Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cadre review of Group 'A' Executive Cadre of Central Industrial Security Force
10 JAN 2018 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Cadre review of Group 'A' Executive Cadre of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). It provides for creation of 25 posts of various ranks from Assistant Commandant to Additional Director General ranks to enhance the supervisory staff in Senior Duty posts of CISF.
The restructuring of the CISF Cadre will result in increase of Group 'A' posts from 1252 to 1277 with increase of 2 posts of Additional Director General, 7 posts of Inspector General, 8 posts of Deputy Inspector General and 8 posts of Commandant.
Impact:
After creation of these Group 'A' posts in CISF, the supervisory efficiency and capacity building of the Force would be enhanced. Timely creation of proposed posts in the Cadre Review of Group 'A' posts in the Force will enhance its supervisory as well as administrative capabilities.
Background:
The CISF came into existence through the CISF Act 1968 amended in 1983 declaring the Force as Armed Force of the Union. The original charter of CISF was to provide protection and security to the property of Public Sector Undertakings. The Act was further amended in 1989, 1999 and 2009 to enlarge the charter of duties and security cover to Private Sector Units and other duties that may be entrusted by the Central Government.
The CISF came into existence in 1969 with a sanctioned strength of only three Battalions. The CISF does not have a Battalion pattern like other CAPFs, except 12 Reserve Battalions and HQRs. Currently, the Force is providing security cover to 336 Industrial Undertaking (including 59 Airports) spread all over the country. The Force, which had made a beginning with a sanctioned strength of 3192 in 1969, has grown to a strength of 1,49,088 as on 30.06.2017. The CISF has its Headquarters at Delhi. The Organization is headed by the DG which is an Ex-cadre post.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા દળની ગ્રુપ ‘એ’ એક્ઝીક્યુટીવ કેડરની કેડર સમીક્ષા માટે મંજુરી આપી
10 JAN 2018 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા દળ (સીઆઈએસએફ)ની ગ્રુપ ‘એ’ એક્ઝીક્યુટીવ કેડરની કેડર સમીક્ષા માટે મંજુરી આપી દીધી છે. તેમાં સીઆઇએસએફના વરિષ્ઠ ડ્યુટી પદોમાં નિરીક્ષક કર્મચારીગણમાં વધારો કરવા માટે સહાયક કમાન્ડન્ટથી લઈને અપર મહાનિદેશક સુધીનાં રેન્કમાં 25 જગ્યાઓનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
સીઆઈએસએફ કેડરના પુનર્નિર્માણથી ગ્રુપ એની જગ્યાઓ 1252 થી વધીને 1277 થશે, જેમાં અપર મહાનિદેશકની 2 જગ્યાઓ, મહાનિરીક્ષકની 7 જગ્યાઓ, ઉપ મહાનિરીક્ષકની 8 જગ્યાઓ અને કમાન્ડન્ટની 8 જગ્યાઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
અસર:
સીઆઈએસએફમાં ગ્રુપ એની આ જગ્યાઓની રચના થયા બાદ આ સુરક્ષા દળની નિરીક્ષણ ચોકસાઈ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં વધારો થશે. સુરક્ષા દળમાં ગ્રુપ એની જગ્યાઓની કેડર સમીક્ષામાં પ્રસ્તાવિત જગ્યાઓના સમયસર કરવામાં આવેલા નિર્માણથી દેખરેખ તેમજ વહીવટી ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
1983માં સુધારવામાં આવેલા સીઆઇએસએફ એક્ટ 1968 દ્વારા સીઆઇએસએફનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું તેમજ તેને કેન્દ્રના સશસ્ત્ર દળ તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સીઆઇએસએફના મૂળ દસ્તાવેજમાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્ર હેઠળની માલિકીની સંપત્તિને રક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવા જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાયદામાં 1989, 1999 અને 2009માં ફરીથી સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો જેથી કરીને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર હસ્તકના જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમો અને અન્ય ફરજોને પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા સુરક્ષા કવચ તેમજ ફરજોમાં વૃદ્ધિ કરી શકાય.
સીઆઇએસએફની સ્થાપના 1969માં માત્ર 3 બટાલીયનની નિર્ધારિત ક્ષમતા સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી. સીઆઇએસએફ પાસે 12 રીઝર્વ બટાલીયન અને એચકયુઆર સિવાય અન્ય સીએપીએફ જેવી કોઈ બટાલીયન પેટર્ન નથી. વર્તમાન સમયમાં આ દળ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ફેલાયેલા 336 ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો (59 વિમાન મથકો સહીત)ને સુરક્ષા કવચ પૂરું પડે છે. આ દળ કે જેની શરૂઆત 1969માં માત્ર 3192ની મંજુરી પ્રાપ્ત ક્ષમતા સાથે થઇ હતી તે હાલ 30.06.2017માં 1,49,088ની ક્ષમતા સુધી વિકસી ચૂકી છે. સીઆઈએસએફનું મુખ્ય મથક દિલ્હીમાં આવેલું છે. આ સંગઠનનું નેતૃત્વ મહાનિદેશક કરે છે, જે એક જુના કેડરનું પદ છે.