Ministry of Home Affairs
IWDRI-2018 concludes successfully; Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses participants
16 JAN 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) successfully concluded here today, setting the stage for taking the dialogue on resilient infrastructure forward at the global level.
The Workshop identified Best Practices in the Infrastructure Sector, as well as key issues in existing practices and ways to address them. Priority areas for collaboration on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure were also identified.
The Workshop was organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) jointly with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR). MoS (Home) Shri Kiren Rijiju delivered the Valedictory Address.
“Resilient infrastructure is important not only for the aggregate economic growth but also for ending poverty,” said Shri Rijiju. He further added, “Our actions today, through investment in infrastructure, can reduce or increase the future risk. We need to shape policies that seek to not only reduce risk but also stop the creation of new risks.”
If we are able to build complete resilience in the country, there are studies which suggest that our GDP could go up by upto 2 per cent, he said, adding that the work on resilient infrastructure, however, needs to take into account the ongoing rapid urbanisation as unplanned urbanisation is closely linked to creation of new risks.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, invited both NDMA and UNISDR to work together with NITI Aayog to help spread disaster awareness in society rapidly and widely. He also called for the need of ranking States in terms of their progress in Disaster Management.
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, reiterated India’s commitment to working towards Disaster Risk Resilience along with the global community. He also praised the practical, outcome-based deliberations at the Workshop.
“This workshop has explored new dimensions, opportunities and challenges to resilient infrastructure. Deliberations here are crucial not only for achieving the targets identified in the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction but also for achieving Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda, outlined during the Asian Ministerial Conference on DRR 2016,” said Dr. Robert Glasser, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The day began with a facilitated cross-country panel discussion upon country-specific issues in Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. This was followed by technical sessions on standards for infrastructure and on the role of finance, including risk transfer mechanisms, in building resilient infrastructure. Discussions were also held on reconstruction and recovery of key Infrastructure Sectors after a disaster. Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Joint Secretary, NDMA summed up the proceedings of the conference.
The workshop was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, yesterday. On Day 1, technical sessions were held on issues pertaining to Risk Management in key Infrastructure Sectors, viz. Energy, Transport and Telecommunications, and Risk Assessment.
Experts from 23 countries representing a wide variety of development and disaster risk contexts, multilateral development banks, the United Nations, the private sector, academics and other stakeholders participated in the workshop.

गृह मंत्रालय
आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडीआरआई 2018 का सफल आयोजन ; श्री किरण रिजिजू ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
16 JAN 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतराष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आज यहां सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। इस आयोजन ने प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना पर वैश्विक संवाद का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त किया।
इस कार्यशाला में अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के सबसे अच्‍छे अभ्‍यासों की पहचान की गई। इसके अलावा प्रमुख समस्‍याओं तथा इनके समाधान को भी रेखांकित किया गया। आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के संदर्भ में सहयोग के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण कार्यालय (यूएनआईएसडीआर) के सहयोग से राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने किया था। गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना आर्थिक विकास के साथ साथ गरीबी खत्‍म करने के लिए भी आवश्‍यक है। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि अवसंरचना में निवेश से संबंधित हमारे आज के कार्य भविष्‍य के जोखिम को कम कर सकते हैं या बढ़ा सकते हैं। हमें ऐसी नीतियां बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है जो जोखिम कम करने के साथ साथ नए जोखिमों के पैदा होने से रोक सकें।
यदि हम अपने देश में पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर सकते हैं तो अध्‍ययन बताते हैं कि जीडीपी में दो प्रतिशत तक की बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी। प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना निर्माण के संदर्भ में तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण पर ध्‍यान दिये जाने की आवश्‍यकता है क्‍योंकि बिना किसी योजना के शहरीकरण से नये जोखिम पैदा होते हैं।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने एनडीएमए और यूएनआईएसडीआर को नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर काम करने का निमंत्रण दिया ताकि आपदा को लेकर समाज में तेजी से और व्‍यापक रूप से जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके। उन्‍होंने आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रगति के आधार पर राज्‍यों की श्रेणी बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री के अपर मुख्‍य सचिव डॉ. पी के मिश्रा ने आपदा जोखिम प्रतिरोध के संदर्भ में विश्‍व समुदाय के साथ काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कार्यशाला में व्‍यावहारिक और परिणामोन्‍मुख विचारों की सराहना की।
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासचिव के विशेष प्रतिनिधि (आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण) डॉ. रॉबर्ट ग्‍लेसर ने कहा कि इस कार्यशाला ने नये आयामों, अवसरों और चुनौतियों की पहचान की है। कार्यशाला में हुई परिचर्चा, सेन्‍डई फ्रेमवर्क के लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने में तथा एशियाई मंत्री स्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन (डीआरआर-2016) के दौरान प्रस्‍तुत किये गये प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्रीय एजेंडा को हासिल करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभायेगी।
दिन की शुरूआत आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना विषय पर पैनल परिचर्चा से हुई। इसके बाद अवसंरचना के मानकों, वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों की भूमिका आदि विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। एनडीएमए के संयुक्‍त सचिव डॉ. वी थिरूपूगजह ने कार्यशाला की परिचर्चाओं का निष्‍कर्ष प्रस्‍तुत किया।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कल कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया था। 23 देशों के विशेषज्ञों व बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा जगत और अन्‍य हित धारकों ने इस कार्यशाला में हिस्‍सा लिया।