Cabinet
Cabinet approves fixed term for Chairperson and Members of the National Trust
10 JAN 2018 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to amend Section 4(1) and Section 5(1) of the National Trust for the Welfare of Person with Autism, Cerebral Plasy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 to fix the term of the Chairperson and Members of the Board of National Trust for three years.
Section 4(1) of the National Trust Act, 1999 provides that the Chairperson or a Member of the Board of National Trust would continue in office beyond the prescribed term of three years until his successor shall have been duly appointed. In case of resignation of the Chairperson, section 5(1) of the Act provides for him to continue in office until his successor is duly appointed by the Government. The wording of the above provisions of the Act in its present form has resulted in continuation of a Chairman for an indefinite period as no suitable successor could be found eligible for appointment. The proposed amendments in these provisions of the Act seek to avoid such a situation and will thus eliminate any chance of prolonged continuation in the same post by any incumbent.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટનાં અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યો માટે નિશ્ચિત મુદ્દતને મંજુરી આપી
10 JAN 2018 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યોની ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે મુદ્દત નિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટ ફોર વેલ્ફેર ઑફ પર્સન વિથ ઓટીઝમ, સેરેબ્રલ પાલ્સી, માનસિક માંદગી અને એકાધિક વિકલાંગતા અધિનિયમ, 1999ના કલમ 4(1) અને કલમ 5(1)માં સુધારો કરવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજુરી આપી દીધી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટ અધિનિયમ, 1999 ની કલમ 4(1)માં જણાવાયું છે કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટનાં અધ્યક્ષ કે બોર્ડના કોઇ સભ્યનો ત્રણ વર્ષનો નિર્ધારિત સમયગાળો પૂર્ણ થયા પછી પણ જ્યાં સુધી તેમના કોઇ ઉત્તરાધિકારીની વિધિવત રીતે નિમણુક ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી પોતાનું કાર્ય ચાલુ રાખી શકશે. અધ્યક્ષ રાજીનામું આપે તેવા સંજોગોમાં આ અધિનિયમની કલમ 5(1) તેને કાર્યાલયમાં ત્યાં સુધી પદભાર ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજુરી આપે છે, જ્યાં સુધી તેમના ઉત્તરાધિકારીની વિધિવત નિમણુંક ન થાય. કાયદામાં કરવામાં આવેલી વર્તમાન સમયની ઉપરોક્ત જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર અધ્યક્ષનો કાર્યકાળ અનિશ્ચિત મુદ્દતનો થઇ જાય છે, જ્યાં સુધી કોઈ યોગ્ય ઉત્તરાધિકારી નિમણુંક માટે લાયક ઠરતો નથી. આ જોગવાઈઓમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારા આ પ્રકારની પરિસ્થિતિને ટાળવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને આ રીતે તે કોઈપણ એક વ્યક્તિ દ્વારા એક જ પદ પર લાંબા સમય સુધી ચાલુ રહેવાની સંભાવનાને નાબુદ કરશે.