Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cadre review of Group 'A' Executive Cadre of Central Industrial Security Force
10 JAN 2018 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Cadre review of Group 'A' Executive Cadre of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). It provides for creation of 25 posts of various ranks from Assistant Commandant to Additional Director General ranks to enhance the supervisory staff in Senior Duty posts of CISF.
The restructuring of the CISF Cadre will result in increase of Group 'A' posts from 1252 to 1277 with increase of 2 posts of Additional Director General, 7 posts of Inspector General, 8 posts of Deputy Inspector General and 8 posts of Commandant.
Impact:
After creation of these Group 'A' posts in CISF, the supervisory efficiency and capacity building of the Force would be enhanced. Timely creation of proposed posts in the Cadre Review of Group 'A' posts in the Force will enhance its supervisory as well as administrative capabilities.
Background:
The CISF came into existence through the CISF Act 1968 amended in 1983 declaring the Force as Armed Force of the Union. The original charter of CISF was to provide protection and security to the property of Public Sector Undertakings. The Act was further amended in 1989, 1999 and 2009 to enlarge the charter of duties and security cover to Private Sector Units and other duties that may be entrusted by the Central Government.
The CISF came into existence in 1969 with a sanctioned strength of only three Battalions. The CISF does not have a Battalion pattern like other CAPFs, except 12 Reserve Battalions and HQRs. Currently, the Force is providing security cover to 336 Industrial Undertaking (including 59 Airports) spread all over the country. The Force, which had made a beginning with a sanctioned strength of 3192 in 1969, has grown to a strength of 1,49,088 as on 30.06.2017. The CISF has its Headquarters at Delhi. The Organization is headed by the DG which is an Ex-cadre post.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪಡೆ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಎ' ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 JAN 2018 1:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪಡೆ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ 'ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್.) ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ''ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್.ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲುಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್ ನಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರವರೆಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ 25 ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಕೇಡರ್ ಪುನಾರಚನೆಯು, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ 2, ಮಹಾ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಕರ 7, ಉಪ ಮಹಾ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಕರ 8 ಮತ್ತು ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್ ಗಳ 8 ಹುದ್ದೆ ಸಹಿತ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಎ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು 1252ರಿಂದ 2177ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಎ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ತರುವಾಯ, ಪಡೆಗಳ ನಿಗಾ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎ ಗುಂಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಡರ್ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್.ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1968 ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, 1983ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರಪಡೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್.ನ ಮೂಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಆಸ್ತಿಪಾಸ್ತಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನೀಡುವುದೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಇತರ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆ ಪಾಲಿಸಲು ಅನುವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಈ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗೆ 1989, 1999 ಮತ್ತು 2009ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. 1969ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಮೂರು ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಗಳ ಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿತು. ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್., 12 ಮೀಸಲು ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಚ್.ಕ್ಯು.ಆರ್. ಹೊರತು ಪಡಿಸಿ ಇತರ ಸಿ.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಗಳಂತೆ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪಡೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 336 ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ (59 ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಭದ್ರತೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. 1969ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ 3192 ಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭಗೊಂಡ ಪಡೆ, 2017ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ 1,49,088ಕ್ಕೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಿಐಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗೆ ಡಿಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಕೇಡರ್ ಹುದ್ದೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.