कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में एक पूर्ण विकसित हवाई अड्डा शीघ्र: डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह
16 JAN 2018 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में जल्द एक पूर्ण विकसित हवाई अड्डा शुरू हो जाएगा, जहां हवाई जहाजों के उतरने और उड़ान भरने की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इस संबंध में शहर के चौगान मैदान के समीप एक उन्नत हवाई-पट्टी का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कल इस संबंध में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए बुलाई गई बैठक की अध्यक्षता के बाद यह बताया। इस संयुक्त बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य सरकार और सुरक्षाबलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया था।
यह बैठक रक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ सुभाष रामराव भामरे की पहल पर बुलाई गई थी, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर के यातायात राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री सुनील शर्मा भी मौजूद थे।
राज्य सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री भारत भूषण व्यास और मुख्यमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए राज्य सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जबकि जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रमुख सचिव (समन्वय) श्री धीरज गुप्ता, जम्मू के पूर्व संभाग आयुक्त डॉ मनदीप भंडारी और किश्तवाड़ के उपायुक्त श्री अंगरेज सिंह राणा व्यक्तिगत रूप से बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
सुरक्षाबलों का प्रतिनिधित्व मेजर जनरल टी वी सेहा एडीजी, ब्रिगेडियर राहुल आर सिंह डीडीजी, ब्रिगेडियर रोहन आनन्द, कर्नल गौरव सनन, लेफ्टिनेट कर्नल पीएम सिंह, एडीजी श्री केजेएस चौहान, एडीजी श्री जीएस राजेश्वरन और डीईओ उधमपुर श्री वीके भाटिया ने किया।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अगले कुछ दिनों में जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार और सुरक्षा प्राधिकारियों के बीच एक सहमति-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाएंगे। हवाई पट्टी का निर्माण और रख-रखाव जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार करेगी और इस हवाई पट्टी के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक अतिरिक्त भूमि सेना प्रदान करेगी। इस हवाई पट्टी का उपयोग भारतीय सेना के साथ-साथ असैन्य प्राधिकार भी करेंगे।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्कताओं की प्रति संवेदनशील है और वह भारतीय सेना की प्राथमिकताओं को सर्वोच्च महत्व प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि किश्वताड़ में पूर्ण विकसित हवाई पट्टी के विकास से शहर को हवाई जहाजों के उतरने और उड़ान भरने की सुविधा पूरे साल प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों का संचालन संभव नहीं है, परंतु सरकारी हवाई जहाज, चार्टेड हवाई जहाज और आपातकालीन उड़ानों का प्रावधान किया जाएगा।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सैन्य अधिकारियों और नागरिक प्रशासन के बीच इस संयुक्त बैठक का आयोजन करने के लिए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ सुभाष रामराव भामरे के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने समय-समय पर फीडबैक प्रदान करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के यातायात राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं स्थानीय विधायक श्री सुनील शर्मा की भी प्रशंसा की।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kishtwar in J&K to get full-fledged Airport: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2018 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Kishtwar in Jammu and Kashmir will soon get a full-fledged Airport facility with provision for Aircraft landing and taking off, for which, an upgraded Airstrip will accordingly be constructed adjacent to the Chaugan ground in the city.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh, after presiding over a joint meeting of Senior Officers of J&K State Government and Defence Forces to sort out the nitty-gritties and other related aspects of the issue.
The meeting was arranged by MoS Defence Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre and also attended by Minister of State (I/C) Transport, Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Sunil Sharma.
The State Government was represented by Chief Secretary Shri Bharat Bhushan Vyas and Principal Secretary to Chief Minister, Shri Rohit Kansal through video conferencing, while those physically present at the meeting included Shri Dheeraj Gupta, Principal Secretary (Coordination), Government of Jammu and Kashmir, Dr Mandeep Bhandari, former Divisional Commissioner, Jammu and Shri Angrez Singh Rana, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar.
Defence Forces were represented by Major General TV Seha ADG, Brigadier Rahul R Singh, DDG, Brigadier Rohan Anand, Col. Gaurav Sanan, Lt. Col. P M Singh, ADG Shri K J S Chauhan, ADG Shri GS Rajeswaran and DEO Udhampur, Shri V K Bhatia.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the next few days a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and Defence Authorities wherein an Airstrip will be constructed and maintained by Government of Jammu and Kashmir, and the extra piece of land required for construction of this strip will be made available from the land currently under the possession of the Army. The airstrip that will come up, he said, will be for joint use, both by the civilian authorities as well as the Indian Army.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government gives highest preference to the priorities and concerns of the Indian Army and is very sensitive about requirements of the Armed Forces. Considering this, he said, as per the MoU, the Army Authorities will be entitled to exercise priority and prerogative on different issues related to the bilateral arrangement between Civilian Government and the Army.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the development of a full-fledged Airstrip at Kishtwar, the town will get round-the-year facility for landing and taking off of Aircraft and even though the operation of commercial flights may not be possible in the very near future, but there will be certain and definite provisions for landing of State Aircrafts, chartered flights and operation of emergency flights.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts made by MoS (Defence) Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre in having arranged a joint meeting of the Army authorities and the civilian administration in order to expedite the decision and to clear the reservations, if any. He also appreciated the follow-up feedback provided from time to time by J&K MoS (I/C) Transport and local MLA Shri Sunil Sharma.