Ministry of Finance
Revenue Receipts and Expenditure Pattern Reviewed;
Additional borrowing of only Rs20,000 cr of Government Securities would be adequate to meet financing needs
17 JAN 2018 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Vide the Press Release dated December 27, 2017, Government had stated that it will raise additional market borrowing of Rs50,000 crore through dated Government securities in the current financial year, 2017-18.
Upon a review of trends of revenue receipts and expenditure pattern, it has been assessed that additional borrowing of only Rs20,000 crore of Government securities would be adequate to meet financing needs. Government did not accept borrowings of Rs15,000 crore in last three auctions. Remaining Rs15,000 crore would be reduced from the notified borrowing programme of ensuing weeks.

وزارت خزانہ
مال گزاری کی وصول یابی اور اخراجات کے نظام کا جائزہ لیا گیا
20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی سرکاری سکیورٹیز کا اضافی قرض مالیاتی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کافی ہوگا
17 JAN 2018 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/جنوری۔ سرکار نے 27 دسمبر 2017 کو جاری کردہ اپنی پریس ریلیز میں کہا تھا کہ جاری مالی سال 2017-18 کے دوران مورخہ سرکاری سکیورٹیز کے ذریعے بازار سے 50 ہزار کروڑ کا اضافی سرمایہ حاصل کرے گی۔
بعد ازاں مال گزاری کی وصول یابی اور اخراجات کے نظام کا جائزہ لئے جانے کے بعد اندازہ کاری کی گئی ہے کہ سرکاری سکیورٹیز کا 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا قرض ہی مالیاتی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کافی ہوگا۔ واضح رہے کہ سرکار نے گزشتہ تین نیلاموں میں 15 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا قرض قبول نہیں کیا ہے، تاہم باقی ماندہ 15 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی رقم آئندہ ہفتوں میں قرض کے اعلان شدہ پروگرام تک ہی محدود رکھی جائے گی۔
U-337