Department of Space
PSLV successfully launches 31 satellites in a single flight
12 JAN 2018 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its forty second flight, successfully launched the 710 kg Cartosat-2 Series Remote Sensing Satellite along with 30 co-passenger satellites today from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. This flight is designated as PSLV-C40.
The lift-off of PSLV-C40 occurred at 0929 hrs (9:29 am) IST from the First Launch Pad. After a flight lasting 16 minutes 37 seconds, the satellites achieved the polar Sun Synchronous Orbit of 503 km inclined at an angle of 97.55 degree to the equator. In the succeeding seven minutes, Cartosat-2 series satellite, INS-1C and 28 customer satellites successfully separated from the PSLV in a predetermined sequence. The fourth stage of PSLV-C40 fired twice for short durations to achieve a polar orbit of 365 km height in which India’s Microsat successfully separated.
After separation, the two solar arrays of Cartosat-2 series satellite deployed automatically and ISRO's Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) at Bengaluru took over the control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration following which it will begin to provide remote sensing data using its panchromatic (black and white) and multispectral (colour) cameras.
The 11 kg INS-1C and the 100 kg class Microsat, the two Indian co-passenger satellites of Cartosat-2, are also being monitored and controlled from ISTRAC, Bengaluru. The 28 international customer satellites belong to Canada, Finland, France, Republic of Korea, UK and the USA.
So far, PSLV has successfully launched 51 Indian satellites and 237 customer satellites from abroad.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
पीएसएलवी ने सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ 31 सैटेलाइट लांच किया
12 JAN 2018 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के ध्रुवीय सेटेलाइट लांच व्हीकल ने अपने 42वें उड़ान में सफलतापूर्वक 710 किलोग्राम का कार्टोसैट-2 श्रृंखला का दूर-संवेदी उपग्रह 30 सहयात्री उपग्रहों के साथ श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से सफलतापूर्वक लांच किया। इसे पीएसएलवी-सी 40 नाम दिया गया है।
पीएसएलवी-सी 40 को भारतीय समयानुसार सवेरे 9 बजकर 29 मिनट पर प्रथम लांच पैड से छोड़ा गया। 16 मिनट 37 सेकेंड के उड़ान के बाद उपग्रह ने विषुवत रेखा से 97.55 डिग्री के कोण पर झुके 503 किलोमीटर के पोलर सन सिंक्रोनस ऑर्बिट को हासिल कर लिया। आगे के 7 मिनटों में केट्रोसेट-2 श्रृंखला का उपग्रह आईएनएस-आईसी तथा 28 कस्टमर उपग्रह पूर्व निर्धारित क्रम में पीएसएलवी से सफलतापूर्वक अलग हो गए। पीएसएलवी-सी40 के चौथे चरण को संक्षिप्त समय के लिए दो बार छोड़ा गया ताकि 300 किलोमीटर ऊंचाई के पोलर ऑर्बिट को हासिल किया जा सके। इसमें भारत का माइक्रोसेट सफलतापूर्वक अलग हो सके।
अलग-अलग होने के बाद कार्टोसैट-2 श्रृंखला की दो सौर श्रृंखलाएं स्वत: तैनात हो गई और इसरो के बंगलुरू स्थित टेलिमेट्री, ट्रैकिंग, कमांड नेटवर्क (आईएसटीआरएसी) ने उपग्रह का नियंत्रण अपने हाथ में ले लिया। आने वाले दिनों में उपग्रह के संचालन को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए लाया जाएगा। इसके बाद यह अपने पैंक्रोमेटिक (श्याम और श्वेत) तथा मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल (रंगीन) कैमरों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए दूरसंवेदी डाटा प्रदान करना शुरू करेगा।
कार्टोसेट-2 के दो भारतीय सहयात्री उपग्रहों 11 किलोग्राम के आईएनएस-आईसी तथा 100 किलोग्राम का माइक्रोसैट की निगरानी और नियंत्रण बंगलुरू के आईएसटीआरएसी से किया जा रहा है। भारत के अलावा इनमें 28 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपग्रह हैं, जो कनाडा, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, कोरिया गणराज्य, ब्रिटेन तथा अमेरिका के हैं।
पीएसएलवी ने अब तक विदेश से सफलतापूर्वक 11 भारतीय उपग्रह तथा 237 कस्टमर उपग्रह लांच किया है।