रेल मंत्रालय
मध्य रेलवे के मुंबई डिवीजन में माटुंगा रेलवे स्टेशन पर पूरा स्टाफ महिलाओं का; स्टेशन लिमका बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स 2018 में शामिल
मध्य रेलवे के मुंबई डिवीजन में 1992 में सहायक स्टेशन मास्टर के रूप में भर्ती होने वाली श्रीमती ममता कुलकर्णी माटुंगा रेलवे स्टेशन की पहली महिला स्टेशन मास्टर बनीं
कुल 41 महिलाओं का स्टाफ 24 घंटे स्टेशन संचालन का काम करता है
10 JAN 2018 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी महिला कर्मचारियों को अधिकार संपन्न बनाने की दिशा में जो कदम उठाये हैं, उनके मद्देनजर माटुंगा रेलवे स्टेशन एक उल्लेखनीय रेलवे स्टेशन बन गया है। इस स्टेशन को लिमका बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स 2018 में शामिल किया गया है। यह भारत का ऐसा पहला स्टेशन है जहां सभी महिला कर्मचारी काम करती हैं। महिलाएं स्टेशन संचालन, वाणिज्य गतिविधि, रेलवे सुरक्षाबल इत्यादि कामों में संलग्न हैं।
मध्य रेलवे के मुंबई डिवीजन ने कुल 41 महिलाओं को नियुक्त किया है, जिनमें से 17 बुकिंग क्लर्क, 6 रेलवे सुरक्षा बल कर्मी, 8 टिकट निरीक्षक, 5 खलासी, 2 उद्घोषक और 2 सफाई कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। ये सभी स्टेशन मास्टर श्रीमती ममता कुलकर्णी के नेतृत्व में काम कर रही हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि मध्य रेलवे के मुंबई डिवीजन में 1992 में सहायक स्टेशन मास्टर के रूप में भर्ती होने वाली श्रीमती ममता कुलकर्णी माटुंगा रेलवे स्टेशन की पहली महिला स्टेशन मास्टर बन गयी हैं।
पूरा महिला स्टाफ पिछले 6 महिनों से 24 घंटे रेलवे स्टेशन के संचालन संबंधी सभी गतिविधियों को कामयाबी के साथ चला रहा है। इस संबंध में ऐसा माहौल बनाने का उद्देश्य है जहां महिलाएं खुद अपने निजी और व्यावसायिक निर्णय ले सकें तथा उनमें सांगठनिक योग्यता का विकास हो सके।

Ministry of Railways
Matunga Railway Station in Mumbai Division of Central Railway enters Limca Book of Records 2018 for posting all women staff on the station.
Mamta Kulkarni, first women ASM to be recruited on Mumbai Division of Central Railway in 1992, is Incharge of Matunga Railway Station.
A total of 41 women staff is handling the operations of the station round the clock.
10 JAN 2018 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways initiative of empowering its women employees has brought laurels as Matunga Railway Station has entered into Limca Book of Records 2018.Matunga Railway Station has become the first station in India which has all women staff managing the operations of the stations. Ladies staff across all departments viz. operating, commercial, RPF, etc. are posted at Matunga Railway Station to make it first of its kind station on Railways.
Mumbai Division of Central Railways have posted a total of 41 women staffers, including 17 booking clerks, 6 RPF personnel, 8 ticket checkers, 5 point persons, 2 announcers and 2 safai karmacharis are working under the supervision of station manager Mrs. Mamta Kulkarni. Incidentally Mamta Kulkarni is first ASM to be recruited on Mumbai Division of Central Railway in 1992.
The staff has been handling overall operations of the railway station round the clock from last six months and results are positive and encouraging. The idea is creation of an environment for women where they can make decision of their own for their personal and professional well being, organizational good, notwithstanding.