President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates 4th International Conference on Dharma-Dhamma; says our act east policy aims at sharing not merely economic opportunities – but at an integration of the dreams and hopes of people of India and Southeast Asia
11 JAN 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 4th International Conference on Dharma-Dhamma at Rajgir, Bihar today (January 11, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the timing of this conference is very appropriate. We are marking the 25th anniversary of the ASEAN-India Dialogue Partnership. The month of January is a celebration of India-ASEAN relations. India’s Republic Day, January 26, leaders from all 10 ASEAN countries will be chief guests at the ceremonial events in New Delhi. And today this conference stands testimony to the abiding friendship and shared values of India and ASEAN – as well as to the spiritual heritage and knowledge that belongs to both the sub-continent and to Southeast Asia.
The President said that this conference is an attempt at enhancing understanding of the common roots and similarities of the diverse traditions of Dharma and Dhamma. We know them by many names, but they guide us to the same truth. They emphasise the many roads, rather than any one road, that lead us to the same desired goal.
The President said that long before the term became popular, Buddhism was the basis for an early form of globalisation – and of interconnectedness in our continent. It promoted pluralism and diversity of thought. It gave space to multiple ideas and liberal expression. It emphasised morality in individual life, in human partnerships and in social and economic transactions. It urged principles of living, working and cooperating in harmony with nature and the environment. It inspired trade and business links that were honest, transparent and mutually beneficial to sister communities.
The President said that it is estimated that more than half the world’s current population lives in regions that have been historically influenced – and in many cases continue to be influenced – by the enlightenment that Lord Buddha attained and placed as a model before humanity. This is the thread that stitches us all together. This is the vision that must inspire us in the 21st century as well. And this is truly what has been described as the Light of Asia.
The President said that India’s Act East Policy has to be seen in this context. It is much more than a diplomatic initiative. It is not targeted at just greater trade and investment. Of course all of those aspirations are extremely important for the prosperity and well-being of the people of India and of all our partner countries. Yet, the Act East Policy aims at sharing not merely economic opportunities – but at an integration of the dreams and hopes of the hundreds of millions who live in India and in Southeast Asia. And in other parts of Asia that are covered by the Dharma-Dhamma footprint. Our past has a common source – inevitably, our destiny too is linked. This conference and the new Nalanda University are symbols of that spirit we share. Our economic and diplomatic endeavours must draw from the same well-spring.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने धर्म-धम्‍म पर चौथे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया; कहा हमारी एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति केवल आर्थिक अवसरों का सहभाजन नहीं, बल्कि भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लोगों के सपनों और उम्‍मीदों का एकीकरण
11 JAN 2018 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (11 जनवरी, 2018) राजगीर, बिहार में धर्म-धम्‍म पर चौथे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस सम्‍मेलन का समय बेहद उपयुक्‍त है। हम आसियान-भारत संवाद साझेदारी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। जनवरी का महीना भारत-आसियान संबंधों का उत्‍सव है। 26 जनवरी को भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर आयोजित समारोह में सभी 10 आसियान देशों के नेता मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। आज यह सम्‍मेलन भारत और आसियान की मित्रता तथा सहभागी मूल्‍यों के साथ-साथ दोनों उप-महाद्वीपों और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया की आध्‍यात्मिक परम्‍परा और ज्ञान का पालन करने का साक्ष्‍य है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सम्‍मेलन धर्म और धम्‍म की विविध परम्‍पराओं की जड़ों और समानताओं में समझ को बढ़ाने का एक प्रयास है। हम उन्‍हें अनेक नामों से जानते हैं, लेकिन ये हमें एक ही सच्‍चाई की तरफ ले जाते हैं। ये किसी एक मार्ग के बजाय अनेक मार्गों को महत्‍व देते हैं, जो हमें एक ही लक्ष्‍य तक ले जाता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस शब्‍द के लोकप्रिय होने से काफी पहले, बौद्ध धर्म वैश्‍वीकरण के शुरूआती रूप और हमारे महाद्वीप में आपसी संपर्क का आधार था। इसने विचारों में अनेकता की स्थिति और विविधता को बढ़ावा दिया। इसने अनेक विचारों और उदार अभिव्‍यक्ति को स्‍थान दिया। इसने व्‍यक्ति के जीवन, मानवीय साझेदारियों और सामाजिक तथा आर्थिक लेन-देन में नैतिकता पर जोर दिया। इसने प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के साथ सौहार्द से कार्य करने और सहयोग करने तथा जीने का सिद्धांत सिखाया। इसने ऐसे व्‍यापार और व्‍यवसाय संपर्कों के लिए प्रेरित किया, जो नेकनीयत, पारदर्शी और सहयोगी समुदायों के आपसी लाभ के लिए हो।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि दुनिया की आधे से अधिक वर्तमान आबादी ऐसे क्षेत्रों में रहती है, जिन पर इतिहास का प्रभाव है और अनेक मामलों में भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा प्राप्‍त निर्वाण से अभी तक प्रभावित हैं। यह ऐसा धागा है, जिसने हम सभी को एकसूत्र में पिरो कर रखा है। इस दूरदर्शिता को हमें 21वीं सदी में प्रेरित करना चाहिए और वास्‍तव में इसी को एशिया की रोशनी कहा गया है। भारत की एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति को इस संदर्भ में देखा जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह कूटनीतिक पहल से कहीं अधिक है। इसे केवल अधिक व्‍यापार और निवेश के रूप में नहीं देखा गया है। निश्चित रूप से ये सभी अपेक्षाएं भारत और हमारे सभी सहयोगी देशों की समृद्धि और भलाई के लिए काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण है। फिर भी एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति का उद्देश्‍य केवल आर्थिक अवसरों को साझा करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में रह रहे करोड़ों लोगों के सपनों और उम्‍मीदों का एकीकरण है। एशिया के अन्‍य भागों में जहां धर्म-धम्‍म के पद चिन्‍ह हैं, हमारे अतीत का एक साझा स्रोत है। यह सम्‍मेलन और नया नालंदा विश्‍वविद्यालय उस विचारधारा का प्रतीक हैं, जिसका हम अनुकरण करते हैं। हमारे आर्थिक और कूटनीतिक प्रयासों का एक स्रोत होना चाहिए।