President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Economic Democracy Conclave
14 JAN 2018 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘Economic Democracy Conclave’ organised by Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini at Thane, Maharashtra, today (January 14, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is very important for our country and society to strengthen economic democracy through entrepreneurship. He praised the Prabodhini team for its contribution to strengthening the political, economic and social dimensions of our democracy for the past 35 years.
The President said that political democracy cannot be strong in the absence of economic and social democracy. Improvement in the economic condition of deprived sections is imperative. Many initiatives have been taken in our country with the aim of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’ and ‘Sabka Samman, Sabka Utthan’. These have a singular goal of strengthening economic and social democracy. The idea behind these programmes is that if anyone has to really help someone, then he/she should be made financially self-reliant.
The President said that the promotion of an entrepreneurial culture in the country is not the sole responsibility of the Government. Family, educational institutions, private sector banks and entrepreneurs, NGOs, etc. all have the responsibility to create an environment where private enterprise is encouraged. Together, we should create a culture in which self-employment is not chosen just due to the compulsion of not getting a job. The idea of ​​becoming ‘job-giver’ instead of ‘job-seeker’ should be embraced.
Later in the day, the President visited the Global Vipassana Pagoda in Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in today’s world, it has become important to spread the Buddha's teachings. And Vipassana is one of those methods that can bring his message to the people. The President congratulated the Global Vipassana Foundation for its various social welfare initiatives.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आर्थिक लोकतंत्र कॉन्कलेव का उद्घाटन किया
14 JAN 2018 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में रामभाऊ म्हाल्गी प्रबोधिनी द्वारा आयोजित आर्थिक लोकतंत्र कॉन्कलेव का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि उद्यमिता के माध्यम से आर्थिक लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाना देश और समाज के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने 35 वर्षों से लोकतंत्र के राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिमाप में योगदान के लिए प्रबोधिनी दल की प्रशंसा की।
श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि आर्थिक और सामाजिक लोकतंत्र की अनुपस्थिति में राजनीतिक लोकतंत्र मजबूत नहीं हो सकता। पिछड़े वर्गों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार अनिवार्य है। देश में ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ और ‘सबका सम्मान, सबका उत्थान’ के लक्ष्य के साथ बहुत से कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनका लक्ष्य आर्थिक और सामाजिक लोकतंत्र की मजबूती है। इन योजनाओं के पीछे अवधारणा है कि यदि कोई वास्तव किसी की सहायता करना चाहता है तो उसे आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि देश में उद्यम संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना केवल सरकार की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है। परिवार, शिक्षण संस्थान, निजी क्षेत्र बैंक और उद्यमी एनजीओ इत्यादि सभी की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि ऐसा माहौल पैदा करें, जहां निजी उपक्रमों को बढ़ावा मिले। हमें साथ मिलकर ऐसी संस्कृति बनानी चाहिए, जिसमें स्व-रोजगार को चुनने की वजह केवल नौकरी का न मिलना हो। ‘नौकरी जिज्ञासु’ की बजाय ‘नौकरी देने वाला’ के विचार को बढ़ावा मिलना चाहिए।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने मुंबई में ग्लोबल विपासना पैगोडा का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के संसार में बुद्ध की शिक्षा का प्रसार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है और लोगों तक उनके संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए विपासना एक पद्धति है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यों के लिए ग्लोबल विपासना स्थापना को बधाई भी दी।