प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोलकाता में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से प्रो. एस.एन. बोस की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूलपाठ
01 JAN 2018 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
आज बहुत ही अच्छा अवसर है जब हम देश के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले देश के महान सपूत को याद कर रहे हैं। ये देश के लिए अनवरत कार्य करने का, खुद को खपा देने का जज्बा है, जो हमें दिन-समय-पहर की चिंताओं से परे, इस तरह साथ लाता है।
आचार्य सत्येंद्र नाथ बोस के 125वें जन्मोत्सव पर मैं आप सभी और विशेषकर वैज्ञानिक बंधुओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
Friends, I have had the pleasure of interacting with renowned Scientists in the beginning of every year. I am glad that today, an auspicious opportunity allows me to share some thoughts with you.
Today, we open a year-long celebration of the 125th year of Acharya Satyendra Nath Bose, who was born on this day in 1894. I have learnt a great deal about his accomplishments that were far ahead of his times and society.
साथियों, देशबंधु चितरंजन दास ने अपने एक गीत काव्य में कहा था-
“बंगाल के जल और बंगाल की मिट्टी में एक चिरंतर सत्य निहित है”।
ये वो सत्य है जो बंगाल के लोगों को चिंतन-मनन के उस स्तर पर ले जाता है, जहां पहुंचना मुश्किल होता है। ये वो सत्य है जिसकी वजह से बंगाल ने सदियों तक देश की धुरी बनकर देश को थामे रखा है।
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की बात हो, साहित्य हो, विज्ञान हो, स्पोर्ट्स हो, हर क्षेत्र में बंगाल के जल और बंगाल की मिट्टी का प्रभाव स्पष्ट नजर आता है। स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस, स्वामी विवेकानंद, गुरुवर रविंद्र नाथ टैगोर, सुभाष चंद्र बोस, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी, बंकिम चंद्र- शरद चंद्र, सत्यजीत रे, आप किसी भी फील्ड का नाम लीजिए, बंगाल का कोई ना कोई सितारा वहां चमकता दिखेगा।
भारत के लिए ये गर्व की बात है कि इस भूमि ने एक से बढ़कर एक वैज्ञानिक भी पूरी दुनिया को दिए। आचार्य एस. एन. बोस के अलावा जे. सी. बोस, मेघनाद साहा, कितने ही नाम है जिन्होंने देश में आधुनिक विज्ञान की आधारशिला मजबूत की।
बहुत कम संसाधन और बहुत ज्यादा संघर्ष के बीच उन्होंने अपने विचारों-अविष्कारों से लोगों की सेवा की। आज भी हम उनके Commitment और Creativity से सीख रहे हैं।
Friends, we have a lot to learn from the life and works of Acharya S. N. Bose. He was a self-taught scholar. He succeeded despite many constraints. These included the lack of formal research education, and little connectivity with the global scientific community. His path-breaking work in 1924 was due to his single-minded devotion to uncharted science.
It laid the foundations of Quantum Statistics and a basis for modern Atomic Theory. Einstein's biographer Abraham Pace regarded his work as one of the last four revolutionary papers on old Quantum Theory. The name of Satyendra Nath Bose has been immortalized in the history of science by concepts and terms, like Bose Statistics, Bose Einstein Condensation and Higgs Boson.
The fundamental importance of his work may be gauged from the fact that several Nobel Prizes in Physics have been awarded subsequently to researchers carrying forward his ideas to diverse physical applications.
Professor Bose was a crusader for teaching of science in vernacular languages. He started the Bengali science magazine Gyan-o-Bigyan.
To promote understanding and love of science in our youth, it is vital that we promote science communication in a big way. Language should not be a barrier but a facilitator in this task.
साथियों, भारत का scientific research eco-system बहुत मजबूत रहा है। हमारे यहाँ न प्रतिभा की कमी है, न परिश्रम की और न ही प्रयोजन की।
पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत science और technology के क्षेत्र में और तेजी से उभरा है। IT सेक्टर हो, Space technology हो, Missile technology हो, भारत ने अपनी धाक पूरी दुनिया पर जमाई है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, हमारे टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सपर्ट्स की ये उपलब्धियां पूरे देश के लिए गर्व का विषय हैं।
जब ISRO के रॉकेट से एक बार में 100 से ज्यादा सैटेलाइट छोड़ी जाती है तो पूरी दुनिया आंखें चौड़ी करके देखती है। उस वक्त हम भारतीय अपना माथा ऊँचा करके, अपने वैज्ञानिकों के इस पराक्रम से प्रफुल्लित होते हैं।
साथियों, आप लैब में जो मेहनत करते है अपना जीवन खपाते है वो सिर्फ लैब में ही रह जाए तो ये देश के साथ, आपके साथ बहुत बड़ा अन्याय होगा। देश की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आपका परिश्रम तब और रंग लाएगा जब आप अपनी fundamental knowledge को, आज के दौर के हिसाब से देश के सामान्य जन तक पहुंचा पाएं। इसलिए आज बहुत आवश्यक है कि हमारे innovations, हमारी रिसर्च का फाइनल Out Come तय हो। क्या आपके अविष्कारों से किसी गरीब की जिंदगी आसान हो रही है, मध्यम वर्ग के किसी व्यक्ति की मुश्किलें कम हो रही हैं?
जब हमारे वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों का आधार हमारी सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्याओं का समाधान होगा, तो आपको फाइनल Out Come, अपना लक्ष्य तय करने में भी आसानी होगी।
मेरा विश्वास है कि हमारे देश के वैज्ञानिक, अपनी out of box thinking से देश को ऐसे creative technology solutions देते रहेंगे, जिसका फायदा सामान्य मानविकी को होगा, जो उनकी जिंदगी को और आसान बनाएगा।
मुझे बताया गया है कि अलग-अलग वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों ने Solar Power, Clean Energy, Water conservation Waste Management जैसे विषयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए R&D projects शुरू किए हैं। इस तरह के प्रोजेक्ट्स और उनके नतीजे लैब में ही न रह जाए ये भी हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
Distinguished Scientists and Students, You all have studied and are probably also experts of Quantum Mechanics. I have not studied it. But I understand that there are many lessons that Physics can teach us in day to day life. A classical particle cannot escape easily from inside a deep well. But a quantum particle can!
For one reason or another, we have confined ourselves into isolation. We hardly cooperate, collaborate and share our experiences with fellow scientists of other Institutions and National Laboratories.
To reach our true potential and to take Indian science to its rightful glory, we should be like a quantum particle that escapes its confinement. This is even more important today, as Science becomes hugely multi-disciplinary and requires concerted efforts.
I have been talking about the need for greater sharing of physical and research infrastructure, which is expensive and has an increasingly short lifetime.
I am told that our science departments are now working on a multipronged approach. I understand that a portal is being developed for sharing of scientific infrastructure that would allow transparent and efficient tagging and sharing of resources.
A mechanism is being put up for strong collaborations between academic and R&D institutions. City based R&D Clusters are being created to bring together all Science and Technology partners from Academia to Institutes, to Industries to Startups.
The success of this effort, will depend on our ability to bring all institutions and labs under this strategy. It requires whole-hearted support from each of us. The mechanism should ensure that a scientist from the remotest corner of the country has seamless access to resources in, say, IIT Delhi, or say, a CSIR Lab in Dehradun. Our aim should be to ensure that the whole of our efforts and actions is always greater than the sum of the various parts.
साथियों, Development, Growth और Transformation के लिए Science और Technology एक Extraordinary Engine की तरह काम करती है। मैं आप लोगों से, देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से फिर आग्रह करूंगा कि अपने इनोवेशन की दिशा हमारे socio-economic challenges को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय करें।
आपकी जानकारी में है कि देश में लाखों लोग विशेषकर आदिवासी समुदाय में हजारों बच्चे sickle cell anemia से ग्रसित हैं। इस पर दशकों से रिसर्च हो रही है लेकिन क्या हम ठान सकते हैं कि इस बीमारी का cost effective simple solution पूरी दुनिया को देंगे?
क्या कुपोषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए और ज्यादा सस्ती और protein rich दालों की नई वैराइटी को बनाया जा सकता है? क्या सब्जियों और हमारे अनाज की क्वालिटी को और बेहतर किया जा सकता है? क्या नदियों की सफाई के लिए, नदियों को खर-पतवार से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए, नदियों को प्रदूषण से मुक्त करने के लिए नई technologies पर काम और तेज किया जा सकता है?
क्या Malaria, Tuberculosis Japanese Encephalitis जैसी बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए नई दवाइयां, नई वैक्सीन्स का विकास किया जा सकता है? क्या हम ऐसे क्षेत्रों का चयन कर सकते हैं जहां हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक विज्ञान को एक क्रिएटिव तरीके से blend किया जा सके?
Friends, for various reasons, we missed the first Industrial revolution. We cannot miss similar opportunities today. Upcoming sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Machine Learning, Cyber-physical systems, Genomics, and Electric Vehicles are new challenges that require your attention. Please ensure, that as a country, we keep pace with these emerging technologies and innovations.
The way our scientific community tackles these challenges, will determine our success in smart manufacturing, smart cities, Industry 4.0, and the Internet-of-Things. Our scientific ecosystem must connect directly with innovators and entrepreneurs to cultivate, channelize and empower them.
साथियों, हमारे देश के पास demographic dividend की जितनी ताकत है, उससे पूरी दुनिया को ईर्ष्या हो सकती है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार स्टैंड अप इंडिया, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्किल डवलपमेंट मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना जैसे कार्यक्रम चला रही है। इसी कड़ी में हम देश में 20 ऐसे संस्थानों के निर्माण का प्रयास कर रहे हैं जो दुनिया में अपनी धाक जमाएं, जिनकी पहचान वर्ल्ड क्लास के तौर पर हो।
Institutes of Eminence मिशन में शामिल होने के लिए सरकार Higher Education से जुड़ी प्राइवेट और पब्लिक संस्थाओं को खुद निमंत्रित कर रही है। हमने नियमों में बदलाव किया है, कानूनों में बदलाव किया है। Public Sector के जो संस्थान चयनित होंगे, उन्हें एक तय समय में 1000 करोड़ रुपए की आर्थिक मदद भी दी जाएगी।
मेरा S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences और ऐसे ही अन्य Institutes से आग्रह है कि वो भी अपने संस्थान को Top Ranking वाला संस्थान बनाने के लिए प्लान करें, उस पर काम करें। आज मेरा एक आग्रह आपसे ये भी है कि अपने संस्थानों में इस तरह का इको-सिस्टम बनाएं, जिससे छात्र और नौजवान Research के लिए और Motivate हों।
अगर हर वैज्ञानिक सिर्फ एक बच्चे की साइंस की पढ़ाई, Research के प्रति उसका रुझान बढ़ाने के लिए अपना थोड़ा समय देने लगे तो देश में लाखों छात्रों का भविष्य बन सकता है। आचार्य S.N. Bose के 125वीं जन्म वर्ष में ये उन्हें सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
साथियों, 2017 में हम सभी ने, सवा सौ करोड़ भारतीयों ने मिलकर एक संकल्प लिया है। ये संकल्प है न्यू इंडिया का। ये संकल्प है 2022 तक अपने देश को आंतरिक बुराइयों से मुक्त करने का। ये संकल्प है उस भारत के निर्माण का जिसका सपना हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने देखा था।
2018 का ये वर्ष इस संकल्प के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। यही वो वर्ष है जब हमें अपनी सारी शक्ति, अपनी सारी ऊर्जा इस संकल्प की सिद्धि पर केंद्रित करनी है।
देश के हर व्यक्ति, हर परिवार, हर संस्था, हर संगठन, हर विभाग, हर मंत्रालय को अपनी-अपनी तरफ से योगदान देना है। जैसे किसी स्टेशन से ट्रेन चलती है तो वो 5-10 मिनट के बाद अपनी पूरी रफ्तार में आती है, वैसे ही 2018 का ये वर्ष हमें अपनी पूरी रफ्तार में लाने के लिए है।
देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को भी, Science और Technology से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को अपने innovation और Research का Focus न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण पर केंद्रित करना होगा।
आपके innovations देश के गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को मजबूत करेंगे, देश को मजबूत करेंगे। आखिर आधार हो, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर हो, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड हो, योजनाओं की सैटेलाइट और ड्रोन से मॉनीटरिंग हो, ये सारी व्यवस्थाएं आपकी ही बनाई हुई हैं।
ऐसा और क्या-क्या किया जा सकता है, कैसे job-led economic growth में मदद की जा सकती है, इस बारे में वैज्ञानिक संस्थाएं बहुत योगदान कर सकती हैं। विशेषकर देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, उनकी आवश्यकता के हिसाब से नई टेक्नोलॉजी का निर्माण करने, नई टेक्नोलॉजी को गांव तक पहुंचाने में आपकी भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों, Housing, drinking water, power, railways, rivers, roads, airports, irrigation, communications, digital infrastructure जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में नए-नए innovations आपका इंतजार कर रहे हैं।
सरकार आपके साथ है, संसाधन आपके साथ हैं, सामर्थ्य आपमें किसी से कम नहीं है, इसलिए सफलता को भी आप तक आना ही होगा। आप सफल होंगे तो देश सफल होगा। आपके संकल्प सिद्ध होंगे तो देश के संकल्प सिद्ध होंगे।
Friends, inaugurations serve a purpose, only if you have a follow-up plan of action. I am happy to learn that this one has exciting and important follow-up events lined up.
I am told that over 100 outreach lectures in Schools and Colleges are planned. Several national and international conferences, and competitions on 125 solutions to scientifically challenging problems are also on the agenda.
Brilliant ideas retain their relevance far beyond the time that they were mooted. Even today, the work of Acharya Bose continues to inspire scientists.
I wish you all the very best, in your endeavour to succeed in the emerging frontiers of scientific research. I feel confident that through your tireless efforts, the Nation will have an ever better and brighter future.
I wish you all a very fulfilling and creative New Year.
Jai Hind!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of the curtain raiser ceremony of the commemoration of Prof. S.N. Bose’s 125th birth anniversary, at Kolkata via video conference
01 JAN 2018 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today it’s an extremely good opportunity when we have been remembering a great son of the country who had sacrificed his life for the country. This is a passion to work tirelessly, to sacrifice ourselves for the country that brings us together in this manner that is beyond the concerns about the date, time and period of the day.
I convey my best wishes to all of you, particularly the scientific community on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Acharya Satyendra Nath Bose.
Friends, I have had the pleasure of interacting with renowned Scientists in the beginning of every year. I am glad that today, an auspicious opportunity allows me to share some thoughts with you.
Today, we open a year-long celebration of the 125th year of Acharya Satyendra Nath Bose, who was born on this day in 1894. I have learnt a great deal about his accomplishments that were far ahead of his times and society.
Friends, Deshbandhu Chitranjan Das had mentioned this thing in one of his poetries -
“There is an eternal truth inherent in the water and soil of Bengal.”
This is that truth that takes the thinking and deliberations of the people of Bengal to that level which is difficult to attain. This is that truth because of which Bengal became the pivot of the country and held it together for centuries.
Be it freedom movement or be it literature or science or be it sports, in every sphere the impact of water and soil of Bengal is clearly reflected. Swami Ram Krishna Paramhans, Swami Vivekanand, Guruwar Ravindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose, Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Bankim Chandra, Sharad Chandra, Satyajit Ray, you name any field and one of the stars of Bengal will be shining there.
It’s a matter of pride for India that this land has given several top scientists to the world. Besides Acharya S.N. Bose, there have been several names like J.C. Bose, Meghnad Saha and countless such names who have provided a very strong foundation of modern science to the country.
They have served the people through their ideas and inventions despite very limited resources and extreme hardships. Even today we have been learning from their commitment and creativity.
Friends, we have a lot to learn from the life and works of Acharya S. N. Bose. He was a self-taught scholar. He succeeded despite many constraints. These included the lack of formal research education, and little connectivity with the global scientific community. His path-breaking work in 1924 was due to his single-minded devotion to uncharted science.
It laid the foundations of Quantum Statistics and a basis for modern Atomic Theory. Einstein's biographer Abraham Pace regarded his work as one of the last four revolutionary papers on old Quantum Theory. The name of Satyendra Nath Bose has been immortalized in the history of science by concepts and terms, like Bose Statistics, Bose Einstein Condensation and Higgs Boson.
The fundamental importance of his work may be gauged from the fact that several Nobel Prizes in Physics have been awarded subsequently to researchers carrying forward his ideas to diverse physical applications.
Professor Bose was a crusader for teaching of science in vernacular languages. He started the Bengali science magazine Gyan-o-Bigyan.
To promote understanding and love of science in our youth, it is vital that we promote science communication in a big way. Language should not be a barrier but a facilitator in this task.
Friends, India’s scientific research eco-system has traditionally been very strong. There is no paucity of talent, or of hard work or of objective.
India has emerged at a very rapid pace in the field of science and technology in the last few decades. Be it IT sector or space technology or missile technology, India has left its mark on the entire world. These successes of our scientists and technology experts are a matter of pride for the entire country.
The entire world watches in awe when more than 100 satellites have been launched in the space by a single rocket of ISRO. At that time we Indians rejoice on this prowess of our scientists by holding our heads high.
Friends, it will be a great injustice with you people and also with the country if the hard work done by you people in the labs and the sacrifice made by you people remain confined within the labs. Your hard work for boosting the scientific capabilities of the country will be even more fruitful if you people are able to provide benefits to common man of the country by adapting it to modern times.
That is why today it is extremely essential that the final outcome of our research and our innovations is clearly laid out. Whether your research is making a poor person’s life easier, whether it is able to alleviate the problems of middle class?
When the basis for our scientific experiment will be to find the solution for our social-economic problem then it will be easier for you people to set the final outcome, to decide the target for yourself.
I believe that the scientists of our country will continue to provide the country such creative technology solutions due to their out of box thinking that will benefit the ordinary people and which will make their life even more easier.
I’ve been told that various scientific institutions have started their research and development projects while keeping in the mind subjects like solar power, clean energy, water conservation and waste management. It is our collective responsibility that this kind of products and results don’t remain confined to laboratories.
Distinguished Scientists and Students, You all have studied and are probably also experts of Quantum Mechanics. I have not studied it. But I understand that there are many lessons that Physics can teach us in day to day life. A classical particle cannot escape easily from inside a deep well. But a quantum particle can!
For one reason or another, we have confined ourselves into isolation. We hardly cooperate, collaborate and share our experiences with fellow scientists of other Institutions and National Laboratories.
To reach our true potential and to take Indian science to its rightful glory, we should be like a quantum particle that escapes its confinement. This is even more important today, as Science becomes hugely multi-disciplinary and requires concerted efforts.
I have been talking about the need for greater sharing of physical and research infrastructure, which is expensive and has an increasingly short lifetime.
I am told that our science departments are now working on a multipronged approach. I understand that a portal is being developed for sharing of scientific infrastructure that would allow transparent and efficient tagging and sharing of resources.
A mechanism is being put up for strong collaborations between academic and R&D institutions. City based R&D Clusters are being created to bring together all Science and Technology partners from Academia to Institutes, to Industries to Startups.
The success of this effort will depend on our ability to bring all institutions and labs under this strategy. It requires whole-hearted support from each of us. The mechanism should ensure that a scientist from the remotest corner of the country has seamless access to resources in, say, IIT Delhi, or say, a CSIR Lab in Dehradun. Our aim should be to ensure that the whole of our efforts and actions is always greater than the sum of the various parts.
Friends, science and technology works like an extraordinary engine for development, growth and transformation. Once again, I would like to appeal to you people, to the scientific community of the country to decide the direction of your innovations by keeping in mind our socio-economic challenges.
You are aware that millions of people in our country, particularly thousands of children in the tribal community are being affected by sickle cell anemia. For decades research has been conducted on this thing but can we make a pledge that we will provide a cost effective simple solution of this disease to the world?
Can we develop new varieties of our pulses that are cheaper and have more protein to tackle the problem of malnutrition? Can we further improve the quality of our grains and vegetables? Can we speed up the process of development of new technologies for cleaning our rivers, for cleansing the rivers of outgrowth of undesirable vegetation and for making our rivers pollution free?
Can we develop new medicines, new vaccines for controlling the spread of diseases like malaria, tuberculosis and Japanese encephalitis? Can we identify those areas where we can blend our traditional knowledge with modern science in a creative manner?
Friends, for various reasons, we missed the first Industrial revolution. We cannot miss similar opportunities today. Upcoming sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Machine Learning, Cyber-physical systems, Genomics, and Electric Vehicles are new challenges that require your attention. Please ensure, that as a country, we keep pace with these emerging technologies and innovations.
The way our scientific community tackles these challenges, will determine our success in smart manufacturing, smart cities, Industry 4.0, and the Internet-of-Things. Our scientific ecosystem must connect directly with innovators and entrepreneurs to cultivate, channelize and empower them.
Friends, the strength of our demographic dividend can be source of envy for the entire world. The government has been running programmes like stand-up India, start-up India, skill development mission and Pradhanmantri Mudra Scheme while keeping this thing in mind. In this series, we have been trying to develop 20 such institutions in the country that can leave their mark on the world, which are recognised as world class institutions.
The government itself has been inviting the private and public sector institutions working in the field of higher education to join the Institutes of Eminence Mission. We have modified the rules and amended the laws. The institutes of public sector which will be selected they will be given a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore within a stipulated time.
I call upon SN Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences and other such institutes that they should plan and work in the direction of making their institute a part of top ranking institute.
Today, I will urge you people for one more thing that you should create this kind of eco-system in your institutes that further motivates the students and youth for research.
If a scientist spares some of his or her time for increasing the inclination of just one child for studying the science and for research then it can make the future of lakhs of students of this country. This will be the biggest tribute to Acharya S.N. Bose on his 125th birth anniversary.
Friends, in 2017, all of us, all 1.25 billion Indians have collectively made a solemn pledge. This solemn pledge is for making a New India. This is a pledge for getting rid of internal vices of our country by 2022. This is a pledge for making of that India which was a dream of our freedom fighters.
The year of 2018 is very important for realisation of this solemn pledge. This is the year when we have to focus our entire energy, our entire strength for realisation of this solemn pledge.
Every individual of the country, every family, every institution, every department and every ministry has to contribute on its own for this thing. As a train when it leaves a station then within 5-10 minutes it attains its top speed, similarly this year of 2018 is meant to attain our top speed.
The scientific community of the country too and also every person associated with science and technology will have to concentrate the focus of their innovation and research for making a New India.
Your innovations will strengthen the poor and middle class people of the country, they will strengthen the country. Be it Aadhaar or be it direct transfer of benefits or be it soil health card or be it monitoring of schemes through satellite or drones, all these facilities have been created by you people only.
Scientific institutions can make a big contribution in determining that what else can be done to boost the job-oriented economic growth. Your role is extremely important particularly in development of technology as per the requirements of rural areas and in providing such technology to villages.
Friends, new innovations have been waiting for you people in the several fields like housing, drinking water, power, railways, rivers, roads, airports, irrigation, communications and digital infrastructure.
The government is with you, resources are with you and in terms of capabilities you people are second to none therefore the success will be yours in any case. And the country will succeed when you people will succeed. The solemn pledges of country will be materialised when your pledges will be realised.
Friends, inaugurations serve a purpose, only if you have a follow-up plan of action. I am happy to learn that this one has exciting and important follow-up events lined up.
I am told that over 100 outreach lectures in Schools and Colleges are planned. Several national and international conferences, and competitions on 125 solutions to scientifically challenging problems are also on the agenda.
Brilliant ideas retain their relevance far beyond the time that they were mooted. Even today, the work of Acharya Bose continues to inspire scientists.
I wish you all the very best, in your endeavour to succeed in the emerging frontiers of scientific research. I feel confident that through your tireless efforts, the Nation will have an ever better and brighter future.
I wish you all a very fulfilling and creative New Year.
Jai Hind!