Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of CCEA decision on closure of Tungabhadra Steel Products Limited
10 JAN 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the CCEA decision on closure of Tungabhadra Steel Products Limited (TSPL) regarding disposal of its immovable assets. It also provides for getting the name of the company struck off from the Registrar of Companies after setting balance liabilities of TSPL.
It may be recalled that CCEA had approved the closure of the company in December, 2015 after discharging all dues to employees/workers and creditors. Cabinet approved transfer of MMH Plants to Government of Karnataka along with 20,000 square meter land. Cabinet also approved selling 82.37 acres of land of the Company at Hospet to Karnataka Government for use of the Karnataka State Housing Board. The land is being sold to Karnataka Government at the rate of Rs. 66 lakh per acre offered by them.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮುಚ್ಚುವ ಸಿಸಿಇಎ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 JAN 2018 1:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮುಚ್ಚುವ ಸಿಸಿಇಎ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಟಿ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಮುಚ್ಚಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯ ಸಿಸಿಇಎ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಟಿ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ನ ಋಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮತೋಲನ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಕಂಪನಿ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ ನಿಂದ ಹೊಡೆದು ಹಾಕಲು ಇದು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ನೌಕರರ/ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಇರುವ ಬಾಕಿ ಚುಕ್ತಾ ಮಾಡಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚಲು ಸಿಸಿಇಎ 2015ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಬಹುದು. 20,000 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಎಚ್. ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಹೊಸಪೇಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಂಪನಿಯ 82.37 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗೃಹ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲೂ ತನ್ನ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೇಳಿರುವ ಎಕರೆಗೆ 66 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.