वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उन कंपनियों के मामले में न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर (मैट) की वसूली से संबंधित प्रावधानों में ढील दी जाएगी जिनके खिलाफ दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 के तहत कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया के लिए आवेदन स्वीकार किया गया है
06 JAN 2018 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 115 जेबी के मौजूदा प्रावधानों में अन्य बातों के अलावा इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख है कि किसी कंपनी के मामले में न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर (मैट) की वसूली के लिए दर्शाई गई नुकसान राशि अथवा अनवशोषित मूल्यह्रास, इनमें से जो भी बही खाते के अनुसार कम हो, को बही लाभ (बुक प्रॉफि‍ट) में से कम कर दिया जाएगा।
इस संबंध में विभिन्न हितधारकों की ओर से इस आशय के अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं कि जिन कंपनियों के खिलाफ कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया के लिए कोई आवेदन दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी), 2016 की धारा 7 या धारा 9 अथवा धारा 10 के तहत निर्णयन प्राधिकरण द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है उन्‍हें अधिनियम की धारा 115 जेबी के तहत बही लाभ की गणना के लिए नुकसान राशि दर्शाने की अनुमति पर लगे प्रतिबंध के कारण भारी कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
इस तरह की कंपनियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली वास्तविक कठिनाई में कमी करने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2018-19 (यानी वित्त वर्ष 2017-18) से जिस भी कंपनी के खिलाफ कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया के लिए कोई आवेदन दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) की धारा 7 या धारा 9 अथवा धारा 10 के तहत निर्णयन प्राधिकरण द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है उनके मामले में अधिनियम की धारा 115 जेबी के तहत मैट की वसूली के लिए दर्शाई गई कुल नुकसान राशि (अनवशोषित मूल्यह्रास सहित) को बही लाभ (बुक प्रॉफि‍ट) में से कम करने की अनुमति होगी।
इस संबंध में उपयुक्त विधायी संशोधन उचित समय पर किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Relaxation in the provisions relating to levy of Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) in case of companies against whom an application for corporate insolvency resolution process has been admitted under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
06 JAN 2018 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The existing provisions of section 115JB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’), inter alia, provide, that, for the purposes of levy of Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) in case of a company, the amount of loss brought forward or unabsorbed depreciation, whichever is less as per books of account shall be reduced from the book profit.
In this regard, representations have been received from various stakeholders that the companies against whom an application for corporate insolvency resolution process has been admitted by the Adjudicating Authority under section 7 or section 9 or section 10 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (‘the IBC’), are facing hardship due to restriction in allowance of brought forward loss for computation of book profit under section 115JB of the Act.
With a view to minimize the genuine hardship faced by such companies, it has been decided, that, with effect from Assessment Year 2018-19 (i.e. Financial Year 2017-18), in case of a company, against whom an application for corporate insolvency resolution process has been admitted by the Adjudicating Authority under section 7 or section 9 or section 10 of the IBC, the amount of total loss brought forward (including unabsorbed depreciation) shall be allowed to be reduced from the book profit for the purposes of levy of MAT under section 115JB of the Act.
Appropriate legislative amendment in this regard will be made in due course.