Ministry of Education
65th Central Advisory Board of Education held on 16th January, 2018
16 JAN 2018 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the 65th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) was held under the Chairmanship of Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar here, today. Today the focus of the meeting was on Higher Education.
The following resolutions were adopted:-
1. CABE will make all out efforts to increase GER by opening new universities, colleges, using infrastructure more productively and using ODL and online education
2. CABE will take positive action to plug regional disparities and will prepare perspective plan.
3. CABE commits to take necessary steps to ensure that no deserving student should be denied opportunity to have higher education for lack of means.
4. CABE appreciates initiatives in giving more thrust on improving quality, accord more autonomy to quality institutes, and introducing digital initiatives to improve governance, enhance quality and choice.
5. CABE will strive more for bringing accountability of all stakeholders.
6. CABE has decided to participate wholeheartedly in innovative programmes like Unnat Bharat, Swacch Bharat, Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, Smart and Green Campus.
7. CABE rededicates to ensure Equity, Accessibility, Quality , accountability and affordability.
In his opening address, the Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javedekar highlighted the need for reforms in education so that existing mismatches between education and employment and societal relevance can be addressed. He said the critical action agenda are, Perform, Reform and Transform in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for the nation. The minister added that the thrust areas are Quality, Autonomy, Research and Innovation. The regulatory bodies will be reformed for ease in procedures and processes. He said graded autonomy of higher education institutions is being implemented based on laid down criteria. IIMs have been accorded full autonomy and this will be done for IITs too as well as colleges. The mantra is “let us fund and forget”. The Minister also informed about setting up 20 World class Universities /Institutes of Eminence mainly to promote greater research freedom and encourage a research culture. Expressing his concern that our higher education institutions lack in promoting innovation, the minister said this is being changed through new initiatives like Hackathon. Curriculum reform, anytime anywhere learning through SWAYAM, teacher training are all aimed at improving quality, the minister added.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister for Culture and MoS(Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Dr. Mahesh Sharma and Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Minister of State for HRD.
The Union Minister for Culture and MoS (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Mahesh Sharma highlighted the need for integrating education and culture to instil cultural pride in our youth. He requested the State governments to synergize their higher educational institutions with the Ministry of Culture’s Centres for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) located in the respective states. He urged the house, both Ministers and officials, to take a pledge in providing value based education and instilling cultural pride in youth. This is critical for taking advantage of the huge demographic dividend.
The Minister of State for Human Resource Development Dr. Satya Pal Singh appreciated the growth in GER to 25.2 % but the task to achieve GER targets requires a stupendous effort in the massive increase of seats that will be required. He also flagged the issues relating to strategically locating institutions near the natural resources, norms for buildings to be reviewed given the extent and reach of technology, benchmarking learning outcomes in higher education. He said that curriculum must cover uncovered domains such as community health, renewable energy, food safety, cyber security, and in other front end knowledge domains and technology. The Minister also emphasised on the need for proper embedding of culture and values in our education systems, so that the past is not lost as we advance into future developments.
Brief presentations covering the Status of Higher Education, improving the Quality and Accountability in Higher Education, Digital Initiatives, Skill Development for New India – 2022 were made. The presentations also highlighted some of the recent digital initiatives and reforms agenda covering academic, accreditation and governance reforms, progress in implementation of various schemes aimed at improving quality, ensuring equity, strengthening State institutions through Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan(RUSA), improving teacher quality through Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya National Mission on Teachers and Teaching(PMMMNMTT) among others which are currently underway in the higher education sector. Presentations on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, and Unnat Bharat Abhiyan were also made.
It was generally recognised that States have been doing excellent work by setting up cluster colleges, implementing academic and governance reforms, which were appreciated. In particular, some steps, such as opening residential colleges, setting up girls colleges, polytechnics, skill academies and centres, student mentorship programmes, smart classrooms, promoting technology hubs for start ups provision of scholarships, ERUDITE programme for brain gain, industry academia cells, etc.
The participants deliberated on several aspects of education and gained from the best practices made to improve educational levels of the students. The Education Ministers of the States, CABE Members actively participated in the discussions.
Education Ministers of 19 States, representatives of 28 States and Union Territories, Members of CABE, heads of autonomous organisations, Vice Chancellors of Universities, Shri K.K. Sharma, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Member Secretary, CABE Smt. Rina Ray, Special Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri R. Subramanyam, Special Secretary, Department of Higher Education were present in the meeting along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
16 जनवरी 2018 को केंद्रीय शिक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीई) की 65वीं बैठक आयोजित
16 JAN 2018 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर की अध्‍यक्षता में आज यहां केंद्रीय शिक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीई) की 65वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। आज इस बैठक के दूसरे दिन का केंद्रबिन्‍दु उच्‍चतर शिक्षा था।
बैठक में निम्‍नलिखित प्रस्‍तावों को अंगीकृत किया गया :
1. सीएबीई नये विश्‍वविद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों को खोलने, अवसंरचना का अधिक उत्‍पादकता के साथ उपयोग करने एवं ओ डी एल एवं ऑन लाइन शिक्षा के इस्‍तेमाल के द्वारा सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) बढ़ाने का सभी संभव प्रयास करेगा।
2. सीएबीई क्षेत्रीय विषमताओं को पाटने के लिए सकारात्‍मक कदम उठाएगा तथा भावी योजना तैयार करेगा।
3. सीएबीई यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध है कि किसी भी सुपात्र छात्र को साधनों की कमी के कारण उच्‍च शिक्षा के अवसरों से वंचित नहीं रखा जाए।
4. सीएबीई गुणवत्‍ता बढ़ाने, गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण संस्‍थानों को अधिक स्‍वायत्‍ता प्रदान करने तथा अभिशासन को बेहतर बनाने, गुणवत्‍ता एवं विकल्‍प में वृद्धि करने के लिए डिजिटल पहल लागू करने पर अधिक जोर देने के लिए की गई पहलों की सराहना करता है।
5. सीएबीई सभी हितधारकों की जवाबदेही के लिए अधिक प्रयास करेगा।
6. सीएबीई ने उन्‍नत भारत, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत, एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत, स्‍मार्ट एवं ग्रीन परिसर जैसे नवोन्‍मेषी कार्यक्रमों में पूरे मन से भाग लेने का निर्णय किया है।
7. सीएबीई शिक्षा में समानता, सुविधा, गुणवत्‍ता, जवाबदेही एवं किफायत सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति पुन: संकल्पित है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में शिक्षा में सुधार की आवश्‍यकता रेखांकित की जिससे कि शिक्षा एवं रोजगार के बीच वर्तमान विषमता एवं समाजगत प्रासंगिकता के मुद्दे पर ध्‍यान दिया जा सके।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य एजेंडा राष्‍ट्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप निष्‍पादन, सुधार एवं रुपांतरण है। प्रक्रियाओं एवं कार्यवाहियों में सुगमता के लिए नियामक संगठनों में सुधार लाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उच्‍चतर शिक्षा संस्‍थानों की श्रेणीबद्ध स्‍वायत्‍ता का कार्यान्‍वयन निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जा रहा है। आईआईएम को पूर्ण स्‍वायतता प्रदान कर दी गई है और आईआईटी एवं महाविद्यालयों के लिए भी ऐसा ही किया जा रहा है। मंत्र है, ‘वित्‍त पोषण करें और भूल जाएं’। मंत्री महोदय ने मुख्‍य रूप से अधिक अनुसंधान स्‍वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान संस्‍कृति को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए 20 विश्‍वस्‍तरीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों/ उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थानों की स्‍थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इस तथ्‍य पर चिंता जताते हुए कि हमारे उच्‍चतर शिक्षा संस्‍थान नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के मामले में पीछे हैं, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हैकथोन, पाठ्यक्रम सुधार, ‘स्‍वयं’ के जरिये किसी भी समय, कहीं भी अध्‍ययन, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण जैसी नई पहलों के जरिये इसमें सुधार लाया जा रहा है और इन सभी का लक्ष्‍य गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार लाना है।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा और मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. सत्‍यपाल सिंह ने भी भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डा. महेश शर्मा ने युवाओं में सांस्कृतिक गौरव की भावना पिरोने के लिए शिक्षा तथा संस्कृति के एकीकरण की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को राज्यों में स्थित सांस्कृतिक संसाधन व प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों से जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों से मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली की व्यवस्था करने तथा युवाओं में सांस्कृतिक गौरव पिरोने के लिए संकल्प लेने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सत्यपाल सिंह ने जीईआर में 25.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि जीईआर लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि बड़ी संख्या में सीटों को बढ़ाने की जरूरत होगी। उन्होंने कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया जैसे- संस्थानों का निर्माण, प्राकृतिक संसाधन स्थलों के समीप किया जाए; प्रौद्योगिकी को ध्यान में रखते हुए भवन-निर्माण नियमों की समीक्षा की जाए; उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में ज्ञान प्राप्ति के परिणामों के लिए मानदण्ड स्थापित किए जाएं।
उन्होंने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रमों में नए क्षेत्रों जैसे सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने शिक्षा प्रणाली में संस्कृति और मूल्यों को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि विकास क्रम में भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ते हुए हम अपने अतीत को विस्मृत न करें।
उच्च शिक्षा की स्थिति, उच्च शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता और जवाबदेही को बेहतर बनाने, डिजिटल पहल, न्यू इण्डिया 2022 के लिए कौशल विकास जैसे विषयों पर आधारित संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इन प्रस्तुतियों में हाल के कुछ डिजिटल कार्यक्रमों और सुधार एजेंडा को भी शामिल किया गया। जैसे- अकादमिक, प्रत्यायन और प्रशासनिक सुधार; राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (आरयूएसए) के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता में सुधार, समानता सुनिश्चित करना तथा राज्य संस्थानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन; शिक्षक और शिक्षण के क्षेत्र में पण्डित मदन मोहन मालवीय राष्ट्रीय मिशन के माध्यम से शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना आदि। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और उन्नत भारत अभियान विषय पर आधारित प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं।
आम तौर पर ऐसा माना गया कि राज्‍य कलस्‍टर महाविद्यालयों की स्‍थापना करने,शैक्षणिक एवं अभिशासन सुधारों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए शानदार कार्य करते रहे हैं जिसकी सराहना की गई। विशेष रूप से, आवासीय विद्यालयों का खोला जाना, कन्‍या महाविद्यालयों, पोलिटेक्निक, कौशल अकादमियों एवं केंद्रों की स्‍थापना करना छात्र संरक्षण कार्यक्रम, स्‍मार्ट वर्ग कक्षाओं का निर्माण, छात्र‍वृत्तियों के स्‍टार्टअप प्रावधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों को बढ़ावा देना, प्रतिभा आगमन के लिए ईआरयूडीआरटीई कार्यक्रम, उद्योग शैक्षणिक प्रकोष्‍ठों, आदि जैसे कुछ कदमों की विशेष सराहना की गई।
प्रतिभागियों ने शिक्षा के विभिन्‍न स्‍तर के कई पहलुओं एवं छात्रों के शैक्षणिक स्‍तर को किस प्रकार बेहतर बनाने के लिए क्‍या प्रयास किया जाए, इस पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार विमर्श किया। राज्‍यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों, सीएबीई सदस्‍यों ने सक्रियतापूर्वक इन परिचर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
19 राज्‍यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों, 28 राज्‍यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, सीएबीई के सदस्‍यों, स्‍वायतशासी संगठनों के प्रमुखों, विश्‍वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, उच्‍चतर शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव एवं सीएबीई के सदस्‍य सचिव श्री के.के.शर्मा तथा स्‍कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती रीना राय, उच्‍चतर शिक्षा विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रहमण्‍यम के साथ केंद्र एवं राज्‍य सरकारों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।