Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves fixed term for Chairperson and Members of the National Trust
10 JAN 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to amend Section 4(1) and Section 5(1) of the National Trust for the Welfare of Person with Autism, Cerebral Plasy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 to fix the term of the Chairperson and Members of the Board of National Trust for three years.
Section 4(1) of the National Trust Act, 1999 provides that the Chairperson or a Member of the Board of National Trust would continue in office beyond the prescribed term of three years until his successor shall have been duly appointed. In case of resignation of the Chairperson, section 5(1) of the Act provides for him to continue in office until his successor is duly appointed by the Government. The wording of the above provisions of the Act in its present form has resulted in continuation of a Chairman for an indefinite period as no suitable successor could be found eligible for appointment. The proposed amendments in these provisions of the Act seek to avoid such a situation and will thus eliminate any chance of prolonged continuation in the same post by any incumbent.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿ ನಿಗದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
10 JAN 2018 1:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿ ನಿಗದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿಯನ್ನು 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು ಆಟಿಸಂ, ಸೆರೆಬ್ರಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಸಿಮಾನಸಿಕ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ಅಂಗಾಂಗ ನ್ಯೂನತೆ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಮ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1999ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 4 (1) ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 5 (1)ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1999ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 4(1) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಅಥವಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ, ಅವರ ಉತ್ತರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡುವ ತನಕ ನಿಗದಿತ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರವೂ ಅಧಿಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಂದೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ರಾಜೀನಾಮೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ, ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 5 (1) ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅವರ ಉತ್ತರಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ತನಕ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಶಬ್ದಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಉತ್ತರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಿಗದೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಯಾಗದ ಕಾರಣ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಾವಧಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕಾಯಿದಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು, ಇಂಥ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಬಾರದಂತೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲ ಅದೇ ಹುದ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನದಿಂದ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.