Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates ISRO team for the successful launch of its 100th satellite
12 JAN 2018 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated ISRO team for the successful launch of its 100th satellite.
“My heartiest congratulations to ISRO and its scientists on the successful launch of PSLV today. This success in the New Year will bring benefits of the country's rapid strides in space technology to our citizens, farmers, fishermen etc.
The launch of the 100th satellite by ISRO signifies both its glorious achievements, and also the bright future of India's space programme.
Benefits of India's success are available to our partners! Out of the 31 Satellites, 28 belonging to 6 other countries are carried by today's launch”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈસરોની ટીમને તેમના 100માં ઉપગ્રહના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
12 JAN 2018 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઈસરોની ટીમને તેમના 100માં ઉપગ્રહના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “ઈસરો અને તેના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને પીએસએલવીના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે અભિનંદન. નવા વર્ષની અવકાશ તકનીકીની આ સફળતાથી દેશમાં ઝડપી વિકાસનો લાભ આપણા નાગરિકો, ખેડૂતો અને માછીમારોને મળશે.
ઈસરો દ્વારા 100માં ઉપગ્રહનું પ્રક્ષેપણ તેની ભવ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભારતના સ્પેસ પ્રોગ્રામનું ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય દર્શાવે છે.
ભારતની સફળતાનો લાભ આપણા ભાગીદારો માટે પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આજે પ્રક્ષેપણ કરાયેલા 31 ઉપગ્રહો પૈકી 28 અન્ય 6 દેશોના હતા.