Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS (Personnel) Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop “Sankalp’
Retiring employees should carry forward the Government’s flagship programmes – says Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JAN 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that the services of superannuating and retired employees should be gainfully utilized to carry forward the flagship programmes of the Union Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing the Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) Workshop ‘Sankalp’ for the retiring employees of Ministries/Departments, organised by the Department of Pensions & Pensioners' Welfare (DOP&PW) here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the superannuating employees can be inducted into advisory bodies of their respective offices and also to dispose of grievances. Due to increasing life expectancy, an active life lies ahead of an employee at sixty years of age and the individual is at his prime capacity and energetic. Retirement should rather be viewed as the beginning of a new innings, he said. Such interactive workshops should come out with ideas on how best the services of retired employees can be utilized, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said for the first time this Government has cared for Pensioners as much as for the working employees. Minimum pension has been raised to Rs.1,000, Jeevan Pramaan biometrics introduced for submitting digital Life Certificate, more than 1,500 obsolete rules scrapped and the Anubhav platform introduced for the first time for retiring employees to share their experience.
In his address, Shri KV Eapen, Secretary, DOP&PW and Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), said the DOP&PW has so far registered more than 2,000 pensioners and conducted Pre-Retirement Counselling for more than 3,300 employees under the Sankalp project. The Department has registered 19 Pensioners' Associations and 16 NGOs to involve Central Government Pensioners in social activities.
The PRC workshops target retiring personnel two to two-and-a-half years before the retirement date. Topics covered are (i) Formalities to be covered for timely payment of retirement dues (ii) Financial planning for the amounts received at retirement (iii) Preparation of Will (iv) CGHS facilities after retirement and (v) Post-retirement opportunities through Sankalp.
The “Sankalp’ programme has been initiated by the Department towards this end and a web portal of the same name has also been launched. Pensioners, Pensioner Associations and NGOs can register on the website http//www.pensionersportal.gov.in/sankalp.
There are approximately 40,000 fresh retirees every year from the Central Government Civil establishments alone. This number could be close to 1,00,000 including defense, railways, posts and telecom. In addition there is a pool of around 50 lakh existing pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक, जन शिकायत और पेंशन राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला ‘संकल्‍प’ को संबोधित किया
सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों को सरकार के महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए - डॉ.जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
10 JAN 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की नेतृत्‍व वाली केंद्र सरकार के महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने में सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे तथा सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके कर्मचारियों की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग (डीओपी एंड पीडब्‍ल्‍यू) विभाग द्वारा आज यहां आयोजित सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला ‘संकल्‍प’ को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों को उनके संबंधित कार्यालयों के सलाहकार निकायों में शामिल किया जा सकता है और शिकायतों का निवारण भी किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोगों की आयु संभाविता बढ़ने के कारण एक कर्मचारी 60 वर्ष के बाद भी सक्रिय रहता है इसलिए सेवानिवृत्ति को नई पारी की शुरूआत के तौर पर देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसी कार्यशालाओं से यह सामने आता है कि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की सेवाओं का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने पहली बार पेंशनभोगियों पर भी कार्यरत कर्मचारियों के समान ही ध्‍यान दिया है। न्‍यूनतम पेंशन एक हजार रूपये से बढ़ाई गई, डिजीटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जमा कराने के लिए जीवन प्रमाण बॉयोमीट्रिक्‍स प्रणाली शुरू की गई, 1500 से अधिक बेकार नियमों को समाप्‍त किया गया और सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के अनुभव साझा करने के लिए पहली बार अनुभव मंच शुरू किया गया है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग और प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा जनशिकायत विभाग में सचिव श्री केवी एपेने ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पेंशन विभाग ने अब तक 2000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों का पंजीकरण किया है और संकल्‍प परियोजना के अंतर्गत 3300 से अधिक कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों को सामाजिक गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के लिए विभाग ने 19 पेंशन भोगी एसोसिएशन और 16 गैर सरकारी संगठनों को पंजीकृत किया है।
पीआरसी कार्यशालाएं सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि से दो से ढ़ाई वर्ष पहले आयोजित की जाती हैं। इनमें सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद मिलने वाली राशि के समय पर भुगतान के लिए औपचारिकताएं पूरी करना, सेवानिवृत्ति पर मिलने वाली राशि की वित्‍तीय योजना बनाना, वसीयत तैयार करना, सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सीजीएचएस सुविधाएं और संकल्‍प के जरिए सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के अवसरों जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की जाती है।
‘संकल्‍प’ कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया है और इसी नाम से एक वेब पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है। पेंशनभोगी, पेंशनभोगी एसोसिएशन और गैर सरकारी संगठन वेबसाइट http//www.pensionersportal.gov.in/sankalp पर अपना पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार के नागरिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों से ही प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 40,000 कर्मचारी सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं। रक्षा, रेल, डाक और दूरसंचार विभाग को शामिल करने पर यह संख्‍या 1,00,000 तक पहुंच सकती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त लगभग 50 लाख पेंशनभोगी हैं।