर्ष 2016 में हैदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, में इस सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित किया है।
पूर्व बैठक के दौरान सीमा पार आतंकवाद और कट्टरता पर विस्तार पूर्वक चर्चा की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने, नेतृत्व, कौशल और सामूहिक प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पुलिस बल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव इंटरफेस के महत्व का विशेष तौर पर उल्लेख किया।
वार्षिक पुलिस महानिदेशकों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से बाहर आयोजित करना और ऐसे सम्मेलन दिल्ली में नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश में आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए, यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण है।