Ministry of Defence
‘Defence Industry Development Meet’- Forging New Partnership with Industry for Defence Production
17 JAN 2018 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence is organising a two-day ‘Defence Industry Development Meet’ at Chennai from January 18, 2018.
The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the august presence of Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Edappadi K Palaniswami. Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, State Government, Services, Chairman OFB, CMDs of DPSUs, senior executives of DPSUs/OFB and private industries will be present during the event.
The Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit and Raksha Rajya Mantri Dr. Subhash Bhamre will attend the valedictory function scheduled on 19 January 2018.
The objective of the Meet is to forge new partnerships with private industry with the aim to achieve self-reliance in defence production under the overarching ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.
The meet will focus on indigenization, import substitution and technology infusion. The event is part of the Ministry’s initiative to encourage and facilitate participation of private industries especially MSMEs in Defence manufacturing.
The event will provide private firms/companies, especially vendors from Tamil Nadu region an overview of the existing defence procurement policy, indigenization and outsourcing procedures of DPSUs/OFB and update them on the recent Government policy initiatives to promote indigenization and outsourcing and the opportunities thereon.
The highlights of the Meet are as follows:-
• 700 plus vendors are likely to participate.
• Presentations/theme based Breakout sessions scheduled to address the concerns of the Private Industry and to provide an opportunity to interact with DPSUs/MoD officials to clarify their individual queries. Breakout sessions on aerospace, land systems and naval equipment are planned during the Meet.
• Defence Exhibition – Stalls by DPSUs/OFB, will be set-up at the venue, showcasing items to be indigenized by Private Industry/MSMEs. A dedicated stall will also be earmarked for MSMEs from Tamil Nadu to showcase their products/capabilities.
• Indian Army, Navy and Air Force will project their requirements, especially related to MSMEs for indigenization.
• This meet will provide unique opportunity to vendors to interact with the DPSUs/OFB and understand their requirements and their procurement procedures/processes etc. At the same time DPSUs / OFB will get an insight into the capabilities of the private industries in the market to enhance their outsourcing avenues.
• The Meet will not only strengthen the existing partnership but also provide scope for new collaborations during the two-day event.
• This event is expected to bring all Tamil Nadu defence related vendors and suppliers under one roof and facilitate creation of an aerospace and defence ecosystem in the region.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی پر کانفرنس
17 JAN 2018 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جنوری،وزارت دفاع کا دفاعی سازوسامان کی پیداوار کا محکمہ 18 جنوری 2018 سے چنئی میں دو روزہ ’’دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی‘‘ کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح وزیردفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کریں گی جب کہ اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ای کے پلانی سوامی موجود ہوں گے۔ وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیدار ، ریاستی حکومت، او ایف بی کے چیئرمین پی ڈی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈی ، ڈی پی ایس یو ؍ او ایف بی کے سینئر ایگزیکیٹو اور پرائیویٹ صنعتیں اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش بھامرے 19 جنوری 2018 کو کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت دفاعی سازوسامان کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی خاطر پرائیویٹ صنعت کے ساتھ نئی ساجھیداری تشکیل دیتا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں سازوسامان کو ملک میں تیار کرنے، متبادل کو درآمد کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس دفاعی سازوسامان کی پیداوار میں پرائیویٹ صنعت، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت کو سہل بنانا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس پرائیویٹ فرموں؍ کمپنیوں، خاص طور پر تمل ناڈو خطے کے تاجروں کو دفاعی خریداری کی موجودہ پالیسی، ملک میں سامان تیار کرنے اور ڈی پی ایس یو ؍ او ایف بی کی آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ضابطوں کے بار ے میں نظر ڈالنے کا موقع ملے گا اور انہیں حکومت کی حالیہ پالیسی اور اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی پالیسی کی جانکاری حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
میٹنگ کی کچھ خاص باتیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
۰سات سو سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کی شرکت کا امکان۔
۰پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لئے ان کے الگ الگ اجلاس پر مبنی تفصیلات اور موضوعات کی پیش کش اور ڈی پی ایس یو؍ ایم او ڈی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اہم سوالات کی وضاحت کا پروگرام۔
۰دفاع کی نمائش- ڈی پی ایس یو؍ او بی ایف کے اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے جن میں پرائیویٹ صنعت؍ ایم ایس ایم ای کی ملک میں تیار کردہ اشیاء کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے ایک خصوصی اسٹال لگایا جائے گا جس میں تمل ناڈو اپنی مصنوعات اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔
۰بھارتی فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ اپنی اپنی ضروریات، خاص طور پر ملک میں تیار کردہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
۰ یہ میٹنگ نہ صرف موجودہ ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کرے گی بلکہ دو روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران نئے اشتراک کے لئے بھی امکانات فراہم کرے گی۔
۰امید ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں تمل ناڈو میں دفاع سے متعلق تمام کاروباری اور سپلائر ایک ہی جگہ جمع ہوں گے اور خطے میں ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کریں گے۔
U-348