Ministry of Finance
Revenue Receipts and Expenditure Pattern Reviewed;
Additional borrowing of only Rs20,000 cr of Government Securities would be adequate to meet financing needs
17 JAN 2018 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Vide the Press Release dated December 27, 2017, Government had stated that it will raise additional market borrowing of Rs50,000 crore through dated Government securities in the current financial year, 2017-18.
Upon a review of trends of revenue receipts and expenditure pattern, it has been assessed that additional borrowing of only Rs20,000 crore of Government securities would be adequate to meet financing needs. Government did not accept borrowings of Rs15,000 crore in last three auctions. Remaining Rs15,000 crore would be reduced from the notified borrowing programme of ensuing weeks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्‍व प्राप्तियों और व्‍यय के रुझान की समीक्षा
सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के जरिए केवल 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त उधारी ही वित्तीय जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्‍त होगी
17 JAN 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कुछ दिन पहले कहा था कि वह चालू वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में दिनांकित सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के जरिए बाजार से 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त उधारी जुटाएगी। इसके लिए 27 दिसंबर, 2017 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति देखें।
हालांकि, राजस्‍व प्राप्तियों और व्‍यय के रुझान या रुख की समीक्षा करने के बाद यह आकलन किया गया है कि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के जरिए केवल 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त उधारी ही वित्तीय जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्‍त होगी। सरकार ने पिछली तीन नीलामियों में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की उधारियों को स्‍वीकार नहीं किया। शेष 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को आगामी हफ्तों के अधिसूचित उधारी कार्यक्रम से कम कर दिया जाएगा।