Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department steps-up actions under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act : Benami properties of more than Rs. 3,500 crore in more than 900 cases attached
11 JAN 2018 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Due to intensive efforts undertaken by the Income Tax Department, provisional attachment has been made in more than 900 cases of properties under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act (the ‘Benami Act’), which came into force w.e.f 1st November, 2016. These attachments include plots of land, flats, shops, jewellery, vehicles, deposits in bank accounts, fixed deposits etc. The value of properties under attachment is more than Rs. 3,500 crore including immovable properties of more than Rs. 2,900 crore.
In five cases, the provisional attachments of Benami properties, amounting to more than Rs. 150 crore have been confirmed by the Adjudicating Authority. In one such case, it was established that a Real Estate Company had acquired about 50 acres of land, valued at more than Rs.110 crore, using the names of certain persons of no means as benamidars. This was corroborated from the sellers of the land as well as the brokers involved. In another case, post demonetization, two assessees were found depositing demonetized currency into multiple bank accounts in the names of their employees, associates etc. to be ultimately remitted to their bank accounts. The total amount attempted to be remitted to the beneficial owners was about Rs. 39 crore. In yet another case, a cash amount of Rs. 1.11 crore was intercepted from a vehicle with a person who denied the ownership of this cash. Subsequently, no one claimed ownership of this cash and it was held to be benami property by the Adjudicating Authority.
Earlier, the Income Tax Department had stepped-up actions under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act (the ‘Benami Act’. The Act provides for provisional attachment and subsequent confiscation of benami properties, whether movable or immovable. It also allows for prosecution of the beneficial owner, the benamidar and the abettor to benami transactions, which may result in rigorous imprisonment up to 7 years and fine upto 25% of fair market value of the property.
The Department had set-up 24 dedicated Benami Prohibition Units (BPUs) under its Investigation Directorates all over India in May, 2017 to ensure swift action in respect of Benami properties.
The Department is committed to continue its concerted drive against black money and action against Benami transactions will continue to be intensified.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेनामी संपत्ति के लेन-देन पर रोक कानून के अंतर्गत कार्रवाई तेज की : 900 से अधिक मामलों में 3500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेनामी संपत्ति जब्‍त
11 JAN 2018 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग द्वारा तेज किये गये प्रयासों के कारण बेनामी संपत्ति के लेन-देन पर रोक कानून (बेनामी कानून) के अंतर्गत 900 से अधिक मामलों में तत्‍कालिक कुर्की की गई है। बेनामी कानून 01 नवम्‍बर, 2016 को लागू किया गया था। कुर्क की गई संपत्ति में जमीन, फ्लैट, दुकानें, आभूषण, वाहन, बैंक खातों में जमा राशि, सावधि जमा आदि शामिल हैं। कुर्क की गई संपत्तियों का मूल्‍य 3500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसमें 2900 करोड़ रुपये की अचल संपत्तियां शामिल हैं।
पांच मामलों में बेनामी संपत्तियों की तत्‍काल जब्‍त की गई राशि 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जिसकी पुष्टि निर्णायक प्राधिकार ने की है। ऐसे एक मामले में यह साबित हुआ कि एक रियल एस्‍टेट कंपनी ने करीब 50 एकड़ भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया, जिसका मूल्‍य 110 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक था। इसके लिए ऐसे लोगों के नाम का बेनामीदारों के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल किया गया, जिनके पास आय का कोई जरिया नहीं था, इसकी पुष्टि जमीन बेचने वालों के साथ-साथ इसमें शामिल दलालों ने की। एक अन्‍य मामले में विमुद्रीकरण के बाद दो आकलनकर्ताओं को अपने नियोक्‍ताओं, एसोसिएटों आदि के नामों से अनेक बैंक खातों में विमुद्रीकृत मुद्रा जमा करते हुए पाया गया, जो अंतत: उनके बैंक खातों में भेजी जानी थी। लाभान्वित होने वाले व्‍यक्तियों के पास भेजी जाने वाली कुल राशि करीब 39 करोड़ रुपये थी। एक अन्‍य मामले में, एक ऐसे व्‍यक्ति के वाहन से 1.11 करोड़ रुपये की नकद राशि पकड़ी गई, जिसने इस नकदी का मालिक होने से इनकार कर दिया। साथ ही इस नकदी के स्‍वामित्‍व के दावेदारी किसी ने नहीं की और निर्णायक प्राधिकार द्वारा इसे बेनामी संपत्ति घोषित कर दिया गया।
इससे पहले, आयकर विभाग ने बेनामी कानून के अंतर्गत कार्रवाइयां तेज की थीं। इस कानून में संपत्ति को तत्‍काल जब्‍त करने और इसके बाद बेनामी संपत्तियों की कुर्की का प्रावधान है, चाहे यह चल संपत्ति हो अथवा अचल। इसमें लाभान्वित होने वाले व्‍यक्ति, बेनामीदार और बेनामी कारोबारों में साझेदार बनने वालों के लिए सजा का भी प्रावधान है, जिसकी परिणिति सात वर्ष के कठोर कारावास और संपत्ति के बाजार मूल्‍य का 25 प्रतिशत तक जुर्माने के रूप में हो सकती है।
विभाग ने मई, 2017 में देश भर में अपने जांच निदेशालयों के अंतर्गत 24 समर्पित बेनामी निषेध इकाइयों (बीपीयू) की स्‍थापना की, ताकि बेनामी संपत्तियों के खिलाफ तेजी से कार्रवाई की जा सके।
विभाग काले धन के खिलाफ संयुक्‍त अभियान जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और बेनामी लेन-देन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई में तेजी जारी रहेगी।