President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates international conference of PIO Parliamentarians
10 JAN 2018 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the International Conference of PIO Parliamentarians, being organised by Antar Rashtriya Sahayog Parishad - Bharat in association with the PIO Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, in New Delhi today (January 10, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian diaspora has climbed to appreciable heights in almost all the countries where it has found a home. It has contributed to the well-being of that country and of that society – enriching the economyand adding to intellectual wealth and local culture. Members of the Indian diaspora work hard on farms in countries as far apart as Italy, Bolivia and Tanzania. They are instrumental to the tech start-up ecosystem of Silicon Valley. They form the backbone of the economy of Dubai and other major business cities in the Gulf region. The global financial centres of New York, London and Singapore would simply not be the same without the Indian diaspora.
The President said that as a country, we are very proud of what our Pravasi Bharatiya brothers and sisters have done. They have embellished the identity of India and of the Indian people all over the world. They have also remained true to Indian culture and retained a strong and commendable bond with their roots, even when living thousands of miles away. If Indian cuisine and Indian films have a global market today, it is because the diaspora has taken them to distant lands.
The President said that for the Government of India, engagement with PIO parliamentarians – or indeed with the wider Indian diaspora community – is not a transactional relationship or a zero-sum game. Rather, we look upon the community and look upon PIO parliamentarians and elected and public representatives as a living bridge. They have a role in enhancing understanding between their countries and the country of their parents and ancestors. And in helping build economic, people-to-people and strategic connections that will be of benefit to both countries and to all of us.
The President said that as PIO parliamentarians, as those in public life in their systems who have the best understanding of India, it is important for them to link their individual country’s priorities to India’s development. And to see how these can intersect.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने प्रवासी सांसदों के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
10 JAN 2018 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2018) नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग परिषद-भारत द्वारा पीआईओ चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्‍ट्री तथा भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित प्रवासी सांसदों के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय डायसपोरा सभी देशों में ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचा है। डायसपोरा में बसने वाले देशों और वहां के समाज की खुशहाली में योगदान दिया है। अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को समृद्ध बनाया है और बौद्धिक संपदा और स्‍थानीय संस्‍कृति में योगदान दिया है। भारत डायसपोरा के सदस्‍यों ने इटली, बोलिविया तथा तंजानिया जैसे देशों के खेतों में कड़ी मेहनत की है। डायसपोरा के सदस्‍यों ने सिलिकन वैली स्‍टार्ट-अप परिस्‍थितिकी प्रणाली में महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान रखते हैं। प्रवासी दुबई तथा खाड़ी क्षेत्र में अन्‍य प्रमुख व्‍यावसायिक शहरों की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की रीढ़ हैं। प्रवासी भारतीयों के बिना न्‍यूयॉर्क लंदन और सिंगापुर के वैश्‍विक केंद्र वैसे नहीं रहते जैसे अभी हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक देश के रूप में हमें प्रवासी भारतीय भाईयों और बहनों के कार्यों पर गर्व है। उन्‍होंने पूरे विश्‍व में भारत और भारतीय लोगों की पहचान कायम की है। प्रवासी भारतीय, भारतीय संस्‍कृति के प्रति सच्‍चे रहे हैं और हजारों मील दूर रहते हुए भी अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहे हैं। विश्‍व बाजार में आज भारतीय खान-पान और भारतीय फिल्‍में इसलिए हैं, क्‍योंकि प्रवासी भारतीय उन्‍हें दूर तक ले गए हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के लिए प्रवासियों सांसदों या व्‍यापक भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ सहयोग कारोबारी संबंध के रूप में नहीं है। हम प्रवासी समुदाय को सांसदों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के जीवंत सेतु के रूप में देखते हैं। प्रवासी भारतीयों की प्रवास वाले देशों तथा पुरखों के देशों के बीच समझदारी बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रवासी सांसदों के लिए अपने देश की प्राथमिकताओं को भारत के विकास से जोड़ना महत्‍वपूर्ण है।