Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces OCR Kiosk Machines for quick printing of tickets booked through UTS Mobile App for suburban commuters.
Western Railway becomes the first Zonal Railway to introduce this facility from today i.e. 11th January, 2018 on its five Mumbai Suburban Stations.
11 JAN 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to take steps based on new technology to facilitate execution of its various activities. It has now been decided to introduce modern Optical Character Recognition (OCR) Kiosk Machines for quick & easy printing of tickets booked through UTS App for mobile phones by suburban commuters.
Western Railway (Hqrs. Mumbai) becomes first railway zone to introduce this facility for its Mumbai suburban commuters of Western Railway. This new facility will make printing of tickets much simpler and quicker. Under this facility just by simply placing the screen of mobile phone displaying the SMS of the ticket booked through UTS Mobile App in the designated slot provided in the OCR Kiosk machine and the machine will simply read the SMS and print ticket immediately.
In the first phase, 25 OCR Kiosks have been planned by Western Railway for installation, out of which 20 Kiosks have been installed and became functional w.e.f today i.e. 11th January, 2018 on five Mumbai Suburban Stations of Western Railway namely Churchgate (1 Kiosk), Dadar (6 Kiosks), Bandra (3 Kiosks), Andheri (5 Kiosks), and Borivali (5 Kiosks). In addition, installation of five more OCR Kiosks at Churchgate is under process and will be installed shortly.
The use of these Kiosks will facilitate the passengers to get print-out of tickets booked through UTS mobile app and also reduce the queues at booking counters/ATVM machines thereby promoting transactions through UTS mobile app. Presently, passengers have to feed their mobile number and booking ID received on their mobiles, in the ATVM machines to get their tickets printed or get it through UTS counter. This new facility of simply placing the screen displaying the SMS in the designated slot provided in the Kiosk will also reduce the time of printing of tickets as the machine will simply read the SMS and print tickets immediately.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने यूटीएस मोबाइल एप के जरिए बुक की गई टिकटों की तेजी से प्रिंटिंग के लिए उपनगरों के यात्रियों के लिए ओसीआर किओस्‍क मशीनें चालू कीं
पश्चिमी रेलवे पहला जोनल रेलवे है, जिसने मुंबई के पांच उपनगरीय स्‍टेशनों पर आज से यानी 11 जनवरी, 2018 से यह सुविधा शुरू की है
11 JAN 2018 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे अपनी विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों को अमल में लाकर नई प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित कदम उठाना जारी रखे हुए है। रेलवे ने आज आधुनिक ऑप्टिकल केरेक्‍टर रिकगनिशन (ओसीआर) किओस्‍क मशीनें चालू करने का फैसला किया है, ताकि उपनगरों के यात्रियों द्वारा यूटीएस मोबाइल एप के जरिए बुक की गई टिकटों की तेजी से और आसानी से प्रिंटिंग की जा सके।
पश्चिमी रेलवे (मुख्‍यालय मुंबई) पहला रेलवे जोन है, जिसने मुंबई उपनगर के यात्रियों के लिए इस सुविधा की शुरूआत की है। इस नई सुविधा से टिकटों की प्रिंटिंग सरलता और तेजी से हो जाएगी। इस सुविधा के अंतर्गत यूटीएस मोबाइल एप के जरिए बुक किये गए टिकट का एसएमएस ओसीआर किओस्‍क मशीन में प्रदान किये गए निर्धारित स्‍लॉट में मोबाइल फोन की स्‍क्रीन पर दिखेगा और मशीन उस एसएमएस को आसानी से पढ़कर तत्‍काल टिकट प्रिंट कर देगी।
पहले चरण में पश्चिमी रेलवे ने 25 ओसीआर किओस्‍क लगाने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें से 20 किओस्‍क लगा दिए गए हैं। मुंबई के पांच उपनगरीय स्‍टेशनों चर्च गेट (1 किओस्‍क), दादर (6 किओस्‍क), बांद्रा (3 किओस्‍क), अंधेरी (5 किओस्‍क) और बोरीवली (5 किओस्‍क) पर ये किओस्‍क आज से चालू हो गए। साथ ही चर्च गेट पर पांच और किओस्‍क लगाने की प्रक्रिया जारी है और इन्‍हें जल्‍दी ही लगा दिया जाएगा।
इन किओस्‍कों के इस्‍तेमाल से यात्रियों को यूटीआई मोबाइल एप के जरिए बुक टिकटों का प्रिंट आउट मिल सकेगा और बुकिंग काउंटरों/एटीवीएम मशीनों पर लाइनें कम हो सकेंगी। साथ ही यूटीएस मोबाइल एप के जरिए कारोबार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस समय यात्रियों को अपना टिकट प्रिंट कराने अथवा इसे यूटीएस काउंटर से हासिल करने के लिए एवीटीएम मशीनों में अपना मोबाइल नंबर और अपने मोबाइलों में प्राप्‍त बुकिंग आईडी डालना पड़ता है। इस नई सुविधा से टिकटों की प्रिंटिंग का समय कम होगा, क्‍योंकि मशीन सरलता से एसएमएस पढ़ लेगी और तत्‍काल टिकट प्रिंट कर देगी।